Southern Methodist University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Southern Methodist University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Southern Methodist University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,038 applicants received 747 offers (24.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 167, the median grant was $26,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 97.8%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Dallas, Texas · Report year 2025 · all Southern Methodist University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications3,038
Offers of admission747
Acceptance rate24.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool254
Enrolled in the first-year class254
First-year class size254
LSAT 25th percentile163
LSAT median167
LSAT 75th percentile168
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.52
Undergraduate GPA median3.81
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.92
Students who submitted LSAT scores253
Students who submitted GRE scores1

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Southern Methodist University has the 5th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
South Texas College of Law Houston33.6%1552,770
Texas Southern University33.1%1502,032
St. Mary's University26.0%1532,906
Texas Tech University25.6%1592,011
Southern Methodist University ← this school24.6%1673,038
University of North Texas at Dallas24.2%1531,883
University of Houston23.0%1633,510
Baylor University18.9%1643,658
University of Texas14.0%1726,297
Texas A&M University12.1%1695,240

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$60,844
Non-resident tuition (annual)$60,844
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$7,842
Living on campus$23,368
Living off campus$17,834
Tuition guaranteeno

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 8 law schools in Texas that report annual tuition, Southern Methodist University has the highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Southern Methodist University ← this school$60,844$17,834
St. Mary's University$44,910$23,878
South Texas College of Law Houston$42,960$56,958
University of Texas$38,236$25,398
Texas A&M University$32,634$29,696
University of Houston$31,326$26,086
Texas Tech University$22,590$20,107
Texas Southern University$19,202$27,784
Baylor University—$25,023
University of North Texas at Dallas—$24,638

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid94.0%
Median grant (per year)$26,000
25th percentile grant$22,000
75th percentile grant$33,333
Half tuition or less64.0%
Above half, below full27.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition4.0%

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report median grant, Southern Methodist University has the 3rd highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Baylor University$33,51897.0%
Texas A&M University$26,04895.0%
Southern Methodist University ← this school$26,00094.0%
University of Texas$23,37594.0%
St. Mary's University$12,50081.0%
Texas Tech University$12,00088.0%
University of Houston$11,50074.0%
South Texas College of Law Houston$11,00085.0%
Texas Southern University$7,36351.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,00054.0%

Conditional scholarships

Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.

Source: Standard 509(b)(3)

Offers conditional scholarshipsyes
Entering with a conditional award (2024)6
Kept the award after year one83.3%
Award reduced or eliminated1

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 4 law schools in Texas that report retention rate, Southern Methodist University has the 2nd highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by retention rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolRetention rateEntering with award
Baylor University100.0%140
Southern Methodist University ← this school83.3%6
South Texas College of Law Houston66.4%280
Texas Southern University32.5%83
St. Mary's University——
Texas A&M University——
Texas Tech University——
University of Houston——
University of North Texas at Dallas——
University of Texas——

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled746
JD students (all years)672
First-year JD students254
Non-JD students74
First-year class size254

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report jd students, Southern Methodist University has the 5th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers222
First-time passers217
First-time passage rate97.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)96.7%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)96.7%

How Southern Methodist University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report first-time rate, Southern Methodist University has the highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Southern Methodist University ← this school97.8%96.7%
University of Texas96.4%98.3%
Texas Tech University95.5%94.4%
Texas A&M University95.3%98.3%
Baylor University93.7%97.9%
South Texas College of Law Houston85.6%94.9%
St. Mary's University84.6%91.8%
University of Houston84.5%93.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas79.7%88.0%
Texas Southern University62.9%84.5%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class254
White159
Black6
Hispanic45
Asian19
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial10
Race not reported15
Men139
Women114
Another gender1
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Southern Methodist University 509 report show?

Southern Methodist University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,038 applicants received 747 offers (24.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 167, the median grant was $26,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 97.8%.

How does Southern Methodist University compare with other law schools in Texas?

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Southern Methodist University has the 5th highest.

How many applicants did Southern Methodist University receive, and how many were admitted?

Southern Methodist University received 3,038 completed applications and issued 747 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 24.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Southern Methodist University?

For Southern Methodist University, in-state tuition is $60,844 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $17,834, the median grant is $26,000 per year, 94% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Southern Methodist University?

Southern Methodist University had a first-time bar passage rate of 97.8% across 222 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 96.7%.