University of Richmond ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Richmond, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Richmond's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,738 applicants received 689 offers (39.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 164, the median grant was $40,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 91.3%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Richmond, Virginia · Report year 2025 · all University of Richmond data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,738
Offers of admission689
Acceptance rate39.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool146
Enrolled in the first-year class140
First-year class size146
LSAT 25th percentile159
LSAT median164
LSAT 75th percentile167
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.66
Undergraduate GPA median3.81
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.92
Students who submitted LSAT scores144
Students who submitted GRE scores2

How University of Richmond compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, University of Richmond has the 4th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Appalachian School of Law60.9%146732
Liberty University58.8%154628
Regent University44.3%158537
University of Richmond ← this school39.6%1641,738
Washington and Lee University22.7%1672,341
William & Mary22.0%1662,176
George Mason University15.9%1692,792
University of Virginia10.2%1736,734

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$57,700
Non-resident tuition (annual)not reported
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)not reported
Living on campus$26,510
Living off campus$26,510
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Richmond compares within Virginia

Among the 7 law schools in Virginia that report annual tuition, University of Richmond has the 2nd highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Virginia$74,078$28,770
University of Richmond ← this school$57,700$26,510
Washington and Lee University$57,450$21,890
Liberty University$43,150$26,532
Appalachian School of Law$41,000$41,800
William & Mary$38,734$25,184
George Mason University$24,864$38,342
Regent University—$32,268

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid81.0%
Median grant (per year)$40,000
25th percentile grant$20,000
75th percentile grant$55,550
Half tuition or less28.0%
Above half, below full26.0%
Full tuition26.0%
Above full tuition2.0%

How University of Richmond compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report median grant, University of Richmond has the highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
University of Richmond ← this school$40,00081.0%
University of Virginia$35,00066.0%
Washington and Lee University$33,50097.0%
William & Mary$29,30266.0%
Liberty University$24,000100.0%
Regent University$22,50097.0%
George Mason University$21,00084.0%
Appalachian School of Law$10,25087.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled407
JD students (all years)407
First-year JD students140
Non-JD students0
First-year class size146

How University of Richmond compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report jd students, University of Richmond has the 4th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Virginia919309
William & Mary496184
George Mason University438159
University of Richmond ← this school407140
Washington and Lee University369131
Regent University341127
Liberty University326142
Appalachian School of Law18293

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers115
First-time passers105
First-time passage rate91.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)95.2%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)91.8%

How University of Richmond compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report first-time rate, University of Richmond has the 4th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Virginia95.1%98.0%
Washington and Lee University93.5%95.8%
William & Mary92.8%94.0%
University of Richmond ← this school91.3%91.8%
Regent University91.3%94.8%
George Mason University86.3%92.1%
Liberty University85.3%93.7%
Appalachian School of Law54.8%94.6%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class146
White116
Black3
Hispanic12
Asian7
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial5
Race not reported3
Men48
Women94
Another gender4
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Richmond 509 report show?

University of Richmond's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,738 applicants received 689 offers (39.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 164, the median grant was $40,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 91.3%.

How does University of Richmond compare with other law schools in Virginia?

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, University of Richmond has the 4th highest.

How many applicants did University of Richmond receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Richmond received 1,738 completed applications and issued 689 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 39.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Richmond?

For University of Richmond, in-state tuition is $57,700 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $26,510, the median grant is $40,000 per year, 81% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Richmond?

University of Richmond had a first-time bar passage rate of 91.3% across 115 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 91.8%.