Duquesne University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Duquesne University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Duquesne University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,432 applicants received 619 offers (43.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $30,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.7%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Report year 2025 · all Duquesne University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,432
Offers of admission619
Acceptance rate43.2%
Enrollees from the applicant pool183
Enrolled in the first-year class186
First-year class size186
LSAT 25th percentile155
LSAT median157
LSAT 75th percentile160
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.35
Undergraduate GPA median3.62
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.85
Students who submitted LSAT scores178
Students who submitted GRE scores6

How Duquesne University compares within Pennsylvania

Among the 8 law schools in Pennsylvania that report acceptance rate, Duquesne University has the 2nd highest.

The 8 law schools in Pennsylvania, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Widener University Commonwealth Law School60.4%150909
Duquesne University ← this school43.2%1571,432
Penn State Dickinson Law43.0%1591,912
University of Pittsburgh34.9%1601,606
Drexel University29.6%1602,689
Villanova University25.9%1642,889
Temple University24.4%1653,043
University of Pennsylvania8.1%1738,074

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$58,898
Non-resident tuition (annual)$58,898
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$1,220
Living on campus$24,318
Living off campus$24,318
Tuition guaranteeno

How Duquesne University compares within Pennsylvania

Among the 7 law schools in Pennsylvania that report annual tuition, Duquesne University has the 4th highest.

The 8 law schools in Pennsylvania, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Pennsylvania$78,348$31,640
Penn State Dickinson Law$60,048$28,094
Villanova University$59,800$25,492
Duquesne University ← this school$58,898$24,318
Drexel University$57,000$28,022
University of Pittsburgh$39,936$20,346
Temple University$32,588$27,812
Widener University Commonwealth Law School—$32,862

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid96.0%
Median grant (per year)$30,000
25th percentile grant$20,000
75th percentile grant$43,000
Half tuition or less53.0%
Above half, below full27.0%
Full tuition16.0%
Above full tuition1.0%

How Duquesne University compares within Pennsylvania

Among the 8 law schools in Pennsylvania that report median grant, Duquesne University has the 5th highest.

The 8 law schools in Pennsylvania, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
University of Pennsylvania$42,24659.0%
Villanova University$40,00087.0%
Penn State Dickinson Law$36,000100.0%
Temple University$31,33485.0%
Duquesne University ← this school$30,00096.0%
University of Pittsburgh$30,00082.0%
Drexel University$28,66776.0%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School$25,00095.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled528
JD students (all years)528
First-year JD students186
Non-JD students0
First-year class size186

How Duquesne University compares within Pennsylvania

Among the 8 law schools in Pennsylvania that report jd students, Duquesne University has the 5th highest.

The 8 law schools in Pennsylvania, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers145
First-time passers130
First-time passage rate89.7%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)93.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)93.4%

How Duquesne University compares within Pennsylvania

Among the 8 law schools in Pennsylvania that report first-time rate, Duquesne University has the 4th highest.

The 8 law schools in Pennsylvania, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Pennsylvania94.4%98.7%
University of Pittsburgh93.0%95.7%
Villanova University90.0%93.8%
Duquesne University ← this school89.7%93.4%
Temple University89.0%95.8%
Penn State Dickinson Law87.6%95.0%
Drexel University84.2%89.7%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School68.9%68.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class186
White156
Black4
Hispanic12
Asian6
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial2
Race not reported6
Men90
Women92
Another gender3
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Duquesne University 509 report show?

Duquesne University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,432 applicants received 619 offers (43.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $30,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.7%.

How does Duquesne University compare with other law schools in Pennsylvania?

Among the 8 law schools in Pennsylvania that report acceptance rate, Duquesne University has the 2nd highest.

How many applicants did Duquesne University receive, and how many were admitted?

Duquesne University received 1,432 completed applications and issued 619 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 43.2%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Duquesne University?

For Duquesne University, in-state tuition is $58,898 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $24,318, the median grant is $30,000 per year, 96% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Duquesne University?

Duquesne University had a first-time bar passage rate of 89.7% across 145 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 93.4%.