Indiana University-Indianapolis Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Indiana University-Indianapolis's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Indiana University-Indianapolis reports a median grant of $15,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 101% of its students receive aid, with 6% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 15 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,028 per credit hour.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Indiana University-Indianapolis splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 69% Above half, below full: 25% Full tuition: 0% Above full tuition: 6%

What three years would actually cost you

Indiana University-Indianapolis reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $1,028 per credit hour.

No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →

Is this school worth your score?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

Conditional scholarships at Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indiana University-Indianapolis gave conditional scholarships to 172 students in 2024, and 88% kept the award after review — 20 students had it reduced.

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis keeping more conditional scholarships?

Between 2022 and 2024, Indiana University-Indianapolis has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 99.4% to 88.4%, with 172 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 26.3% in 2023.

Entering classEntered with a conditional awardKept it after year oneReduced or eliminated
2022154 students99.4%1 students
202319 students26.3%14 students
2024172 students88.4%20 students

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis getting more competitive?

Applications to Indiana University-Indianapolis rose from 806 for the 2015 entering class to 904 for 2025, while the class enrolled 273 students — so there were 3.3 applicants per place, against 3.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 3.6 to 3.3, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20158065622543.2
20219045302353.8
20227915132223.6
20239075652493.6
20247824922633
20259045052733.3

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Indiana University-Indianapolis compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Indiana University-Indianapolis's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Indiana University-Indianapolis (this school)$15,000——101%3.3level88.4%
California Western School of Law$37,4400 pt$185,31660%9.1tightening36.7%
University of San Francisco$33,7180 pt$177,13862%10.6easing62.5%
Gonzaga University$32,0000 pt$131,67698%6.3tightening—
Ave Maria School of Law$30,0000 pt$165,34573%8level76.7%
Quinnipiac University$25,0000 pt$186,10285%11.2tightening92.8%
University of New Hampshire$20,0000 pt$148,32669%5.9tightening—
University of Baltimore$15,0000 pt$139,32667%5.4tightening84.3%
Nova Southeastern University$15,0000 pt$228,36978%6.6level87.7%
Cleveland State University$11,0000 pt$127,30898%8.9tightening—
The University of Memphis$11,0000 pt$116,87162%6.1easing75.0%
South Texas College of Law Houston$11,0000 pt$272,75485%6.4tightening66.4%
University of City University of New York$8,0000 pt$116,45417%11tightening—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Indiana University-Indianapolis is in . It admits 55.9% of applicants, and 101% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Indiana University-Indianapolis give?

Indiana University-Indianapolis reports a median grant of $15,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 101% of its students receive aid, with 6% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 15 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,028 per credit hour.

What LSAT and GPA does Indiana University-Indianapolis admit?

Indiana University-Indianapolis admitted students with LSAT scores between 152 and 159, with a median of 155. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.33 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.82, with a median of 3.58.

Does Indiana University-Indianapolis reduce conditional scholarships?

Indiana University-Indianapolis gave conditional scholarships to 172 students in 2024, and 88% kept the award after review — 20 students had it reduced.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Between 2022 and 2024, Indiana University-Indianapolis has been keeping fewer of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 99.4% to 88.4%, with 172 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 26.3% in 2023.

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis becoming more competitive?

Applications to Indiana University-Indianapolis rose from 806 for the 2015 entering class to 904 for 2025, while the class enrolled 273 students — so there were 3.3 applicants per place, against 3.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 3.6 to 3.3, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Is Indiana University-Indianapolis worth its score compared with other law schools?

This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Indiana University-Indianapolis's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.