University of Houston ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Houston, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Houston's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,510 applicants received 807 offers (23.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 163, the median grant was $11,500 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 84.5%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Houston, Texas · Report year 2025 · all University of Houston data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications3,510
Offers of admission807
Acceptance rate23.0%
Enrollees from the applicant pool246
Enrolled in the first-year class249
First-year class size249
LSAT 25th percentile160
LSAT median163
LSAT 75th percentile165
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.56
Undergraduate GPA median3.79
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.9
Students who submitted LSAT scores239
Students who submitted GRE scores5

How University of Houston compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, University of Houston has the 7th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
South Texas College of Law Houston33.6%1552,770
Texas Southern University33.1%1502,032
St. Mary's University26.0%1532,906
Texas Tech University25.6%1592,011
Southern Methodist University24.6%1673,038
University of North Texas at Dallas24.2%1531,883
University of Houston ← this school23.0%1633,510
Baylor University18.9%1643,658
University of Texas14.0%1726,297
Texas A&M University12.1%1695,240

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$31,326
Non-resident tuition (annual)$46,051
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$1,011
Mandatory fees (full-time)$7,896
Living on campus$26,086
Living off campus$26,086
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Houston compares within Texas

Among the 8 law schools in Texas that report annual tuition, University of Houston has the 6th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Southern Methodist University$60,844$17,834
St. Mary's University$44,910$23,878
South Texas College of Law Houston$42,960$56,958
University of Texas$38,236$25,398
Texas A&M University$32,634$29,696
University of Houston ← this school$31,326$26,086
Texas Tech University$22,590$20,107
Texas Southern University$19,202$27,784
Baylor University—$25,023
University of North Texas at Dallas—$24,638

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid74.0%
Median grant (per year)$11,500
25th percentile grant$4,000
75th percentile grant$16,900
Half tuition or less60.0%
Above half, below full11.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition3.0%

How University of Houston compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report median grant, University of Houston has the 7th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Baylor University$33,51897.0%
Texas A&M University$26,04895.0%
Southern Methodist University$26,00094.0%
University of Texas$23,37594.0%
St. Mary's University$12,50081.0%
Texas Tech University$12,00088.0%
University of Houston ← this school$11,50074.0%
South Texas College of Law Houston$11,00085.0%
Texas Southern University$7,36351.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,00054.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled913
JD students (all years)838
First-year JD students249
Non-JD students75
First-year class size249

How University of Houston compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report jd students, University of Houston has the 3rd highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers238
First-time passers201
First-time passage rate84.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)93.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)93.0%

How University of Houston compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report first-time rate, University of Houston has the 8th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Southern Methodist University97.8%96.7%
University of Texas96.4%98.3%
Texas Tech University95.5%94.4%
Texas A&M University95.3%98.3%
Baylor University93.7%97.9%
South Texas College of Law Houston85.6%94.9%
St. Mary's University84.6%91.8%
University of Houston ← this school84.5%93.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas79.7%88.0%
Texas Southern University62.9%84.5%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class249
White88
Black14
Hispanic44
Asian35
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial4
Race not reported63
Men109
Women140
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Houston 509 report show?

University of Houston's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,510 applicants received 807 offers (23.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 163, the median grant was $11,500 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 84.5%.

How does University of Houston compare with other law schools in Texas?

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, University of Houston has the 7th highest.

How many applicants did University of Houston receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Houston received 3,510 completed applications and issued 807 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 23.0%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Houston?

For University of Houston, in-state tuition is $31,326 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $26,086, the median grant is $11,500 per year, 74% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Houston?

University of Houston had a first-time bar passage rate of 84.5% across 238 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 93.0%.