Michigan State University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Michigan State University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Michigan State University reports a median grant of $42,682 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 100% of its students receive aid, with 52% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 98% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $798 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Michigan State University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 14% Above half, below full: 34% Full tuition: 52% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Michigan State University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $213,060 before aid. A grant of $35,000 to $47,424 a year would leave you paying between $70,788 and $108,060 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$43,480$130,440
Housing (on campus)$27,152$81,456
Mandatory fees$388$1,164
Total before aid$71,020$213,060
Median grant (applied to all three years)$42,682$128,046
Net cost—$85,014

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Michigan State University sits in the 57th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 96th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 39 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students16257th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$42,68296th percentile
Gap+39 pointsmore aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Is Michigan State University getting more competitive?

Applications to Michigan State University fell from 2,506 for the 2015 entering class to 1,526 for 2025, while the class enrolled 150 students — so there were 10.2 applicants per place, against 8.9 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 7.2 to 10.2, and competition for each place has tightened.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20152,5061,1622808.9
20211,4136792266.3
20221,4496362087
20231,4585742037.2
20241,3594331399.8
20251,52639715010.2

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Michigan State University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Michigan State University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Michigan State University (this school)$42,682+39 pt
more aid than expected
$85,014100%10.2tightening—
Chapman University$59,5000 pt$109,97159%16.5tightening57.1%
Case Western Reserve University$42,5000 pt$165,18098%12.7tightening—
Belmont University$40,7100 pt$147,06362%9.8level78.7%
American University$40,0000 pt$174,79859%14.9tightening—
Brooklyn Law School$34,0000 pt$238,42291%11.1tightening80.8%
Catholic University of America, The$26,0000 pt$193,34499%10.4easing73.3%
The University of Arizona$25,2350 pt$80,93188%16.3tightening—
University of California-San Francisco$20,0000 pt$206,38586%12.3tightening83.6%
University of Connecticut$15,1770 pt$126,84991%15.4tightening—
The University of Kansas$15,000——85%10.2tightening82.4%
University of South Carolina$12,5620 pt$110,55690%9.8level—
University of Oklahoma$12,0000 pt$122,11289%7.1tightening—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Michigan State University is in . It admits 26.0% of applicants, and 100% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Michigan State University give?

Michigan State University reports a median grant of $42,682 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 100% of its students receive aid, with 52% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 98% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $798 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Michigan State University admit?

Michigan State University admitted students with LSAT scores between 158 and 164, with a median of 162. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.47 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.87, with a median of 3.73.

Does Michigan State University reduce conditional scholarships?

Michigan State University reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Michigan State University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Michigan State University does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Michigan State University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Michigan State University fell from 2,506 for the 2015 entering class to 1,526 for 2025, while the class enrolled 150 students — so there were 10.2 applicants per place, against 8.9 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 7.2 to 10.2, and competition for each place has tightened.

Is Michigan State University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Michigan State University sits in the 57th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 96th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 39 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Michigan State University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.