Law School Bar Passage Rates
194 schools reporting ultimate passage, 193 with a usable first-time figure · ABA 509, 2025 cycle
Across the 194 ABA law schools that report first-time bar passage, the median school passes 84.8% of its takers on the first attempt, ranging from 44.9% to 99.4%.
Ultimate passage — counting repeat takers — has a national median of 92.1%, with a range of 64.5% to 100.0%. The gap between the two measures is the part attributable to students who did not pass the first time and went back. Nobody actually takes the exam once and stops.
Between the 2023 and 2024 graduating classes, ultimate passage moved a median of -0.46 percentage points. 108 schools declined and 83 improved. Single-year movements at small schools are usually cohort noise rather than a change in programme quality.
10 schools report an ultimate rate slightly below their first-time rate, which should not be possible if both were measured the same way. These are schools that submitted figures for different cohorts under slightly different definitions. The reported values are kept as filed rather than adjusted, and the schools are flagged on their pages.
Passage rates are not a measure of teaching quality. They are shaped at least as much by which students a school admits, how much they prepare, and the difficulty of the bar in the jurisdiction they sit in — California and New York administer harder exams than most states, and the schools there are not weaker for it.
Two measures, different questions
First-time passage excludes retakers. Ultimate passage includes them. The gap between the two is the share of outcomes attributable to students who did not pass the first time and went back — which, at the median school, is worth 7.0 percentage points.
| Measure | What it counts | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-time passage | Only students who passed on their first attempt | 84.8% | 44.9% – 99.4% |
| Ultimate passage | All graduates, including those who retook the exam | 92.1% | 64.5% – 100.0% |
| Difference | Share attributable to retakes | +7.0pp | -3.7pp – +39.8pp |
For choosing a school, ultimate passage is the more useful figure — nobody actually takes the bar once and stops. First-time passage is what state bar associations publish, which makes it the right number for comparing schools within one jurisdiction. The first-time-only ranking is here.
Passage rate distribution
First-time passage by band. The boundaries are ours for readability, not an official classification — the school count in each band shows the actual shape.
| First-time passage | Schools | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Below 70% | 25 | 13% |
| 70–80% | 50 | 26% |
| 80–90% | 67 | 35% |
| 90%+ | 52 | 27% |
Ranked by ultimate passage rate
194 schools. The year used is shown per row — where a school has no 2024 figure the 2023 value is used and labelled.
| # | School | State | Ultimate | Year | First-time | Retake gain | 2023 → 2024 | Takers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belmont University | TN | 100.0% | 2024 | 96.5% | +3.5pp | +0.9pp | 114 |
| 2 | Marquette University | WI | 100.0% | 2024only figure filed — no first-time rate or taker count | n/a | — | — | n/a |
| 3 | Yale University | CT | 100.0% | 2024 | 98.5% | +1.5pp | +0.0pp | 206 |
| 4 | Boston University | MA | 99.7% | 2024 | 94.9% | +4.7pp | +3.4pp | 217 |
| 5 | Illinois | IL | 99.0% | 2024 | 93.2% | +5.8pp | +1.7pp | 147 |
| 6 | Stanford University | CA | 99.0% | 2024 | 99.4% | -0.5ppultimate below first-time | -1.0pp | 176 |
| 7 | Chicago | IL | 99.0% | 2024 | 96.7% | +2.2pp | -0.6pp | 214 |
| 8 | Utah | UT | 99.0% | 2024 | 94.6% | +4.4pp | +0.2pp | 92 |
| 9 | Northwestern University | IL | 98.8% | 2024 | 91.8% | +7.0pp | +0.7pp | 257 |
| 10 | Boston College | MA | 98.8% | 2024 | 96.2% | +2.6pp | +0.1pp | 210 |
| 11 | Harvard University | MA | 98.8% | 2024 | 97.9% | +0.9pp | +0.1pp | 620 |
| 12 | Michigan | MI | 98.7% | 2024 | 94.2% | +4.6pp | -0.6pp | 342 |
| 13 | Minnesota | MN | 98.7% | 2024 | 95.3% | +3.4pp | +2.6pp | 213 |
| 14 | Pennsylvania | PA | 98.7% | 2024 | 94.4% | +4.2pp | -0.1pp | 251 |
| 15 | New York University | NY | 98.7% | 2024 | 96.9% | +1.7pp | +0.3pp | 425 |
| 16 | Brigham Young University | UT | 98.6% | 2024 | 96.8% | +1.7pp | -1.4pp | 127 |
