Washington and Lee University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Washington and Lee University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Washington and Lee University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,341 applicants received 532 offers (22.7%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 167, the median grant was $33,500 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 93.5%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Lexington, Virginia · Report year 2025 · all Washington and Lee University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications2,341
Offers of admission532
Acceptance rate22.7%
Enrollees from the applicant pool128
Enrolled in the first-year class131
First-year class size131
LSAT 25th percentile161
LSAT median167
LSAT 75th percentile168
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.51
Undergraduate GPA median3.75
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.85
Students who submitted LSAT scores131
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Washington and Lee University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, Washington and Lee University has the 5th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Appalachian School of Law60.9%146732
Liberty University58.8%154628
Regent University44.3%158537
University of Richmond39.6%1641,738
Washington and Lee University ← this school22.7%1672,341
William & Mary22.0%1662,176
George Mason University15.9%1692,792
University of Virginia10.2%1736,734

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$57,450
Non-resident tuition (annual)$57,450
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$2,490
Living on campusnot reported
Living off campus$21,890
Tuition guaranteeno

How Washington and Lee University compares within Virginia

Among the 7 law schools in Virginia that report annual tuition, Washington and Lee University has the 3rd highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Virginia$74,078$28,770
University of Richmond$57,700$26,510
Washington and Lee University ← this school$57,450$21,890
Liberty University$43,150$26,532
Appalachian School of Law$41,000$41,800
William & Mary$38,734$25,184
George Mason University$24,864$38,342
Regent University—$32,268

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid97.0%
Median grant (per year)$33,500
25th percentile grant$19,000
75th percentile grant$41,500
Half tuition or less33.0%
Above half, below full63.0%
Full tuition1.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Washington and Lee University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report median grant, Washington and Lee University has the 3rd highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
University of Richmond$40,00081.0%
University of Virginia$35,00066.0%
Washington and Lee University ← this school$33,50097.0%
William & Mary$29,30266.0%
Liberty University$24,000100.0%
Regent University$22,50097.0%
George Mason University$21,00084.0%
Appalachian School of Law$10,25087.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled369
JD students (all years)369
First-year JD students131
Non-JD students0
First-year class size131

How Washington and Lee University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report jd students, Washington and Lee University has the 5th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Virginia919309
William & Mary496184
George Mason University438159
University of Richmond407140
Washington and Lee University ← this school369131
Regent University341127
Liberty University326142
Appalachian School of Law18293

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers107
First-time passers100
First-time passage rate93.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)98.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)95.8%

How Washington and Lee University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report first-time rate, Washington and Lee University has the 2nd highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Virginia95.1%98.0%
Washington and Lee University ← this school93.5%95.8%
William & Mary92.8%94.0%
University of Richmond91.3%91.8%
Regent University91.3%94.8%
George Mason University86.3%92.1%
Liberty University85.3%93.7%
Appalachian School of Law54.8%94.6%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class131
White93
Black4
Hispanic13
Asian9
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial4
Race not reported7
Men68
Women62
Another gender0
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Washington and Lee University 509 report show?

Washington and Lee University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,341 applicants received 532 offers (22.7%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 167, the median grant was $33,500 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 93.5%.

How does Washington and Lee University compare with other law schools in Virginia?

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, Washington and Lee University has the 5th highest.

How many applicants did Washington and Lee University receive, and how many were admitted?

Washington and Lee University received 2,341 completed applications and issued 532 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 22.7%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Washington and Lee University?

For Washington and Lee University, in-state tuition is $57,450 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $21,890, the median grant is $33,500 per year, 97% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Washington and Lee University?

Washington and Lee University had a first-time bar passage rate of 93.5% across 107 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 95.8%.