Mitchell/Hamline School of Law Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Mitchell/Hamline School of Law's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law reports a median grant of $34,730 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 100% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 63% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $20,570 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 57% Above half, below full: 39% Full tuition: 5% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Mitchell/Hamline School of Law, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $219,444 before aid. A grant of $21,372 to $42,744 a year would leave you paying between $91,212 and $155,328 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$55,300$165,900
Housing (off campus)$16,848$50,544
Mandatory fees$1,000$3,000
Total before aid$73,148$219,444
Median grant (applied to all three years)$34,730$104,190
Net cost—$115,254

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 79th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 63 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students15416th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$34,73079th percentile
Gap+63 pointsmore aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law (this school)16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Is Mitchell/Hamline School of Law getting more competitive?

Applications to Mitchell/Hamline School of Law rose from 1,261 for the 2024 entering class to 1,603 for 2025, while the class enrolled 360 students — so there were 4.5 applicants per place, against 3.6 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 3.6 to 4.5, and competition for each place has tightened.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20241,2617613493.6
20251,6038243604.5

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Mitchell/Hamline School of Law compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Mitchell/Hamline School of Law's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law (this school)$34,730+63 pt
more aid than expected
$115,254100%4.5tightening—
California Western School of Law$37,4400 pt$185,31660%9.1tightening36.7%
Ave Maria School of Law$30,0000 pt$165,34573%8level76.7%
Pace University$29,0000 pt$169,74693%7.1tightening58.2%
Loyola University-New Orleans$26,0000 pt$180,29775%5.6tightening88.6%
Liberty University$24,0000 pt$150,348100%4.6level100.0%
Elon University$23,5710 pt$158,286
excludes fees
90%4.9easing100.0%
Charleston School of Law$20,0000 pt$172,30895%9.3tightening—
Willamette University$20,0000 pt$178,52494%6.2level—
Northern Kentucky University$18,0000 pt$70,81258%4.5tightening—
University of Baltimore$15,0000 pt$139,32667%5.4tightening84.3%
The University of Akron$9,0000 pt$87,59794%3.8easing—
University of Arkansas at Little Rock$7,4610 pt$93,94860%4level65.1%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law is in . It admits 51.4% of applicants, and 100% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Mitchell/Hamline School of Law give?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law reports a median grant of $34,730 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 100% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 63% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $20,570 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Mitchell/Hamline School of Law admit?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law admitted students with LSAT scores between 151 and 158, with a median of 154. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 2.96 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.6, with a median of 3.29.

Does Mitchell/Hamline School of Law reduce conditional scholarships?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Mitchell/Hamline School of Law keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Mitchell/Hamline School of Law becoming more competitive?

Applications to Mitchell/Hamline School of Law rose from 1,261 for the 2024 entering class to 1,603 for 2025, while the class enrolled 360 students — so there were 4.5 applicants per place, against 3.6 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 3.6 to 4.5, and competition for each place has tightened.

Is Mitchell/Hamline School of Law worth its score compared with other law schools?

Mitchell/Hamline School of Law sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 79th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 63 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Mitchell/Hamline School of Law's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.