The University of Kansas Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against The University of Kansas's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
The University of Kansas reports a median grant of $15,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 85% of its students receive aid, with 21% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 18 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $857 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
The University of Kansas splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
The University of Kansas reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $857 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Conditional scholarships at The University of Kansas
The University of Kansas gave conditional scholarships to 34 students in 2024, and 82% kept the award after review — 6 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is The University of Kansas keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, The University of Kansas has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 76.2% to 82.4%, with 34 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 101 students | 76.2% | 24 students |
| 2023 | 93 students | 78.5% | 20 students |
| 2024 | 34 students | 82.4% | 6 students |
Is The University of Kansas getting more competitive?
Applications to The University of Kansas rose from 663 for the 2015 entering class to 1,172 for 2025, while the class enrolled 115 students — so there were 10.2 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.3 to 10.2, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 663 | 436 | 126 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | 687 | 370 | 119 | 5.8 |
| 2022 | 629 | 348 | 135 | 4.7 |
| 2023 | 700 | 341 | 112 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | 1,214 | 465 | 124 | 9.8 |
| 2025 | 1,172 | 458 | 115 | 10.2 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How The University of Kansas compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to The University of Kansas's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Kansas (this school) | $15,000 | — | — | 85% | 10.2 | tightening | 82.4% |
| Chapman University | $59,500 | 0 pt | $109,971 | 59% | 16.5 | tightening | 57.1% |
| Michigan State University | $42,682 | 0 pt | $85,014 | 100% | 10.2 | tightening | — |
| Case Western Reserve University | $42,500 | 0 pt | $165,180 | 98% | 12.7 | tightening | — |
| Belmont University | $40,710 | 0 pt | $147,063 | 62% | 9.8 | level | 78.7% |
| American University | $40,000 | 0 pt | $174,798 | 59% | 14.9 | tightening | — |
| Brooklyn Law School | $34,000 | 0 pt | $238,422 | 91% | 11.1 | tightening | 80.8% |
| Catholic University of America, The | $26,000 | 0 pt | $193,344 | 99% | 10.4 | easing | 73.3% |
| The University of Arizona | $25,235 | 0 pt | $80,931 | 88% | 16.3 | tightening | — |
| University of California-San Francisco | $20,000 | 0 pt | $206,385 | 86% | 12.3 | tightening | 83.6% |
| University of Connecticut | $15,177 | 0 pt | $126,849 | 91% | 15.4 | tightening | — |
| University of South Carolina | $12,562 | 0 pt | $110,556 | 90% | 9.8 | level | — |
| University of Oklahoma | $12,000 | 0 pt | $122,112 | 89% | 7.1 | tightening | — |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
The University of Kansas is in . It admits 39.1% of applicants, and 85% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- The University of Kansas financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- The University of Kansas ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- The University of Kansas cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- The University of Kansas admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does The University of Kansas give?
The University of Kansas reports a median grant of $15,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 85% of its students receive aid, with 21% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 18 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $857 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does The University of Kansas admit?
The University of Kansas admitted students with LSAT scores between 158 and 164, with a median of 162. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.58 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.95, with a median of 3.85.
Does The University of Kansas reduce conditional scholarships?
The University of Kansas gave conditional scholarships to 34 students in 2024, and 82% kept the award after review — 6 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is The University of Kansas keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, The University of Kansas has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 76.2% to 82.4%, with 34 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.
Is The University of Kansas becoming more competitive?
Applications to The University of Kansas rose from 663 for the 2015 entering class to 1,172 for 2025, while the class enrolled 115 students — so there were 10.2 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.3 to 10.2, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is The University of Kansas worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you The University of Kansas's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.