University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,311 applicants received 684 offers (52.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 152, the median grant was $15,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 62.6%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Dartmouth, Massachusetts · Report year 2025 · all University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,311
Offers of admission684
Acceptance rate52.2%
Enrollees from the applicant pool138
Enrolled in the first-year class149
First-year class size141
LSAT 25th percentile149
LSAT median152
LSAT 75th percentile155
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.1
Undergraduate GPA median3.36
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.69
Students who submitted LSAT scores125
Students who submitted GRE scores10

How University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compares within Massachusetts

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report acceptance rate, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the 3rd highest.

The 8 law schools in Massachusetts, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Suffolk University61.9%1553,481
New England Law/Boston61.3%1533,997
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ← this school52.2%1521,311
Western New England University51.9%153871
Northeastern University24.2%1645,652
Boston University12.1%1707,892
Harvard University9.2%1748,872
Boston College8.5%1687,668

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$31,766
Non-resident tuition (annual)$41,565
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$1,690
Living on campus$22,292
Living off campus$34,626
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compares within Massachusetts

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report annual tuition, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the lowest.

The 8 law schools in Massachusetts, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Harvard University$77,100$38,690
Boston College$72,380$25,726
Boston University$69,870$21,532
Northeastern University$65,652$22,900
New England Law/Boston$62,896$48,437
Suffolk University$62,610$34,706
Western New England University$50,320$20,731
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ← this school$31,766$34,626

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid84.0%
Median grant (per year)$15,000
25th percentile grant$8,000
75th percentile grant$20,787
Half tuition or less60.0%
Above half, below full17.0%
Full tuition8.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compares within Massachusetts

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report median grant, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the lowest.

The 8 law schools in Massachusetts, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
New England Law/Boston$40,00088.0%
Northeastern University$31,00095.0%
Western New England University$30,00082.0%
Boston University$29,00091.0%
Harvard University$27,51038.0%
Boston College$24,00089.0%
Suffolk University$22,44581.0%
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ← this school$15,00084.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled389
JD students (all years)389
First-year JD students149
Non-JD students0
First-year class size141

How University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compares within Massachusetts

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report jd students, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the 7th highest.

The 8 law schools in Massachusetts, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Harvard University1,784579
Suffolk University1,337549
New England Law/Boston1,189453
Northeastern University786287
Boston University691238
Boston College638219
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ← this school389149
Western New England University324119

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers99
First-time passers62
First-time passage rate62.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)78.7%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)76.6%

How University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compares within Massachusetts

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report first-time rate, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the lowest.

The 8 law schools in Massachusetts, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Harvard University97.9%98.8%
Boston College96.2%98.8%
Boston University94.9%99.7%
Northeastern University90.5%96.7%
Suffolk University80.8%86.3%
New England Law/Boston73.9%88.8%
Western New England University68.0%90.1%
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth ← this school62.6%76.6%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class141
White71
Black16
Hispanic22
Asian10
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial6
Race not reported15
Men49
Women86
Another gender2
Gender not reported4

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth 509 report show?

University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,311 applicants received 684 offers (52.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 152, the median grant was $15,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 62.6%.

How does University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth compare with other law schools in Massachusetts?

Among the 8 law schools in Massachusetts that report acceptance rate, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth has the 3rd highest.

How many applicants did University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth received 1,311 completed applications and issued 684 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 52.2%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth?

For University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth, in-state tuition is $31,766 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $34,626, the median grant is $15,000 per year, 84% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth?

University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth had a first-time bar passage rate of 62.6% across 99 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 76.6%.