Elon University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Elon University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Elon University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,107 applicants received 589 offers (53.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 154, the median grant was $23,571 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 69.9%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Greensboro, North Carolina · Report year 2025 · all Elon University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,107
Offers of admission589
Acceptance rate53.2%
Enrollees from the applicant pool227
Enrolled in the first-year class229
First-year class size228
LSAT 25th percentile151
LSAT median154
LSAT 75th percentile158
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.11
Undergraduate GPA median3.4
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.7
Students who submitted LSAT scores227
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 5 law schools in North Carolina that report acceptance rate, Elon University has the highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Elon University ← this school53.2%1541,107
Campbell University50.7%1561,168
Wake Forest University24.6%1662,883
Duke University12.9%1716,240
University of North Carolina11.2%1683,459
North Carolina Central University—1511,303

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$45,333
Non-resident tuition (annual)$45,333
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)not reported
Living on campus$31,000
Living off campus$31,000
Tuition guaranteeno

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report annual tuition, Elon University has the 4th highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Duke University$80,100$26,116
Wake Forest University$57,920$30,639
Campbell University$51,840$35,281
Elon University ← this school$45,333$31,000
University of North Carolina$28,082$25,678
North Carolina Central University$13,444$28,292

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid90.0%
Median grant (per year)$23,571
25th percentile grant$11,429
75th percentile grant$32,543
Half tuition or less41.0%
Above half, below full42.0%
Full tuition5.0%
Above full tuition2.0%

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report median grant, Elon University has the 3rd highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Wake Forest University$40,00076.0%
Duke University$35,00094.0%
Elon University ← this school$23,57190.0%
Campbell University$21,77199.0%
University of North Carolina$17,00095.0%
North Carolina Central University$12,98272.0%

Conditional scholarships

Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.

Source: Standard 509(b)(3)

Offers conditional scholarshipsyes
Entering with a conditional award (2024)61
Kept the award after year one100.0%
Award reduced or eliminated0

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 1 law schools in North Carolina that report retention rate, Elon University has the highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by retention rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolRetention rateEntering with award
Elon University ← this school100.0%61
Campbell University——
Duke University——
North Carolina Central University——
University of North Carolina——
Wake Forest University——

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled540
JD students (all years)540
First-year JD students229
Non-JD students0
First-year class size228

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report jd students, Elon University has the 5th highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Duke University723227
Wake Forest University564207
Campbell University553210
University of North Carolina543181
Elon University ← this school540229
North Carolina Central University361131

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers133
First-time passers93
First-time passage rate69.9%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)94.9%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)88.6%

How Elon University compares within North Carolina

Among the 6 law schools in North Carolina that report first-time rate, Elon University has the 5th highest.

The 6 law schools in North Carolina, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Duke University98.2%98.2%
University of North Carolina94.1%93.0%
Campbell University93.5%96.1%
Wake Forest University89.6%95.3%
Elon University ← this school69.9%88.6%
North Carolina Central University59.4%71.7%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class228
White138
Black32
Hispanic28
Asian9
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial10
Race not reported11
Men78
Women149
Another gender1
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Elon University 509 report show?

Elon University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,107 applicants received 589 offers (53.2%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 154, the median grant was $23,571 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 69.9%.

How does Elon University compare with other law schools in North Carolina?

Among the 5 law schools in North Carolina that report acceptance rate, Elon University has the highest.

How many applicants did Elon University receive, and how many were admitted?

Elon University received 1,107 completed applications and issued 589 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 53.2%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Elon University?

For Elon University, in-state tuition is $45,333 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $31,000, the median grant is $23,571 per year, 90% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Elon University?

Elon University had a first-time bar passage rate of 69.9% across 133 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 88.6%.