Western State, Westcliff University Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Western State, Westcliff University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Western State, Westcliff University reports a median grant of $23,616 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 78% of its students receive aid, and none of its aid reaches full tuition — every award covers part of the tuition. The median award covers about 43% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $31,224 per year in tuition after aid.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Western State, Westcliff University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
At Western State, Westcliff University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $263,364 before aid. A grant of $13,120 to $36,000 a year would leave you paying between $155,364 and $224,004 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.
| Component | Per year | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $54,840 | $164,520 |
| Housing (off campus) | $32,140 | $96,420 |
| Mandatory fees | $808 | $2,424 |
| Total before aid | $87,788 | $263,364 |
| Median grant (applied to all three years) | $23,616 | $70,848 |
| Net cost | — | $192,516 |
The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →
Is this school worth your score?
Western State, Westcliff University sits in the 7th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 43rd percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 36 percentile points.
Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.
| Measure | This school | Among 164 comparable schools |
|---|---|---|
| Median LSAT of admitted students | 152 | 7th percentile |
| Median grant for students receiving aid | $23,616 | 43th percentile |
| Gap | +36 points | more aid than its selectivity suggests |
The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.
Where this school sits against the extremes
The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:
| School | LSAT percentile | Grant percentile | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England Law/Boston | 12th | 88th | +76 |
| California Western School of Law | 21th | 86th | +65 |
| Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | 16th | 79th | +63 |
| The University of Chicago | 98th | 20th | -78 |
| Brigham Young University | 87th | 15th | -72 |
| New York University | 93th | 30th | -63 |
Conditional scholarships at Western State, Westcliff University
Western State, Westcliff University gave conditional scholarships to 115 students in 2024, and 34% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is Western State, Westcliff University keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, Western State, Westcliff University has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 28.1% to 33.9%, with 115 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 22.7% in 2023.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 135 students | 28.1% | 97 students |
| 2023 | 110 students | 22.7% | 85 students |
| 2024 | 115 students | 33.9% | 76 students |
Is Western State, Westcliff University getting more competitive?
Applications to Western State, Westcliff University rose from 823 for the 2024 entering class to 916 for 2025, while the class enrolled 113 students — so there were 8.1 applicants per place, against 6.5 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.5 to 8.1, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 823 | 399 | 126 | 6.5 |
| 2025 | 916 | 400 | 113 | 8.1 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Western State, Westcliff University compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Western State, Westcliff University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western State, Westcliff University (this school) | $23,616 | +36 pt more aid than expected | $192,516 | 78% | 8.1 | tightening | 33.9% |
| Widener University Delaware Law School | $32,000 | — | — | 99% | 4.8 | level | — |
| Vermont Law School | $28,000 | 0 pt | $157,227 | 99% | 5.4 | level | — |
| Creighton University | $25,600 | — | — | 89% | 5.1 | level | — |
| St. Thomas University (Miami) | $25,320 | 0 pt | $171,090 | 64% | 4.3 | easing | 46.1% |
| Mississippi Christian University | $22,000 | 0 pt | $131,226 | 65% | 4.6 | easing | 66.2% |
| Capital University Law School | $21,000 | 0 pt | $136,704 | 96% | 5 | tightening | 89.6% |
| University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth | $15,000 | 0 pt | $122,244 | 84% | 9.5 | level | — |
| Florida A&M University | $7,500 | — | — | 45% | 8.7 | easing | — |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $7,461 | 0 pt | $93,948 | 60% | 4 | level | 65.1% |
| University of South Dakota | $5,000 | 0 pt | $85,695 | 55% | 4.9 | tightening | 100.0% |
| Atlanta's John Marshall Law School | $4,500 | 0 pt | $253,536 | 84% | 9.6 | tightening | 66.4% |
| University of Puerto Rico | $1,000 | — | — | 50% | 3.2 | level | — |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Western State, Westcliff University is in . It admits 43.7% of applicants, and 78% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Western State, Westcliff University financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Western State, Westcliff University ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Western State, Westcliff University cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Western State, Westcliff University admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Western State, Westcliff University give?
Western State, Westcliff University reports a median grant of $23,616 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 78% of its students receive aid, and none of its aid reaches full tuition — every award covers part of the tuition. The median award covers about 43% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $31,224 per year in tuition after aid.
What LSAT and GPA does Western State, Westcliff University admit?
Western State, Westcliff University admitted students with LSAT scores between 150 and 156, with a median of 152. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.03 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.62, with a median of 3.36.
Does Western State, Westcliff University reduce conditional scholarships?
Western State, Westcliff University gave conditional scholarships to 115 students in 2024, and 34% kept the award after review — 76 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Western State, Westcliff University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, Western State, Westcliff University has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 28.1% to 33.9%, with 115 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 22.7% in 2023.
Is Western State, Westcliff University becoming more competitive?
Applications to Western State, Westcliff University rose from 823 for the 2024 entering class to 916 for 2025, while the class enrolled 113 students — so there were 8.1 applicants per place, against 6.5 in 2024. Between 2024 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.5 to 8.1, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is Western State, Westcliff University worth its score compared with other law schools?
Western State, Westcliff University sits in the 7th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 43rd percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 36 percentile points.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Western State, Westcliff University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.