Northern Illinois University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Northern Illinois University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Northern Illinois University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 951 applicants received 421 offers (44.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 150, the median grant was $8,274 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 61.9%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

DeKalb, Illinois · Report year 2025 · all Northern Illinois University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications951
Offers of admission421
Acceptance rate44.3%
Enrollees from the applicant pool131
Enrolled in the first-year class134
First-year class size134
LSAT 25th percentile148
LSAT median150
LSAT 75th percentile154
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.17
Undergraduate GPA median3.41
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.64
Students who submitted LSAT scores134
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Northern Illinois University compares within Illinois

Among the 9 law schools in Illinois that report acceptance rate, Northern Illinois University has the 3rd highest.

The 9 law schools in Illinois, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Southern Illinois University56.2%149724
University of Illinois-Chicago52.6%1532,488
Northern Illinois University ← this school44.3%150951
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology38.6%1612,212
DePaul University34.8%1582,643
University of Illinois32.9%1662,153
Loyola University-Chicago28.2%1614,244
Northwestern University12.3%1737,976
The University of Chicago9.7%1746,581

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$23,667
Non-resident tuition (annual)$23,667
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$400
Living on campus$22,742
Living off campus$22,742
Tuition guaranteeno

How Northern Illinois University compares within Illinois

Among the 6 law schools in Illinois that report annual tuition, Northern Illinois University has the lowest.

The 9 law schools in Illinois, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
The University of Chicago$83,316$35,418
Northwestern University$79,772$28,220
Loyola University-Chicago$58,670$32,658
DePaul University$55,328$29,110
University of Illinois$36,500$20,620
Northern Illinois University ← this school$23,667$22,742
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology—$27,964
Southern Illinois University—$18,608
University of Illinois-Chicago—$24,976

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid78.0%
Median grant (per year)$8,274
25th percentile grant$4,137
75th percentile grant$12,411
Half tuition or less52.0%
Above half, below full25.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Northern Illinois University compares within Illinois

Among the 9 law schools in Illinois that report median grant, Northern Illinois University has the lowest.

The 9 law schools in Illinois, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Northwestern University$40,00076.0%
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology$35,00092.0%
DePaul University$34,95099.0%
University of Illinois$32,00099.0%
Loyola University-Chicago$30,00094.0%
University of Illinois-Chicago$23,25061.0%
The University of Chicago$15,00078.0%
Southern Illinois University$9,50064.0%
Northern Illinois University ← this school$8,27478.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled352
JD students (all years)352
First-year JD students134
Non-JD students0
First-year class size134

How Northern Illinois University compares within Illinois

Among the 9 law schools in Illinois that report jd students, Northern Illinois University has the 8th highest.

The 9 law schools in Illinois, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers105
First-time passers65
First-time passage rate61.9%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)82.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)67.0%

How Northern Illinois University compares within Illinois

Among the 9 law schools in Illinois that report first-time rate, Northern Illinois University has the lowest.

The 9 law schools in Illinois, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
The University of Chicago96.7%99.0%
University of Illinois93.2%99.0%
Northwestern University91.8%98.8%
Loyola University-Chicago85.7%93.0%
DePaul University83.8%90.8%
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology79.7%87.3%
Southern Illinois University74.2%85.7%
University of Illinois-Chicago68.8%80.6%
Northern Illinois University ← this school61.9%67.0%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class134
White90
Black15
Hispanic19
Asian5
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial2
Race not reported2
Men61
Women73
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Northern Illinois University 509 report show?

Northern Illinois University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 951 applicants received 421 offers (44.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 150, the median grant was $8,274 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 61.9%.

How does Northern Illinois University compare with other law schools in Illinois?

Among the 9 law schools in Illinois that report acceptance rate, Northern Illinois University has the 3rd highest.

How many applicants did Northern Illinois University receive, and how many were admitted?

Northern Illinois University received 951 completed applications and issued 421 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 44.3%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Northern Illinois University?

For Northern Illinois University, in-state tuition is $23,667 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $22,742, the median grant is $8,274 per year, 78% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Northern Illinois University?

Northern Illinois University had a first-time bar passage rate of 61.9% across 105 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 67.0%.