University of Notre Dame ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Notre Dame, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Notre Dame's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,579 applicants received 575 offers (16.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 170, the median grant was $30,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.4%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Notre Dame, Indiana · Report year 2025 · all University of Notre Dame data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications3,579
Offers of admission575
Acceptance rate16.1%
Enrollees from the applicant pool182
Enrolled in the first-year class185
First-year class size185
LSAT 25th percentile166
LSAT median170
LSAT 75th percentile171
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.78
Undergraduate GPA median3.89
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.95
Students who submitted LSAT scores182
Students who submitted GRE scores3

How University of Notre Dame compares within Indiana

Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report acceptance rate, University of Notre Dame has the lowest.

The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Indiana University-Indianapolis55.9%155904
Indiana University-Bloomington35.8%1641,831
University of Notre Dame ← this school16.1%1703,579

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$73,430
Non-resident tuition (annual)$73,430
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$520
Living on campus$25,990
Living off campus$25,990
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Notre Dame compares within Indiana

Among the 2 law schools in Indiana that report annual tuition, University of Notre Dame has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
University of Notre Dame ← this school$73,430$25,990
Indiana University-Bloomington$36,950$25,822
Indiana University-Indianapolis—$23,512

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid92.0%
Median grant (per year)$30,000
25th percentile grant$20,000
75th percentile grant$50,000
Half tuition or less54.0%
Above half, below full31.0%
Full tuition4.0%
Above full tuition2.0%

How University of Notre Dame compares within Indiana

Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report median grant, University of Notre Dame has the 2nd highest.

The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Indiana University-Bloomington$33,000100.0%
University of Notre Dame ← this school$30,00092.0%
Indiana University-Indianapolis$15,000101.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled602
JD students (all years)572
First-year JD students185
Non-JD students30
First-year class size185

How University of Notre Dame compares within Indiana

Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report jd students, University of Notre Dame has the 2nd highest.

The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Indiana University-Indianapolis829285
University of Notre Dame ← this school572185
Indiana University-Bloomington502186

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers161
First-time passers144
First-time passage rate89.4%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)98.2%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)97.3%

How University of Notre Dame compares within Indiana

Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report first-time rate, University of Notre Dame has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Indiana, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
University of Notre Dame ← this school89.4%97.3%
Indiana University-Bloomington84.6%92.2%
Indiana University-Indianapolis80.4%89.3%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class185
White137
Black5
Hispanic16
Asian9
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1
Multiracial7
Race not reported10
Men88
Women97
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Notre Dame 509 report show?

University of Notre Dame's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 3,579 applicants received 575 offers (16.1%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 170, the median grant was $30,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.4%.

How does University of Notre Dame compare with other law schools in Indiana?

Among the 3 law schools in Indiana that report acceptance rate, University of Notre Dame has the lowest.

How many applicants did University of Notre Dame receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Notre Dame received 3,579 completed applications and issued 575 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 16.1%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Notre Dame?

For University of Notre Dame, in-state tuition is $73,430 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $25,990, the median grant is $30,000 per year, 92% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame had a first-time bar passage rate of 89.4% across 161 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 97.3%.