Law School Scholarship Estimator & Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA. See where you fall against every ABA law school's admitted class, and what each school actually gives away — from the published data, not a model.

Across the 196 ABA law schools that report grant aid, the median school gives $24,176 per year to students who receive aid, and 85% of students receive aid. 161 schools award full tuition or more to at least some students.

No estimated dollar figure. Most scholarship calculators print one number per school, but the ABA disclosures do not link grant amounts to scores — that number has to be invented. What follows instead is only what schools are required to report: 196 schools, 196 with a complete four-tier aid breakdown, 196 with published 25th/50th/75th percentile grant amounts, 61 reporting conditional scholarship outcomes, and 9 with a tuition guarantee. No account, no paywall.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA above. Both are optional — with only one, the position is based on that number alone.

Check one school in detail

Every school has its own calculator with that school's published grant range, its admitted-class percentiles and its conditional scholarship record — useful when you are weighing a specific school rather than comparing many.

St. John's University scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

Chapman University scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

Stanford University scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

Washington University (St. Louis) scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

University of Miami scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

Loyola Marymount University-Los Angeles scholarship calculator — enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against its admitted class.

See every school ranked by grant size → or schools awarding full tuition →

Which schools give away the most

These are the schools publishing the largest median grants — the national median is $24,176. Every figure is a school's own disclosure. Enter your scores above to see where you stand against each of them.

SchoolMedian grant / yr25th–75th percentile% receiving aidFull tuition+Acceptance
St. John's University$60,000$25,000 – $72,63084%—23.1%
Chapman University$59,500$35,000 – $64,50059%15%20.5%
Stanford University$52,797$34,240 – $72,24750%11%6.1%
Washington University (St. Louis)$48,000$40,000 – $60,00094%21%19.0%
University of Miami$47,000$39,374 – $52,18865%—24.6%
Loyola Marymount University-Los Angeles$45,000$35,000 – $52,00062%1%26.1%
Michigan State University$42,682$35,000 – $47,424100%52%26.0%
Case Western Reserve University$42,500$31,000 – $48,50098%—34.8%
University of Pennsylvania$42,246$29,512 – $60,00059%14%8.1%
Belmont University$40,710$27,140 – $54,28062%28%37.6%
University of Southern California$40,092$38,220 – $48,16095%1%11.2%
American University$40,000$40,000 – $40,00059%7%33.3%

What each school actually gives away

One sentence per school, taken directly from that school's ABA disclosure — the median award, who receives aid, and whether anyone gets full tuition.

St. John's University reports a median grant of $60,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 84% of its students receive aid, and none of its aid reaches full tuition — every award covers part of the tuition. The median award covers about 80% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $15,170 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Chapman University reports a median grant of $59,500 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 59% of its students receive aid, with 15% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 94% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $3,626 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Stanford University reports a median grant of $52,797 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 50% of its students receive aid, with 11% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 68% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $24,657 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Washington University (St. Louis) reports a median grant of $48,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 94% of its students receive aid, with 21% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 66% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $24,792 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

University of Miami reports a median grant of $47,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 65% of its students receive aid, and none of its aid reaches full tuition. The median award covers about 70% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $19,720 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Loyola Marymount University-Los Angeles reports a median grant of $45,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 62% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 64% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $25,360 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Michigan State University reports a median grant of $42,682 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 100% of its students receive aid, with 52% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 98% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $798 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Case Western Reserve University reports a median grant of $42,500 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 98% of its students receive aid, and none of its aid reaches full tuition — every award covers part of the tuition. The median award covers about 66% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $22,100 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

University of Pennsylvania reports a median grant of $42,246 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 59% of its students receive aid, with 14% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 54% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $36,102 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Belmont University reports a median grant of $40,710 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 62% of its students receive aid, with 28% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 73% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $14,790 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

University of Southern California reports a median grant of $40,092 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 95% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 48% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $43,942 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

American University reports a median grant of $40,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 59% of its students receive aid, with 7% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 60% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $26,990 per year in tuition after aid. Full aid breakdown →

Which schools cut conditional scholarships

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but must be re-earned each year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be reduced or withdrawn — and these are the schools that actually do it.

Texas Southern University gave conditional scholarships to 83 students in 2024, and 33% kept the award after review — 56 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Western State, Westcliff University gave conditional scholarships to 115 students in 2024, and 34% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

California Western School of Law gave conditional scholarships to 199 students in 2024, and 37% kept the award after review — 126 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Touro University gave conditional scholarships to 185 students in 2024, and 40% kept the award after review — 112 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Barry University gave conditional scholarships to 253 students in 2024, and 42% kept the award after review — 148 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

New York Law School gave conditional scholarships to 126 students in 2024, and 46% kept the award after review — 68 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

St. Thomas University (Miami) gave conditional scholarships to 102 students in 2024, and 46% kept the award after review — 55 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Hofstra University gave conditional scholarships to 231 students in 2024, and 47% kept the award after review — 123 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Southwestern Law School gave conditional scholarships to 295 students in 2024, and 52% kept the award after review — 142 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

University of Illinois-Chicago gave conditional scholarships to 162 students in 2024, and 53% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Chapman University gave conditional scholarships to 84 students in 2024, and 57% kept the award after review — 36 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Pace University gave conditional scholarships to 285 students in 2024, and 58% kept the award after review — 119 students had it reduced. Full aid breakdown →

Schools awarding full tuition to the most students

A high grant coverage figure can mean very different things. A school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants both report every school with aid data — but the second kind is the one that actually eliminates tuition.

