The University of Akron Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against The University of Akron's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
The University of Akron reports a median grant of $9,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 94% of its students receive aid, with 2% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 40% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $13,359 per year in tuition after aid.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
The University of Akron splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
At The University of Akron, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $114,597 before aid. A grant of $3,000 to $18,300 a year would leave you paying between $59,697 and $105,597 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.
| Component | Per year | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $22,359 | $67,077 |
| Housing (on campus) | $11,550 | $34,650 |
| Mandatory fees | $4,290 | $12,870 |
| Total before aid | $38,199 | $114,597 |
| Median grant (applied to all three years) | $9,000 | $27,000 |
| Net cost | — | $87,597 |
The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →
Is this school worth your score?
The University of Akron sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 8th percentile by median grant, so it gives about what its selectivity would predict. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 8 percentile points.
Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.
| Measure | This school | Among 164 comparable schools |
|---|---|---|
| Median LSAT of admitted students | 154 | 16th percentile |
| Median grant for students receiving aid | $9,000 | 8th percentile |
| Gap | -8 points | about what its selectivity would predict |
The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.
Where this school sits against the extremes
The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:
| School | LSAT percentile | Grant percentile | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England Law/Boston | 12th | 88th | +76 |
| California Western School of Law | 21th | 86th | +65 |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | 16th | 79th | +63 |
| The University of Chicago | 98th | 20th | -78 |
| Brigham Young University | 87th | 15th | -72 |
| New York University | 93th | 30th | -63 |
What you get for what you pay
The University of Akron costs about $87,597 over three years after its median grant, and 78.9% of its 133 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 5.3% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 9.01 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.
This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.
| Measure | This school | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Three-year net cost after the median grant | $87,597 | What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years |
| Graduates in the reported class | 133 | The denominator for every percentage below |
| Went to a firm requiring bar passage | 78.9% | Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required |
| Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers | 5.3% | The larger end of the market, counted against the same class |
| Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost | 9.01 | Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent |
These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →
Is The University of Akron getting more competitive?
Applications to The University of Akron fell from 1,051 for the 2015 entering class to 762 for 2025, while the class enrolled 199 students — so there were 3.8 applicants per place, against 7.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.8 to 3.8, and competition for each place has eased.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,051 | 664 | 146 | 7.2 |
| 2021 | 681 | 406 | 161 | 4.2 |
| 2022 | 614 | 386 | 125 | 4.9 |
| 2023 | 588 | 365 | 122 | 4.8 |
| 2024 | 685 | 400 | 145 | 4.7 |
| 2025 | 762 | 446 | 199 | 3.8 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How The University of Akron compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to The University of Akron's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Akron (this school) | $9,000 | -8 pt in line | $87,597 | 94% | 3.8 | easing | — |
| California Western School of Law | $37,440 | 0 pt | $185,316 | 60% | 9.1 | tightening | 36.7% |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | $34,730 | 0 pt | $115,254 | 100% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| Ave Maria School of Law | $30,000 | 0 pt | $165,345 | 73% | 8 | level | 76.7% |
| Pace University | $29,000 | 0 pt | $169,746 | 93% | 7.1 | tightening | 58.2% |
| Loyola University-New Orleans | $26,000 | 0 pt | $180,297 | 75% | 5.6 | tightening | 88.6% |
| Liberty University | $24,000 | 0 pt | $150,348 | 100% | 4.6 | level | 100.0% |
| Elon University | $23,571 | 0 pt | $158,286 excludes fees | 90% | 4.9 | easing | 100.0% |
| Charleston School of Law | $20,000 | 0 pt | $172,308 | 95% | 9.3 | tightening | — |
| Willamette University | $20,000 | 0 pt | $178,524 | 94% | 6.2 | level | — |
| Northern Kentucky University | $18,000 | 0 pt | $70,812 | 58% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| University of Baltimore | $15,000 | 0 pt | $139,326 | 67% | 5.4 | tightening | 84.3% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $7,461 | 0 pt | $93,948 | 60% | 4 | level | 65.1% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
The University of Akron is in . It admits 58.5% of applicants, and 94% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- The University of Akron financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- The University of Akron ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- The University of Akron cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- The University of Akron admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does The University of Akron give?
The University of Akron reports a median grant of $9,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 94% of its students receive aid, with 2% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 40% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $13,359 per year in tuition after aid.
What LSAT and GPA does The University of Akron admit?
The University of Akron admitted students with LSAT scores between 151 and 157, with a median of 154. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.22 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.76, with a median of 3.51.
Does The University of Akron reduce conditional scholarships?
The University of Akron reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is The University of Akron keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
The University of Akron does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.
Is The University of Akron becoming more competitive?
Applications to The University of Akron fell from 1,051 for the 2015 entering class to 762 for 2025, while the class enrolled 199 students — so there were 3.8 applicants per place, against 7.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.8 to 3.8, and competition for each place has eased.
Is The University of Akron worth its score compared with other law schools?
The University of Akron sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 8th percentile by median grant, so it gives about what its selectivity would predict. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 8 percentile points.
Is The University of Akron worth the cost compared with other law schools?
The University of Akron costs about $87,597 over three years after its median grant, and 78.9% of its 133 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 5.3% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 9.01 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you The University of Akron's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.