George Mason University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for George Mason University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

George Mason University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,792 applicants received 443 offers (15.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 169, the median grant was $21,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 86.3%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Arlington, Virginia · Report year 2025 · all George Mason University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications2,792
Offers of admission443
Acceptance rate15.9%
Enrollees from the applicant pool159
Enrolled in the first-year class159
First-year class size159
LSAT 25th percentile162
LSAT median169
LSAT 75th percentile171
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.55
Undergraduate GPA median3.93
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.98
Students who submitted LSAT scores147
Students who submitted GRE scores4

How George Mason University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, George Mason University has the 7th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Appalachian School of Law60.9%146732
Liberty University58.8%154628
Regent University44.3%158537
University of Richmond39.6%1641,738
Washington and Lee University22.7%1672,341
William & Mary22.0%1662,176
George Mason University ← this school15.9%1692,792
University of Virginia10.2%1736,734

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$24,864
Non-resident tuition (annual)$40,978
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$2,968
Living on campus$38,342
Living off campus$38,342
Tuition guaranteeno

How George Mason University compares within Virginia

Among the 7 law schools in Virginia that report annual tuition, George Mason University has the lowest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Virginia$74,078$28,770
University of Richmond$57,700$26,510
Washington and Lee University$57,450$21,890
Liberty University$43,150$26,532
Appalachian School of Law$41,000$41,800
William & Mary$38,734$25,184
George Mason University ← this school$24,864$38,342
Regent University—$32,268

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid84.0%
Median grant (per year)$21,000
25th percentile grant$14,000
75th percentile grant$32,000
Half tuition or less32.0%
Above half, below full46.0%
Full tuition5.0%
Above full tuition1.0%

How George Mason University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report median grant, George Mason University has the 7th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
University of Richmond$40,00081.0%
University of Virginia$35,00066.0%
Washington and Lee University$33,50097.0%
William & Mary$29,30266.0%
Liberty University$24,000100.0%
Regent University$22,50097.0%
George Mason University ← this school$21,00084.0%
Appalachian School of Law$10,25087.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled810
JD students (all years)438
First-year JD students159
Non-JD students372
First-year class size159

How George Mason University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report jd students, George Mason University has the 3rd highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Virginia919309
William & Mary496184
George Mason University ← this school438159
University of Richmond407140
Washington and Lee University369131
Regent University341127
Liberty University326142
Appalachian School of Law18293

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers161
First-time passers139
First-time passage rate86.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)96.7%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)92.1%

How George Mason University compares within Virginia

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report first-time rate, George Mason University has the 6th highest.

The 8 law schools in Virginia, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Virginia95.1%98.0%
Washington and Lee University93.5%95.8%
William & Mary92.8%94.0%
University of Richmond91.3%91.8%
Regent University91.3%94.8%
George Mason University ← this school86.3%92.1%
Liberty University85.3%93.7%
Appalachian School of Law54.8%94.6%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class159
White104
Black8
Hispanic11
Asian15
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial8
Race not reported13
Men86
Women70
Another gender2
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the George Mason University 509 report show?

George Mason University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 2,792 applicants received 443 offers (15.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 169, the median grant was $21,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 86.3%.

How does George Mason University compare with other law schools in Virginia?

Among the 8 law schools in Virginia that report acceptance rate, George Mason University has the 7th highest.

How many applicants did George Mason University receive, and how many were admitted?

George Mason University received 2,792 completed applications and issued 443 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 15.9%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at George Mason University?

For George Mason University, in-state tuition is $24,864 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $38,342, the median grant is $21,000 per year, 84% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at George Mason University?

George Mason University had a first-time bar passage rate of 86.3% across 161 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 92.1%.