Texas Tech University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Texas Tech University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Texas Tech University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,011 applicants received 515 offers (25.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 159, the median grant was $12,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 95.5%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Lubbock, Texas · Report year 2025 · all Texas Tech University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications2,011
Offers of admission515
Acceptance rate25.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool163
Enrolled in the first-year class167
First-year class size168
LSAT 25th percentile157
LSAT median159
LSAT 75th percentile160
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.41
Undergraduate GPA median3.69
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.85
Students who submitted LSAT scores168
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Texas Tech University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Texas Tech University has the 4th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
South Texas College of Law Houston33.6%1552,770
Texas Southern University33.1%1502,032
St. Mary's University26.0%1532,906
Texas Tech University ← this school25.6%1592,011
Southern Methodist University24.6%1673,038
University of North Texas at Dallas24.2%1531,883
University of Houston23.0%1633,510
Baylor University18.9%1643,658
University of Texas14.0%1726,297
Texas A&M University12.1%1695,240

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$22,590
Non-resident tuition (annual)$33,840
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$753
Mandatory fees (full-time)$4,942
Living on campus$20,107
Living off campus$20,107
Tuition guaranteeno

How Texas Tech University compares within Texas

Among the 8 law schools in Texas that report annual tuition, Texas Tech University has the 7th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Southern Methodist University$60,844$17,834
St. Mary's University$44,910$23,878
South Texas College of Law Houston$42,960$56,958
University of Texas$38,236$25,398
Texas A&M University$32,634$29,696
University of Houston$31,326$26,086
Texas Tech University ← this school$22,590$20,107
Texas Southern University$19,202$27,784
Baylor University—$25,023
University of North Texas at Dallas—$24,638

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid88.0%
Median grant (per year)$12,000
25th percentile grant$5,869
75th percentile grant$17,850
Half tuition or less55.0%
Above half, below full28.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition5.0%

How Texas Tech University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report median grant, Texas Tech University has the 6th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Baylor University$33,51897.0%
Texas A&M University$26,04895.0%
Southern Methodist University$26,00094.0%
University of Texas$23,37594.0%
St. Mary's University$12,50081.0%
Texas Tech University ← this school$12,00088.0%
University of Houston$11,50074.0%
South Texas College of Law Houston$11,00085.0%
Texas Southern University$7,36351.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,00054.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled459
JD students (all years)459
First-year JD students167
Non-JD students0
First-year class size168

How Texas Tech University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report jd students, Texas Tech University has the 7th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers134
First-time passers128
First-time passage rate95.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)97.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)94.4%

How Texas Tech University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report first-time rate, Texas Tech University has the 3rd highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Southern Methodist University97.8%96.7%
University of Texas96.4%98.3%
Texas Tech University ← this school95.5%94.4%
Texas A&M University95.3%98.3%
Baylor University93.7%97.9%
South Texas College of Law Houston85.6%94.9%
St. Mary's University84.6%91.8%
University of Houston84.5%93.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas79.7%88.0%
Texas Southern University62.9%84.5%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class168
White93
Black6
Hispanic50
Asian9
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial4
Race not reported6
Men84
Women84
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Texas Tech University 509 report show?

Texas Tech University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,011 applicants received 515 offers (25.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 159, the median grant was $12,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 95.5%.

How does Texas Tech University compare with other law schools in Texas?

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Texas Tech University has the 4th highest.

How many applicants did Texas Tech University receive, and how many were admitted?

Texas Tech University received 2,011 completed applications and issued 515 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 25.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Texas Tech University?

For Texas Tech University, in-state tuition is $22,590 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $20,107, the median grant is $12,000 per year, 88% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Texas Tech University?

Texas Tech University had a first-time bar passage rate of 95.5% across 134 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 94.4%.