Syracuse University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Syracuse University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Syracuse University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,752 applicants received 952 offers (34.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $24,351 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 84.8%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Syracuse, New York · Report year 2025 · all Syracuse University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications2,752
Offers of admission952
Acceptance rate34.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool266
Enrolled in the first-year class370
First-year class size271
LSAT 25th percentile154
LSAT median158
LSAT 75th percentile160
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.18
Undergraduate GPA median3.6
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.77
Students who submitted LSAT scores255
Students who submitted GRE scores16

How Syracuse University compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report acceptance rate, Syracuse University has the 8th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Touro University45.6%1531,462
Pace University44.1%1542,293
Brooklyn Law School44.0%1614,600
Buffalo, University at42.4%157977
Hofstra University40.6%1572,448
New York Law School39.7%1574,114
Albany Law School37.5%1582,638
Syracuse University ← this school34.6%1582,752
Cardozo, Yeshiva University29.6%1653,833
University of City University of New York28.6%1552,300
St. John's University23.1%1644,417
Cornell University18.2%1734,608
Fordham University16.2%1688,811
New York University13.4%17210,546
Columbia University11.8%1739,463

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$64,650
Non-resident tuition (annual)$64,650
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$2,290
Living on campus$24,472
Living off campus$24,472
Tuition guaranteeno

How Syracuse University compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report annual tuition, Syracuse University has the 10th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Columbia University$85,368$31,554
Cornell University$84,722$32,952
New York University$83,952$36,094
Fordham University$78,078$37,354
Brooklyn Law School$75,496$36,528
St. John's University$75,170$32,728
Cardozo, Yeshiva University$74,438$34,114
Hofstra University$73,344$36,009
New York Law School$71,052$23,759
Syracuse University ← this school$64,650$24,472
Albany Law School$63,994$21,844
Touro University$61,000$52,602
Pace University$56,648$33,422
Buffalo, University at$26,430$24,814
University of City University of New York$15,450$30,805

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid91.0%
Median grant (per year)$24,351
25th percentile grant$14,000
75th percentile grant$40,211
Half tuition or less56.0%
Above half, below full34.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition1.0%

How Syracuse University compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report median grant, Syracuse University has the 11th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
St. John's University$60,00084.0%
Cardozo, Yeshiva University$40,00098.0%
New York Law School$40,00085.0%
Albany Law School$38,00094.0%
Hofstra University$35,79384.0%
Fordham University$35,00087.0%
Brooklyn Law School$34,00091.0%
Columbia University$32,00054.0%
Cornell University$30,00091.0%
Pace University$29,00093.0%
Syracuse University ← this school$24,35191.0%
Touro University$22,00076.0%
New York University$20,00066.0%
University of City University of New York$8,00017.0%
Buffalo, University at$7,50051.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled793
JD students (all years)750
First-year JD students370
Non-JD students43
First-year class size271

How Syracuse University compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report jd students, Syracuse University has the 10th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers197
First-time passers167
First-time passage rate84.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)94.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)94.0%

How Syracuse University compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report first-time rate, Syracuse University has the 11th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
New York University96.9%98.7%
Columbia University94.7%98.2%
Cornell University93.7%97.4%
Fordham University90.8%96.4%
Buffalo, University at88.5%94.6%
Cardozo, Yeshiva University87.8%95.1%
St. John's University87.5%93.9%
Albany Law School86.7%83.0%
New York Law School86.5%89.0%
Brooklyn Law School85.5%94.2%
Syracuse University ← this school84.8%94.0%
Hofstra University79.2%89.9%
University of City University of New York69.0%79.6%
Touro University67.9%75.2%
Pace University65.2%79.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class271
White162
Black13
Hispanic32
Asian22
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial19
Race not reported23
Men119
Women143
Another gender8
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Syracuse University 509 report show?

Syracuse University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,752 applicants received 952 offers (34.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 158, the median grant was $24,351 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 84.8%.

How does Syracuse University compare with other law schools in New York?

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report acceptance rate, Syracuse University has the 8th highest.

How many applicants did Syracuse University receive, and how many were admitted?

Syracuse University received 2,752 completed applications and issued 952 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 34.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Syracuse University?

For Syracuse University, in-state tuition is $64,650 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $24,472, the median grant is $24,351 per year, 91% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Syracuse University?

Syracuse University had a first-time bar passage rate of 84.8% across 197 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 94.0%.