Michigan State University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Michigan State University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Michigan State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,526 applicants received 397 offers (26.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 162, the median grant was $42,682 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.3%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

East Lansing, Michigan · Report year 2025 · all Michigan State University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,526
Offers of admission397
Acceptance rate26.0%
Enrollees from the applicant pool150
Enrolled in the first-year class153
First-year class size150
LSAT 25th percentile158
LSAT median162
LSAT 75th percentile164
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.47
Undergraduate GPA median3.73
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.87
Students who submitted LSAT scores150
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Michigan State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report acceptance rate, Michigan State University has the 3rd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Cooley Law School52.9%1471,323
University of Detroit Mercy41.4%1561,478
Michigan State University ← this school26.0%1621,526
Wayne State University24.8%1641,290
University of Michigan8.6%1718,982

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$43,480
Non-resident tuition (annual)$48,222
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$388
Living on campus$27,152
Living off campus$27,152
Tuition guaranteeno

How Michigan State University compares within Michigan

Among the 3 law schools in Michigan that report annual tuition, Michigan State University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Michigan$76,108$26,886
Michigan State University ← this school$43,480$27,152
Wayne State University$38,861$25,132
Cooley Law School—$29,972
University of Detroit Mercy—$23,983

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid100.0%
Median grant (per year)$42,682
25th percentile grant$35,000
75th percentile grant$47,424
Half tuition or less14.0%
Above half, below full34.0%
Full tuition52.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Michigan State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report median grant, Michigan State University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Michigan State University ← this school$42,682100.0%
Wayne State University$34,63683.0%
University of Michigan$32,00091.0%
University of Detroit Mercy$18,63658.0%
Cooley Law School$13,74657.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled500
JD students (all years)500
First-year JD students153
Non-JD students0
First-year class size150

How Michigan State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report jd students, Michigan State University has the 3rd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
University of Michigan991344
University of Detroit Mercy664247
Michigan State University ← this school500153
Cooley Law School476252
Wayne State University394130

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers181
First-time passers140
First-time passage rate77.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)86.9%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)87.3%

How Michigan State University compares within Michigan

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report first-time rate, Michigan State University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Michigan, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Michigan94.2%98.7%
Michigan State University ← this school77.3%87.3%
Wayne State University73.8%91.1%
University of Detroit Mercy71.5%83.5%
Cooley Law School51.5%76.7%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class150
White103
Black4
Hispanic8
Asian10
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial12
Race not reported12
Men73
Women71
Another gender4
Gender not reported2

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Michigan State University 509 report show?

Michigan State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,526 applicants received 397 offers (26.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 162, the median grant was $42,682 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 77.3%.

How does Michigan State University compare with other law schools in Michigan?

Among the 5 law schools in Michigan that report acceptance rate, Michigan State University has the 3rd highest.

How many applicants did Michigan State University receive, and how many were admitted?

Michigan State University received 1,526 completed applications and issued 397 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 26.0%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Michigan State University?

For Michigan State University, in-state tuition is $43,480 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $27,152, the median grant is $42,682 per year, 100% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Michigan State University?

Michigan State University had a first-time bar passage rate of 77.3% across 181 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 87.3%.