Wayne State University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Wayne State University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Wayne State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,290 applicants received 320 offers (24.8%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 164, the median grant was $34,636 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 73.8%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Detroit, Michigan · Report year 2025 · all Wayne State University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,290
Offers of admission320
Acceptance rate24.8%
Enrollees from the applicant pool128
Enrolled in the first-year class130
First-year class size129
LSAT 25th percentile157
LSAT median164
LSAT 75th percentile166
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.56
Undergraduate GPA median3.89
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.95
Students who submitted LSAT scores129
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Wayne State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report acceptance rate, Wayne State University has the 4th highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Cooley Law School52.9%1471,323
University of Detroit Mercy41.4%1561,478
Michigan State University26.0%1621,526
Wayne State University ← this school24.8%1641,290
University of Michigan8.6%1718,982

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$38,861
Non-resident tuition (annual)$42,632
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$1,295
Mandatory fees (full-time)$3,733
Living on campus$25,132
Living off campus$25,132
Tuition guaranteeno

How Wayne State University compares within Michigan

Among the 3 law schools in Michigan that report annual tuition, Wayne State University has the lowest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Michigan$76,108$26,886
Michigan State University$43,480$27,152
Wayne State University ← this school$38,861$25,132
Cooley Law School—$29,972
University of Detroit Mercy—$23,983

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid83.0%
Median grant (per year)$34,636
25th percentile grant$25,000
75th percentile grant$38,547
Half tuition or less14.0%
Above half, below full20.0%
Full tuition41.0%
Above full tuition8.0%

How Wayne State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report median grant, Wayne State University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Michigan State University$42,682100.0%
Wayne State University ← this school$34,63683.0%
University of Michigan$32,00091.0%
University of Detroit Mercy$18,63658.0%
Cooley Law School$13,74657.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled537
JD students (all years)394
First-year JD students130
Non-JD students143
First-year class size129

How Wayne State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report jd students, Wayne State University has the lowest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Michigan991344
University of Detroit Mercy664247
Michigan State University500153
Cooley Law School476252
Wayne State University ← this school394130

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers130
First-time passers96
First-time passage rate73.8%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)87.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)91.1%

How Wayne State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report first-time rate, Wayne State University has the 3rd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Michigan94.2%98.7%
Michigan State University77.3%87.3%
Wayne State University ← this school73.8%91.1%
University of Detroit Mercy71.5%83.5%
Cooley Law School51.5%76.7%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class129
White93
Black6
Hispanic1
Asian7
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial8
Race not reported14
Men62
Women67
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Wayne State University 509 report show?

Wayne State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,290 applicants received 320 offers (24.8%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 164, the median grant was $34,636 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 73.8%.

How does Wayne State University compare with other law schools in Michigan?

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report acceptance rate, Wayne State University has the 4th highest.

How many applicants did Wayne State University receive, and how many were admitted?

Wayne State University received 1,290 completed applications and issued 320 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 24.8%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Wayne State University?

For Wayne State University, in-state tuition is $38,861 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $25,132, the median grant is $34,636 per year, 83% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Wayne State University?

Wayne State University had a first-time bar passage rate of 73.8% across 130 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 91.1%.