SchoolFull tuition or moreMedian grant / yrTuitionMedian LSAT
Michigan State University52%$42,682$43,480162
Wayne State University49%$34,636$38,861164
Brigham Young University46%$11,646$15,992170
The University of Arizona44%$25,235$26,490163
University of Georgia42%$19,460$18,044169
The Ohio State University36%$29,984$35,650168
University of Florida35%$19,000$19,139169
University of Maine30%$23,535$26,100158
New England Law/Boston30%$40,000$62,896153
University of Iowa29%$30,043$30,944164
Belmont University28%$40,710$55,500161
Florida State University28%$15,464n/a166

How to read the results

Each school gets one of four positions, based on where your LSAT lands against that school's own published admitted-class percentiles:

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Your position is decided by the weaker of your LSAT and GPA. An applicant with an above-median LSAT but a bottom-quarter GPA is not competitive, and the tool will not pretend otherwise — both positions are shown separately so you can see which number is the constraint.

The aid range is that school's published 25th to 75th percentile annual grant. The middle figure is the median among students who received aid — it excludes students who received nothing, so it is not a typical offer.

What the aid columns mean

Every school reports its financial aid in four tiers, as a share of students receiving aid:

Two schools can both say “90% of students receive aid” and mean completely different things. If one school's aid is mostly half-tuition grants and another's is mostly full-tuition grants, they are not offering the same thing.

Conditional scholarships — the risk nobody shows you

A conditional scholarship is awarded on need but must be re-earned each year, usually by holding a GPA threshold. If you drop below it, the award can be cut. Standard 509 requires schools to report how many students entered with conditional aid and how many had it reduced after review — data that 54 schools report with a sample large enough to be meaningful.

See the retention data for every school →

Related tools and data

Common questions

Does this estimate my scholarship offer?

No, and it cannot. ABA Standard 509 discloses each school's overall aid distribution — the 25th, 50th and 75th percentile grant amounts among students who received aid — but it does not disclose how grant amounts correspond to LSAT scores. There is no published data linking a specific score to a specific award. What this tool gives you is your position against each school's admitted class, plus that school's real published aid distribution, so you can see which schools grant the most and where you actually stand.

What is the difference between this and other scholarship calculators?

Most calculators that output a single dollar figure are running a model. That number looks precise but cannot be verified and carries an error the page cannot show you. This tool outputs nothing that is not in the ABA disclosures: your position relative to each school's published 25th, 50th and 75th percentile LSAT and GPA, the four-tier composition of that school's aid (half-tuition or less, above half, full, above full), whether the school offers conditional scholarships and how many of those were reduced, and whether the school guarantees tuition.

What is the difference between a conditional and a merit scholarship?

A merit scholarship depends on your academic performance or LSAT. A conditional scholarship is awarded based on need but requires you to reapply and keep it each year — typically by maintaining a GPA threshold. If you fall below that threshold, the award can be reduced or withdrawn. Standard 509 requires schools to report how many students entered with conditional aid and how many had it reduced, and this tool surfaces that figure because it is a real financial risk that other calculators ignore.

Why does the aid range shift for some schools but not others?

The range comes from each school's own published 25th, 50th and 75th percentile grant amounts. If you are above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, the range shifts toward the upper half of its distribution; if you are below its median, it shifts toward the lower half. If you fall between its median and 75th percentile, the full range applies and no direction is assumed. The adjustment uses each school's own numbers rather than a universal rule, because aid structures differ so much between schools.

Is the middle number a typical offer?

It is the median grant among students who received aid at that school. It does not include the students who received nothing, so it is not what every admitted student gets — treat it as the middle of the range among aid recipients, not as a prediction.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Which schools cut conditional scholarships?

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but must be re-earned each year, and some schools cut them far more often than others. Texas Southern University gave conditional scholarships to 83 students in 2024, and 33% kept the award after review — 56 students had it reduced. Western State, Westcliff University gave conditional scholarships to 115 students in 2024, and 34% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced. California Western School of Law gave conditional scholarships to 199 students in 2024, and 37% kept the award after review — 126 students had it reduced. Touro University gave conditional scholarships to 185 students in 2024, and 40% kept the award after review — 112 students had it reduced. Barry University gave conditional scholarships to 253 students in 2024, and 42% kept the award after review — 148 students had it reduced.

Which residency does this use?

Aid and tuition figures are shown at in-state rates, the way schools publish them. Out-of-state tuition is higher and out-of-state aid is often lower, so your actual cost at a given school will be higher than what this table shows. Each school's cost page lists both.