Texas A&M University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Texas A&M University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Texas A&M University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 5,240 applicants received 634 offers (12.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 169, the median grant was $26,048 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 95.3%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Fort Worth, Texas · Report year 2025 · all Texas A&M University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications5,240
Offers of admission634
Acceptance rate12.1%
Enrollees from the applicant pool121
Enrolled in the first-year class128
First-year class size128
LSAT 25th percentile161
LSAT median169
LSAT 75th percentile170
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.67
Undergraduate GPA median4
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile4
Students who submitted LSAT scores124
Students who submitted GRE scores1

How Texas A&M University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Texas A&M University has the lowest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
South Texas College of Law Houston33.6%1552,770
Texas Southern University33.1%1502,032
St. Mary's University26.0%1532,906
Texas Tech University25.6%1592,011
Southern Methodist University24.6%1673,038
University of North Texas at Dallas24.2%1531,883
University of Houston23.0%1633,510
Baylor University18.9%1643,658
University of Texas14.0%1726,297
Texas A&M University ← this school12.1%1695,240

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$32,634
Non-resident tuition (annual)$48,522
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)not reported
Living on campusnot reported
Living off campus$29,696
Tuition guaranteeno

How Texas A&M University compares within Texas

Among the 8 law schools in Texas that report annual tuition, Texas A&M University has the 5th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Southern Methodist University$60,844$17,834
St. Mary's University$44,910$23,878
South Texas College of Law Houston$42,960$56,958
University of Texas$38,236$25,398
Texas A&M University ← this school$32,634$29,696
University of Houston$31,326$26,086
Texas Tech University$22,590$20,107
Texas Southern University$19,202$27,784
Baylor University—$25,023
University of North Texas at Dallas—$24,638

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid95.0%
Median grant (per year)$26,048
25th percentile grant$17,500
75th percentile grant$35,534
Half tuition or less22.0%
Above half, below full48.0%
Full tuition7.0%
Above full tuition18.0%

How Texas A&M University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report median grant, Texas A&M University has the 2nd highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Baylor University$33,51897.0%
Texas A&M University ← this school$26,04895.0%
Southern Methodist University$26,00094.0%
University of Texas$23,37594.0%
St. Mary's University$12,50081.0%
Texas Tech University$12,00088.0%
University of Houston$11,50074.0%
South Texas College of Law Houston$11,00085.0%
Texas Southern University$7,36351.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,00054.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled2,396
JD students (all years)396
First-year JD students128
Non-JD students2,000
First-year class size128

How Texas A&M University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report jd students, Texas A&M University has the lowest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers127
First-time passers121
First-time passage rate95.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)99.4%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)98.3%

How Texas A&M University compares within Texas

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report first-time rate, Texas A&M University has the 4th highest.

The 10 law schools in Texas, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Southern Methodist University97.8%96.7%
University of Texas96.4%98.3%
Texas Tech University95.5%94.4%
Texas A&M University ← this school95.3%98.3%
Baylor University93.7%97.9%
South Texas College of Law Houston85.6%94.9%
St. Mary's University84.6%91.8%
University of Houston84.5%93.0%
University of North Texas at Dallas79.7%88.0%
Texas Southern University62.9%84.5%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class128
White86
Black7
Hispanic19
Asian11
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial4
Race not reported1
Men60
Women66
Another gender0
Gender not reported2

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Texas A&M University 509 report show?

Texas A&M University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 5,240 applicants received 634 offers (12.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 169, the median grant was $26,048 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 95.3%.

How does Texas A&M University compare with other law schools in Texas?

Among the 10 law schools in Texas that report acceptance rate, Texas A&M University has the lowest.

How many applicants did Texas A&M University receive, and how many were admitted?

Texas A&M University received 5,240 completed applications and issued 634 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 12.1%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Texas A&M University?

For Texas A&M University, in-state tuition is $32,634 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $29,696, the median grant is $26,048 per year, 95% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Texas A&M University?

Texas A&M University had a first-time bar passage rate of 95.3% across 127 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 98.3%.