Loyola University-New Orleans Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Loyola University-New Orleans's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Loyola University-New Orleans reports a median grant of $26,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 75% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 47% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $29,024 per year in tuition after aid.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Loyola University-New Orleans splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
At Loyola University-New Orleans, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $258,297 before aid. A grant of $15,000 to $36,000 a year would leave you paying between $150,297 and $213,297 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.
| Component | Per year | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $55,024 | $165,072 |
| Housing (on campus) | $29,205 | $87,615 |
| Mandatory fees | $1,870 | $5,610 |
| Total before aid | $86,099 | $258,297 |
| Median grant (applied to all three years) | $26,000 | $78,000 |
| Net cost | — | $180,297 |
The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →
Is this school worth your score?
Loyola University-New Orleans sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 52nd percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 36 percentile points.
Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.
| Measure | This school | Among 164 comparable schools |
|---|---|---|
| Median LSAT of admitted students | 154 | 16th percentile |
| Median grant for students receiving aid | $26,000 | 52th percentile |
| Gap | +36 points | more aid than its selectivity suggests |
The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.
Where this school sits against the extremes
The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:
| School | LSAT percentile | Grant percentile | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England Law/Boston | 12th | 88th | +76 |
| California Western School of Law | 21th | 86th | +65 |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | 16th | 79th | +63 |
| The University of Chicago | 98th | 20th | -78 |
| Brigham Young University | 87th | 15th | -72 |
| New York University | 93th | 30th | -63 |
Conditional scholarships at Loyola University-New Orleans
Loyola University-New Orleans gave conditional scholarships to 158 students in 2024, and 89% kept the award after review — 18 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is Loyola University-New Orleans keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, Loyola University-New Orleans has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 92.6% to 88.6%, with 158 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 96.4% in 2023.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 162 students | 92.6% | 12 students |
| 2023 | 168 students | 96.4% | 6 students |
| 2024 | 158 students | 88.6% | 18 students |
Is Loyola University-New Orleans getting more competitive?
Applications to Loyola University-New Orleans rose from 813 for the 2015 entering class to 1,241 for 2025, while the class enrolled 220 students — so there were 5.6 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.1 to 5.6, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 813 | 620 | 153 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | 1,054 | 617 | 197 | 5.4 |
| 2022 | 843 | 562 | 209 | 4 |
| 2023 | 850 | 550 | 206 | 4.1 |
| 2024 | 1,018 | 596 | 214 | 4.8 |
| 2025 | 1,241 | 632 | 220 | 5.6 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Loyola University-New Orleans compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Loyola University-New Orleans's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola University-New Orleans (this school) | $26,000 | +36 pt more aid than expected | $180,297 | 75% | 5.6 | tightening | 88.6% |
| California Western School of Law | $37,440 | 0 pt | $185,316 | 60% | 9.1 | tightening | 36.7% |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | $34,730 | 0 pt | $115,254 | 100% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| Ave Maria School of Law | $30,000 | 0 pt | $165,345 | 73% | 8 | level | 76.7% |
| Pace University | $29,000 | 0 pt | $169,746 | 93% | 7.1 | tightening | 58.2% |
| Liberty University | $24,000 | 0 pt | $150,348 | 100% | 4.6 | level | 100.0% |
| Elon University | $23,571 | 0 pt | $158,286 excludes fees | 90% | 4.9 | easing | 100.0% |
| Charleston School of Law | $20,000 | 0 pt | $172,308 | 95% | 9.3 | tightening | — |
| Willamette University | $20,000 | 0 pt | $178,524 | 94% | 6.2 | level | — |
| Northern Kentucky University | $18,000 | 0 pt | $70,812 | 58% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| University of Baltimore | $15,000 | 0 pt | $139,326 | 67% | 5.4 | tightening | 84.3% |
| The University of Akron | $9,000 | 0 pt | $87,597 | 94% | 3.8 | easing | — |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $7,461 | 0 pt | $93,948 | 60% | 4 | level | 65.1% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Loyola University-New Orleans is in . It admits 50.9% of applicants, and 75% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Loyola University-New Orleans financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Loyola University-New Orleans ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Loyola University-New Orleans cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Loyola University-New Orleans admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Loyola University-New Orleans give?
Loyola University-New Orleans reports a median grant of $26,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 75% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 47% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $29,024 per year in tuition after aid.
What LSAT and GPA does Loyola University-New Orleans admit?
Loyola University-New Orleans admitted students with LSAT scores between 151 and 157, with a median of 154. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.21 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.71, with a median of 3.47.
Does Loyola University-New Orleans reduce conditional scholarships?
Loyola University-New Orleans gave conditional scholarships to 158 students in 2024, and 89% kept the award after review — 18 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Loyola University-New Orleans keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, Loyola University-New Orleans has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 92.6% to 88.6%, with 158 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 96.4% in 2023.
Is Loyola University-New Orleans becoming more competitive?
Applications to Loyola University-New Orleans rose from 813 for the 2015 entering class to 1,241 for 2025, while the class enrolled 220 students — so there were 5.6 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.1 to 5.6, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is Loyola University-New Orleans worth its score compared with other law schools?
Loyola University-New Orleans sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 52nd percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 36 percentile points.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Loyola University-New Orleans's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.