Indiana University-Indianapolis ABA 509 Report
The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Indiana University-Indianapolis, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.
Indiana University-Indianapolis's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 904 applicants received 505 offers (55.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $15,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 80.4%.
What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →
Indianapolis, Indiana · Report year 2025 · all Indiana University-Indianapolis data →
Admissions
Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.
Source: Standard 509(b)(1)
| Completed applications | 904 |
|---|---|
| Offers of admission | 505 |
| Acceptance rate | 55.9% |
| Enrollees from the applicant pool | 273 |
| Enrolled in the first-year class | 285 |
| First-year class size | 280 |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 152 |
| LSAT median | 155 |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 159 |
| Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile | 3.33 |
| Undergraduate GPA median | 3.58 |
| Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile | 3.82 |
| Students who submitted LSAT scores | 273 |
| Students who submitted GRE scores | 7 |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report acceptance rate, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | Acceptance rate | Median LSAT | Applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | 55.9% | 155 | 904 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 35.8% | 164 | 1,831 |
| University of Notre Dame | 16.1% | 170 | 3,579 |
Tuition, fees and living costs
What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.
Source: Standard 509(b)(2)
| Tuition (annual, full-time) | not reported |
|---|---|
| Non-resident tuition (annual) | not reported |
| Tuition reporting basis | per credit hour |
| Per credit hour | $1,028 |
| Mandatory fees (full-time) | not reported |
| Living on campus | $23,512 |
| Living off campus | $23,512 |
| Tuition guarantee | no |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Indiana University-Indianapolis does not report annual tuition, so it cannot be placed among the 3 law schools in this state.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | Annual tuition | Living off campus |
|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | $73,430 | $25,990 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | $36,950 | $25,822 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | — | $23,512 |
Grants and scholarships awarded
The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.
Source: Standard 509(b)(2)
| Students receiving grant aid | 101.0% |
|---|---|
| Median grant (per year) | $15,000 |
| 25th percentile grant | $5,000 |
| 75th percentile grant | $29,232 |
| Half tuition or less | 69.0% |
| Above half, below full | 25.0% |
| Full tuition | 0.0% |
| Above full tuition | 6.0% |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report median grant, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | Median grant | % receiving aid |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Bloomington | $33,000 | 100.0% |
| University of Notre Dame | $30,000 | 92.0% |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | $15,000 | 101.0% |
Conditional scholarships
Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.
Source: Standard 509(b)(3)
| Offers conditional scholarships | yes |
|---|---|
| Entering with a conditional award (2024) | 172 |
| Kept the award after year one | 88.4% |
| Award reduced or eliminated | 20 |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Among the 1 law schools in Indiana that report retention rate, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by retention rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | Retention rate | Entering with award |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | 88.4% | 172 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | — | — |
| University of Notre Dame | — | — |
Enrollment
How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.
Source: Standard 509(b)(4)
| Total students enrolled | 884 |
|---|---|
| JD students (all years) | 829 |
| First-year JD students | 285 |
| Non-JD students | 55 |
| First-year class size | 280 |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report jd students, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | JD students | First-year JD |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | 829 | 285 |
| University of Notre Dame | 572 | 185 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 502 | 186 |
Bar passage
First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.
Source: Standard 509(b)(8)
| First-time takers | 209 |
|---|---|
| First-time passers | 168 |
| First-time passage rate | 80.4% |
| Ultimate passage rate (2023) | 87.0% |
| Ultimate passage rate (2024) | 89.3% |
How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares within Indiana
Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report first-time rate, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest.
The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.
| School | First-time rate | Ultimate rate |
|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | 89.4% | 97.3% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 84.6% | 92.2% |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis ← this school | 80.4% | 89.3% |
Entering class composition
Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.
Source: Standard 509(b)(1)
| Students in the entering class | 280 |
|---|---|
| White | 192 |
| Black | 17 |
| Hispanic | 8 |
| Asian | 9 |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 |
| Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander | 0 |
| Multiracial | 42 |
| Race not reported | 12 |
| Men | 117 |
| Women | 157 |
| Another gender | 0 |
| Gender not reported | 6 |
Where to go next
- Admissions funnel — applications through to enrolment, with yield rates
- Cost of attendance — three-year totals, and what aid changes
- Financial aid breakdown — the four funding bands in detail
- Bar passage — first-time and ultimate rates
- Employment outcomes — where graduates went
- Scholarship calculator — what your own LSAT and GPA would place you in
Common questions
What does the Indiana University-Indianapolis 509 report show?
Indiana University-Indianapolis's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 904 applicants received 505 offers (55.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 155, the median grant was $15,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 80.4%.
How does Indiana University-Indianapolis compare with other law schools in Indiana?
Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report acceptance rate, Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest.
How many applicants did Indiana University-Indianapolis receive, and how many were admitted?
Indiana University-Indianapolis received 904 completed applications and issued 505 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 55.9%.
What is the tuition and grant aid at Indiana University-Indianapolis?
For Indiana University-Indianapolis, tuition is reported per credit hour at $1,028, off-campus living costs are estimated at $23,512, the median grant is $15,000 per year, 101% of students receive grant aid.
What is the bar passage rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Indiana University-Indianapolis had a first-time bar passage rate of 80.4% across 209 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 89.3%.