North Carolina Central University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for North Carolina Central University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

North Carolina Central University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,303 applicants received 0 offers, the entering class had a median LSAT of 151, the median grant was $12,982 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 59.4%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Durham, North Carolina · Report year 2025 · all North Carolina Central University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,303
Offers of admission0
Acceptance ratenot reported
Enrollees from the applicant pool130
Enrolled in the first-year class131
First-year class size133
LSAT 25th percentile149
LSAT median151
LSAT 75th percentile154
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.05
Undergraduate GPA median3.31
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.56
Students who submitted LSAT scores133
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How North Carolina Central University compares within North Carolina

North Carolina Central University does not report acceptance rate, so it cannot be placed among the 6 law schools in this state.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Elon University53.2%1541,107
Campbell University50.7%1561,168
Wake Forest University24.6%1662,883
Duke University12.9%1716,240
University of North Carolina11.2%1683,459
North Carolina Central University ← this school—1511,303

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$13,444
Non-resident tuition (annual)$36,116
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$5,746
Living on campus$28,292
Living off campus$28,292
Tuition guaranteeno

How North Carolina Central University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report annual tuition, North Carolina Central University has the lowest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Duke University$80,100$26,116
Wake Forest University$57,920$30,639
Campbell University$51,840$35,281
Elon University$45,333$31,000
University of North Carolina$28,082$25,678
North Carolina Central University ← this school$13,444$28,292

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid72.0%
Median grant (per year)$12,982
25th percentile grant$8,080
75th percentile grant$20,907
Half tuition or less33.0%
Above half, below full25.0%
Full tuition1.0%
Above full tuition14.0%

How North Carolina Central University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report median grant, North Carolina Central University has the lowest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Wake Forest University$40,00076.0%
Duke University$35,00094.0%
Elon University$23,57190.0%
Campbell University$21,77199.0%
University of North Carolina$17,00095.0%
North Carolina Central University ← this school$12,98272.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled361
JD students (all years)361
First-year JD students131
Non-JD students0
First-year class size133

How North Carolina Central University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report jd students, North Carolina Central University has the lowest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Duke University723227
Wake Forest University564207
Campbell University553210
University of North Carolina543181
Elon University540229
North Carolina Central University ← this school361131

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers133
First-time passers79
First-time passage rate59.4%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)81.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)71.7%

How North Carolina Central University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report first-time rate, North Carolina Central University has the lowest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Duke University98.2%98.2%
University of North Carolina94.1%93.0%
Campbell University93.5%96.1%
Wake Forest University89.6%95.3%
Elon University69.9%88.6%
North Carolina Central University ← this school59.4%71.7%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class133
White28
Black91
Hispanic9
Asian3
American Indian or Alaska Native2
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial0
Race not reported0
Men38
Women94
Another gender1
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the North Carolina Central University 509 report show?

North Carolina Central University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,303 applicants received 0 offers, the entering class had a median LSAT of 151, the median grant was $12,982 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 59.4%.

How does North Carolina Central University compare with other law schools in North Carolina?

North Carolina Central University does not report acceptance rate, so it cannot be placed among the 6 law schools in this state.

How many applicants did North Carolina Central University receive, and how many were admitted?

North Carolina Central University received 1,303 completed applications and issued 0 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of not separately reported.

What is the tuition and grant aid at North Carolina Central University?

For North Carolina Central University, in-state tuition is $13,444 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $28,292, the median grant is $12,982 per year, 72% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at North Carolina Central University?

North Carolina Central University had a first-time bar passage rate of 59.4% across 133 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 71.7%.