University of Illinois-Chicago Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against University of Illinois-Chicago's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

University of Illinois-Chicago reports a median grant of $23,250 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 61% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 19 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,248 per credit hour.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

University of Illinois-Chicago splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 27% Above half, below full: 33% Full tuition: 1% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

University of Illinois-Chicago reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $1,248 per credit hour.

No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →

Is this school worth your score?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

What you get for what you pay

University of Illinois-Chicago reports 274 graduates, with 71.2% of them employed at a firm that requires bar passage. No three-year net cost is stated because this school reports tuition per credit hour.

This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.

MeasureThis schoolHow to read it
Three-year net cost after the median grant—What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years
Graduates in the reported class274The denominator for every percentage below
Went to a firm requiring bar passage71.2%Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required
Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers5.5%The larger end of the market, counted against the same class
Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost—Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent

These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →

Conditional scholarships at University of Illinois-Chicago

University of Illinois-Chicago gave conditional scholarships to 162 students in 2024, and 53% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced.

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →

Is University of Illinois-Chicago keeping more conditional scholarships?

Between 2022 and 2024, University of Illinois-Chicago has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 49.0% to 53.1%, with 162 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Entering classEntered with a conditional awardKept it after year oneReduced or eliminated
2022147 students49.0%75 students
2023139 students51.1%68 students
2024162 students53.1%76 students

Is University of Illinois-Chicago getting more competitive?

Applications to University of Illinois-Chicago rose from 1,860 for the 2024 entering class to 2,488 for 2025, while the class enrolled 369 students — so there were 6.7 applicants per place, against 5.5 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.5 to 6.7, and competition for each place has tightened.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20241,8601,1933365.5
20252,4881,3083696.7

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How University of Illinois-Chicago compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to University of Illinois-Chicago's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
University of Illinois-Chicago (this school)$23,250——61%6.7tightening53.1%
New England Law/Boston$40,0000 pt$214,95988%9tightening74.1%
Western New England University$30,0000 pt$131,25382%7.8level—
Lincoln Memorial University$28,000——100%5.1tightening—
Creighton University$25,600——89%5.1level—
Touro University$22,0000 pt$278,25676%6.6level39.5%
The University of Toledo$20,0000 pt$95,32882%5.8level—
St. Mary's University$12,5000 pt$173,06481%10.6tightening—
The University of Akron$9,0000 pt$87,59794%3.8easing—
University of Idaho$8,0000 pt$118,956
excludes fees
46%3.8level—
University of Arkansas at Little Rock$7,4610 pt$93,94860%4level65.1%
University of North Texas at Dallas$5,000——54%14.8tightening—
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School$4,5000 pt$253,53684%9.6tightening66.4%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

University of Illinois-Chicago is in . It admits 52.6% of applicants, and 61% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does University of Illinois-Chicago give?

University of Illinois-Chicago reports a median grant of $23,250 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 61% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 19 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,248 per credit hour.

What LSAT and GPA does University of Illinois-Chicago admit?

University of Illinois-Chicago admitted students with LSAT scores between 150 and 156, with a median of 153. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.13 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.64, with a median of 3.4.

Does University of Illinois-Chicago reduce conditional scholarships?

University of Illinois-Chicago gave conditional scholarships to 162 students in 2024, and 53% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is University of Illinois-Chicago keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Between 2022 and 2024, University of Illinois-Chicago has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 49.0% to 53.1%, with 162 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Is University of Illinois-Chicago becoming more competitive?

Applications to University of Illinois-Chicago rose from 1,860 for the 2024 entering class to 2,488 for 2025, while the class enrolled 369 students — so there were 6.7 applicants per place, against 5.5 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.5 to 6.7, and competition for each place has tightened.

Is University of Illinois-Chicago worth its score compared with other law schools?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

Is University of Illinois-Chicago worth the cost compared with other law schools?

University of Illinois-Chicago reports 274 graduates, with 71.2% of them employed at a firm that requires bar passage. No three-year net cost is stated because this school reports tuition per credit hour.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you University of Illinois-Chicago's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.