University of City University of New York ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of City University of New York, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of City University of New York's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,300 applicants received 659 offers (28.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $8,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 69.0%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

New York City, New York · Report year 2025 · all University of City University of New York data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications2,300
Offers of admission659
Acceptance rate28.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool210
Enrolled in the first-year class220
First-year class size219
LSAT 25th percentile152
LSAT median155
LSAT 75th percentile161
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.26
Undergraduate GPA median3.54
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.77
Students who submitted LSAT scores217
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How University of City University of New York compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report acceptance rate, University of City University of New York has the 10th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Touro University45.6%1531,462
Pace University44.1%1542,293
Brooklyn Law School44.0%1614,600
Buffalo, University at42.4%157977
Hofstra University40.6%1572,448
New York Law School39.7%1574,114
Albany Law School37.5%1582,638
Syracuse University34.6%1582,752
Cardozo, Yeshiva University29.6%1653,833
University of City University of New York ← this school28.6%1552,300
St. John's University23.1%1644,417
Cornell University18.2%1734,608
Fordham University16.2%1688,811
New York University13.4%17210,546
Columbia University11.8%1739,463

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$15,450
Non-resident tuition (annual)$25,640
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$655
Mandatory fees (full-time)$563
Living on campusnot reported
Living off campus$30,805
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of City University of New York compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report annual tuition, University of City University of New York has the lowest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Columbia University$85,368$31,554
Cornell University$84,722$32,952
New York University$83,952$36,094
Fordham University$78,078$37,354
Brooklyn Law School$75,496$36,528
St. John's University$75,170$32,728
Cardozo, Yeshiva University$74,438$34,114
Hofstra University$73,344$36,009
New York Law School$71,052$23,759
Syracuse University$64,650$24,472
Albany Law School$63,994$21,844
Touro University$61,000$52,602
Pace University$56,648$33,422
Buffalo, University at$26,430$24,814
University of City University of New York ← this school$15,450$30,805

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid17.0%
Median grant (per year)$8,000
25th percentile grant$8,000
75th percentile grant$8,000
Half tuition or less11.0%
Above half, below full6.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How University of City University of New York compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report median grant, University of City University of New York has the 14th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
St. John's University$60,00084.0%
Cardozo, Yeshiva University$40,00098.0%
New York Law School$40,00085.0%
Albany Law School$38,00094.0%
Hofstra University$35,79384.0%
Fordham University$35,00087.0%
Brooklyn Law School$34,00091.0%
Columbia University$32,00054.0%
Cornell University$30,00091.0%
Pace University$29,00093.0%
Syracuse University$24,35191.0%
Touro University$22,00076.0%
New York University$20,00066.0%
University of City University of New York ← this school$8,00017.0%
Buffalo, University at$7,50051.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled695
JD students (all years)695
First-year JD students220
Non-JD students0
First-year class size219

How University of City University of New York compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report jd students, University of City University of New York has the 11th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
New York University1,405454
Columbia University1,377445
Fordham University1,352444
Brooklyn Law School1,126417
New York Law School1,107409
Cardozo, Yeshiva University946326
Pace University873298
Hofstra University800264
St. John's University758248
Syracuse University750370
University of City University of New York ← this school695220
Albany Law School615239
Cornell University611217
Touro University604222
Buffalo, University at430172

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers197
First-time passers136
First-time passage rate69.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)84.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)79.6%

How University of City University of New York compares within New York

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report first-time rate, University of City University of New York has the 13th highest.

The 15 law schools in New York, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
New York University96.9%98.7%
Columbia University94.7%98.2%
Cornell University93.7%97.4%
Fordham University90.8%96.4%
Buffalo, University at88.5%94.6%
Cardozo, Yeshiva University87.8%95.1%
St. John's University87.5%93.9%
Albany Law School86.7%83.0%
New York Law School86.5%89.0%
Brooklyn Law School85.5%94.2%
Syracuse University84.8%94.0%
Hofstra University79.2%89.9%
University of City University of New York ← this school69.0%79.6%
Touro University67.9%75.2%
Pace University65.2%79.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class219
White65
Black45
Hispanic45
Asian39
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial17
Race not reported8
Men59
Women114
Another gender23
Gender not reported23

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of City University of New York 509 report show?

University of City University of New York's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,300 applicants received 659 offers (28.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $8,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 69.0%.

How does University of City University of New York compare with other law schools in New York?

Among the 15 law schools in New York that report acceptance rate, University of City University of New York has the 10th highest.

How many applicants did University of City University of New York receive, and how many were admitted?

University of City University of New York received 2,300 completed applications and issued 659 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 28.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of City University of New York?

For University of City University of New York, in-state tuition is $15,450 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $30,805, the median grant is $8,000 per year, 17% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of City University of New York?

University of City University of New York had a first-time bar passage rate of 69.0% across 197 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 79.6%.