Pace University Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Pace University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Pace University reports a median grant of $29,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 93% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 51% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $27,648 per year in tuition after aid.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Pace University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
At Pace University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $256,746 before aid. A grant of $20,000 to $38,500 a year would leave you paying between $141,246 and $196,746 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.
| Component | Per year | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $56,648 | $169,944 |
| Housing (on campus) | $27,826 | $83,478 |
| Mandatory fees | $1,108 | $3,324 |
| Total before aid | $85,582 | $256,746 |
| Median grant (applied to all three years) | $29,000 | $87,000 |
| Net cost | — | $169,746 |
The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →
Is this school worth your score?
Pace University sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 60th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 44 percentile points.
Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.
| Measure | This school | Among 164 comparable schools |
|---|---|---|
| Median LSAT of admitted students | 154 | 16th percentile |
| Median grant for students receiving aid | $29,000 | 60th percentile |
| Gap | +44 points | more aid than its selectivity suggests |
The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.
Where this school sits against the extremes
The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:
| School | LSAT percentile | Grant percentile | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England Law/Boston | 12th | 88th | +76 |
| California Western School of Law | 21th | 86th | +65 |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | 16th | 79th | +63 |
| The University of Chicago | 98th | 20th | -78 |
| Brigham Young University | 87th | 15th | -72 |
| New York University | 93th | 30th | -63 |
Conditional scholarships at Pace University
Pace University gave conditional scholarships to 285 students in 2024, and 58% kept the award after review — 119 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is Pace University keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, Pace University has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 59.9% to 58.2%, with 285 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 68.0% in 2023.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 267 students | 59.9% | 107 students |
| 2023 | 278 students | 68.0% | 89 students |
| 2024 | 285 students | 58.2% | 119 students |
Is Pace University getting more competitive?
Applications to Pace University rose from 1,407 for the 2015 entering class to 2,293 for 2025, while the class enrolled 322 students — so there were 7.1 applicants per place, against 7.1 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6 to 7.1, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,407 | 890 | 198 | 7.1 |
| 2021 | 2,054 | 988 | 301 | 6.8 |
| 2022 | 1,759 | 908 | 290 | 6.1 |
| 2023 | 1,691 | 902 | 281 | 6 |
| 2024 | 1,877 | 984 | 282 | 6.7 |
| 2025 | 2,293 | 1,012 | 322 | 7.1 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Pace University compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Pace University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace University (this school) | $29,000 | +44 pt more aid than expected | $169,746 | 93% | 7.1 | tightening | 58.2% |
| California Western School of Law | $37,440 | 0 pt | $185,316 | 60% | 9.1 | tightening | 36.7% |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | $34,730 | 0 pt | $115,254 | 100% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| Ave Maria School of Law | $30,000 | 0 pt | $165,345 | 73% | 8 | level | 76.7% |
| Loyola University-New Orleans | $26,000 | 0 pt | $180,297 | 75% | 5.6 | tightening | 88.6% |
| Liberty University | $24,000 | 0 pt | $150,348 | 100% | 4.6 | level | 100.0% |
| Elon University | $23,571 | 0 pt | $158,286 excludes fees | 90% | 4.9 | easing | 100.0% |
| Charleston School of Law | $20,000 | 0 pt | $172,308 | 95% | 9.3 | tightening | — |
| Willamette University | $20,000 | 0 pt | $178,524 | 94% | 6.2 | level | — |
| Northern Kentucky University | $18,000 | 0 pt | $70,812 | 58% | 4.5 | tightening | — |
| University of Baltimore | $15,000 | 0 pt | $139,326 | 67% | 5.4 | tightening | 84.3% |
| The University of Akron | $9,000 | 0 pt | $87,597 | 94% | 3.8 | easing | — |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $7,461 | 0 pt | $93,948 | 60% | 4 | level | 65.1% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Pace University is in . It admits 44.1% of applicants, and 93% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Pace University financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Pace University ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Pace University cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Pace University admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Pace University give?
Pace University reports a median grant of $29,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 93% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 51% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $27,648 per year in tuition after aid.
What LSAT and GPA does Pace University admit?
Pace University admitted students with LSAT scores between 151 and 157, with a median of 154. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.31 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.74, with a median of 3.54.
Does Pace University reduce conditional scholarships?
Pace University gave conditional scholarships to 285 students in 2024, and 58% kept the award after review — 119 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Pace University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, Pace University has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 59.9% to 58.2%, with 285 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 68.0% in 2023.
Is Pace University becoming more competitive?
Applications to Pace University rose from 1,407 for the 2015 entering class to 2,293 for 2025, while the class enrolled 322 students — so there were 7.1 applicants per place, against 7.1 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6 to 7.1, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is Pace University worth its score compared with other law schools?
Pace University sits in the 16th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 60th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 44 percentile points.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Pace University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.