Mississippi Christian University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Mississippi Christian University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Mississippi Christian University reports a median grant of $22,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 65% of its students receive aid, with 10% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 58% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $15,980 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Mississippi Christian University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 28% Above half, below full: 26% Full tuition: 10% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Mississippi Christian University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $197,226 before aid. A grant of $14,000 to $32,000 a year would leave you paying between $101,226 and $155,226 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$37,980$113,940
Housing (off campus)$26,100$78,300
Mandatory fees$1,662$4,986
Total before aid$65,742$197,226
Median grant (applied to all three years)$22,000$66,000
Net cost—$131,226

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Mississippi Christian University sits in the 7th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 38th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 31 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students1527th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$22,00038th percentile
Gap+31 pointsmore aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

What you get for what you pay

Mississippi Christian University costs about $131,226 over three years after its median grant, and 90.3% of its 103 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 1.0% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 6.88 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.

MeasureThis schoolHow to read it
Three-year net cost after the median grant$131,226What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years
Graduates in the reported class103The denominator for every percentage below
Went to a firm requiring bar passage90.3%Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required
Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers1.0%The larger end of the market, counted against the same class
Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost6.88Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent

These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →

Conditional scholarships at Mississippi Christian University

Mississippi Christian University gave conditional scholarships to 80 students in 2024, and 66% kept the award after review — 27 students had it reduced.

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →

Is Mississippi Christian University keeping more conditional scholarships?

Between 2022 and 2024, Mississippi Christian University has been holding steady: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 65.7% to 66.2%, with 80 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Entering classEntered with a conditional awardKept it after year oneReduced or eliminated
202267 students65.7%23 students
202384 students69.0%26 students
202480 students66.2%27 students

Is Mississippi Christian University getting more competitive?

Applications to Mississippi Christian University rose from 553 for the 2015 entering class to 806 for 2025, while the class enrolled 175 students — so there were 4.6 applicants per place, against 4.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.7 to 4.6, and competition for each place has eased.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20155534711224.5
20217024351375.1
20227174441265.7
20237184841275.7
20247254811325.5
20258064821754.6

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Mississippi Christian University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Mississippi Christian University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Mississippi Christian University (this school)$22,000+31 pt
more aid than expected
$131,22665%4.6easing66.2%
Widener University Delaware Law School$32,000——99%4.8level—
Vermont Law School$28,0000 pt$157,22799%5.4level—
Creighton University$25,600——89%5.1level—
St. Thomas University (Miami)$25,3200 pt$171,09064%4.3easing46.1%
Western State, Westcliff University$23,6160 pt$192,51678%8.1tightening33.9%
Capital University Law School$21,0000 pt$136,70496%5tightening89.6%
University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth$15,0000 pt$122,24484%9.5level—
Florida A&M University$7,500——45%8.7easing—
University of Arkansas at Little Rock$7,4610 pt$93,94860%4level65.1%
University of South Dakota$5,0000 pt$85,69555%4.9tightening100.0%
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School$4,5000 pt$253,53684%9.6tightening66.4%
University of Puerto Rico$1,000——50%3.2level—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Mississippi Christian University is in . It admits 59.8% of applicants, and 65% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Mississippi Christian University give?

Mississippi Christian University reports a median grant of $22,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 65% of its students receive aid, with 10% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 58% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $15,980 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Mississippi Christian University admit?

Mississippi Christian University admitted students with LSAT scores between 148 and 155, with a median of 152. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.03 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.73, with a median of 3.37.

Does Mississippi Christian University reduce conditional scholarships?

Mississippi Christian University gave conditional scholarships to 80 students in 2024, and 66% kept the award after review — 27 students had it reduced.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Mississippi Christian University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Between 2022 and 2024, Mississippi Christian University has been holding steady: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 65.7% to 66.2%, with 80 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Is Mississippi Christian University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Mississippi Christian University rose from 553 for the 2015 entering class to 806 for 2025, while the class enrolled 175 students — so there were 4.6 applicants per place, against 4.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.7 to 4.6, and competition for each place has eased.

Is Mississippi Christian University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Mississippi Christian University sits in the 7th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 38th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 31 percentile points.

Is Mississippi Christian University worth the cost compared with other law schools?

Mississippi Christian University costs about $131,226 over three years after its median grant, and 90.3% of its 103 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 1.0% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 6.88 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Mississippi Christian University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.