Creighton University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Creighton University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Creighton University reports a median grant of $25,600 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 89% of its students receive aid, with 16% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 17 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,542 per credit hour.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Creighton University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 45% Above half, below full: 28% Full tuition: 13% Above full tuition: 3%

What three years would actually cost you

Creighton University reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $1,542 per credit hour.

No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →

Is this school worth your score?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

Is Creighton University getting more competitive?

Applications to Creighton University rose from 802 for the 2015 entering class to 815 for 2025, while the class enrolled 160 students — so there were 5.1 applicants per place, against 6.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.7 to 5.1, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20158026371196.7
20216934601464.7
20225493721214.5
20236114361294.7
20246904801464.7
20258155261605.1

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Creighton University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Creighton University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Creighton University (this school)$25,600——89%5.1level—
New England Law/Boston$40,0000 pt$214,95988%9tightening74.1%
Western New England University$30,0000 pt$131,25382%7.8level—
Lincoln Memorial University$28,000——100%5.1tightening—
University of Illinois-Chicago$23,250——61%6.7tightening53.1%
Touro University$22,0000 pt$278,25676%6.6level39.5%
The University of Toledo$20,0000 pt$95,32882%5.8level—
St. Mary's University$12,5000 pt$173,06481%10.6tightening—
The University of Akron$9,0000 pt$87,59794%3.8easing—
University of Idaho$8,0000 pt$118,956
excludes fees
46%3.8level—
University of Arkansas at Little Rock$7,4610 pt$93,94860%4level65.1%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,000——54%14.8tightening—
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School$4,5000 pt$253,53684%9.6tightening66.4%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Creighton University is in . It admits 64.5% of applicants, and 89% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Creighton University give?

Creighton University reports a median grant of $25,600 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 89% of its students receive aid, with 16% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 17 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,542 per credit hour.

What LSAT and GPA does Creighton University admit?

Creighton University admitted students with LSAT scores between 150 and 156, with a median of 153. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.14 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.74, with a median of 3.51.

Does Creighton University reduce conditional scholarships?

Creighton University reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Creighton University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Creighton University does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Creighton University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Creighton University rose from 802 for the 2015 entering class to 815 for 2025, while the class enrolled 160 students — so there were 5.1 applicants per place, against 6.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4.7 to 5.1, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Is Creighton University worth its score compared with other law schools?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Creighton University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.