| 17 | Texas | TX | 98.3% | 2024 | 96.4% | +1.9pp | -0.6pp | 305 |
| 18 | Texas A&M University | TX | 98.3% | 2024 | 95.3% | +3.0pp | -1.1pp | 127 |
| 19 | Columbia University | NY | 98.2% | 2024 | 94.7% | +3.5pp | -1.1pp | 455 |
| 20 | Duke University | NC | 98.2% | 2024 | 98.2% | -0.0ppultimate below first-time | -1.0pp | 226 |
| 21 | Louisiana State University | LA | 98.0% | 2024 | 85.4% | +12.6pp | +1.0pp | 178 |
| 22 | Virginia | VA | 98.0% | 2024 | 95.1% | +2.8pp | -2.0pp | 307 |
| 23 | Baylor University | TX | 97.9% | 2024 | 93.7% | +4.2pp | -0.0pp | 111 |
| 24 | California-Los Angeles | CA | 97.8% | 2024 | 96.7% | +1.2pp | +1.7pp | 328 |
| 25 | Washington | WA | 97.5% | 2024 | 92.6% | +4.9pp | +1.2pp | 176 |
| 26 | Vanderbilt University | TN | 97.5% | 2024 | 94.6% | +2.9pp | -0.9pp | 168 |
| 27 | California-Irvine | CA | 97.4% | 2024 | 89.9% | +7.6pp | +1.3pp | 158 |
| 28 | Cornell University | NY | 97.4% | 2024 | 93.7% | +3.7pp | -0.8pp | 190 |
| 29 | George Washington University, The | DC | 97.4% | 2024 | 87.7% | +9.7pp | +0.2pp | 559 |
| 30 | Notre Dame | IN | 97.3% | 2024 | 89.4% | +7.9pp | -0.9pp | 161 |
| 31 | Florida | FL | 97.2% | 2024 | 90.2% | +7.0pp | +2.0pp | 204 |
| 32 | California-Berkeley | CA | 97.0% | 2024 | 94.8% | +2.3pp | +0.4pp | 288 |
| 33 | California-Davis | CA | 97.0% | 2024 | 93.2% | +3.8pp | +3.3pp | 207 |
| 34 | Emory University | GA | 96.8% | 2024 | 86.3% | +10.5pp | +0.7pp | 227 |
| 35 | Washington University (St. Louis) | MO | 96.8% | 2024 | 89.6% | +7.1pp | +0.8pp | 270 |
| 36 | San Diego | CA | 96.8% | 2024 | 86.7% | +10.0pp | -0.1pp | 226 |
| 37 | Southern Methodist University | TX | 96.7% | 2024 | 97.8% | -1.0ppultimate below first-time | +0.0pp | 222 |
| 38 | Northeastern University | MA | 96.7% | 2024 | 90.5% | +6.2pp | +2.6pp | 211 |
| 39 | The Ohio State University | OH | 96.6% | 2024 | 93.1% | +3.5pp | +0.6pp | 160 |
| 40 | Georgetown University | DC | 96.5% | 2024 | 94.5% | +1.9pp | +1.4pp | 679 |
| 41 | Connecticut | CT | 96.5% | 2024 | 82.8% | +13.6pp | +7.2pp | 128 |
| 42 | Fordham University | NY | 96.4% | 2024 | 90.8% | +5.6pp | +0.6pp | 424 |
| 43 | Kansas | KS | 96.4% | 2024 | 94.2% | +2.2pp | -2.4pp | 121 |
| 44 | Missouri-Kansas City | MO | 96.4% | 2024 | 82.3% | +14.1pp | +5.8pp | 124 |
| 45 | Southern California | CA | 96.3% | 2024 | 94.1% | +2.2pp | -2.6pp | 222 |
| 46 | Oklahoma | OK | 96.2% | 2024 | 91.7% | +4.5pp | -2.0pp | 156 |
| 47 | Campbell University | NC | 96.1% | 2024 | 93.5% | +2.6pp | -0.1pp | 184 |
| 48 | Temple University | PA | 95.8% | 2024 | 89.0% | +6.8pp | -0.8pp | 200 |
| 49 | Alabama | AL | 95.8% | 2024 | 95.2% | +0.6pp | -3.3pp | 147 |
| 50 | Washington and Lee University | VA | 95.8% | 2024 | 93.5% | +2.3pp | -2.3pp | 107 |
| 51 | Pittsburgh | PA | 95.7% | 2024 | 93.0% | +2.6pp | -0.5pp | 115 |
| 52 | Georgia | GA | 95.6% | 2024 | 88.4% | +7.3pp | -2.0pp | 172 |
| 53 | Pepperdine University | CA | 95.6% | 2024 | 90.7% | +4.9pp | -0.7pp | 183 |
| 54 | Wake Forest University | NC | 95.3% | 2024 | 89.6% | +5.7pp | -1.4pp | 154 |
| 55 | Tennessee | TN | 95.2% | 2024 | 85.6% | +9.6pp | +2.4pp | 125 |
| 56 | Cardozo School of Law (Yeshiva University) | NY | 95.1% | 2024 | 87.8% | +7.2pp | +1.3pp | 304 |
| 57 | Penn State Dickinson Law | PA | 95.0% | 2024 | 87.6% | +7.5pp | +2.1pp | 217 |
| 58 | Maine | ME | 95.0% | 2024 | 85.1% | +9.9pp | +0.0pp | 87 |
| 59 | Saint Louis University | MO | 95.0% | 2024 | 89.1% | +5.9pp | -0.5pp | 165 |
| 60 | South Texas College of Law Houston | TX | 94.9% | 2024 | 85.6% | +9.4pp | +0.1pp | 284 |
| 61 | Regent University | VA | 94.8% | 2024 | 91.3% | +3.5pp | +2.5pp | 103 |
| 62 | Loyola Marymount University-Los Angeles | CA | 94.6% | 2024 | 79.7% | +14.9pp | +0.9pp | 286 |
| 63 | Appalachian School of Law | VA | 94.6% | 2024 | 54.8% | +39.8pp | +3.1pp | 42 |
| 64 | University at Buffalo | NY | 94.6% | 2024 | 88.5% | +6.1pp | +4.9pp | 130 |
| 65 | Texas Tech University | TX | 94.4% | 2024 | 95.5% | -1.1ppultimate below first-time | -2.7pp | 134 |
| 66 | Dayton | OH | 94.3% | 2024 | 87.5% | +6.8pp | -3.0pp | 88 |
| 67 | Arizona State University | AZ | 94.3% | 2024 | 91.9% | +2.3pp | -0.2pp | 273 |
| 68 | Brooklyn Law School | NY | 94.2% | 2024 | 85.5% | +8.7pp | +3.6pp | 358 |
| 69 | Oregon | OR | 94.1% | 2024 | 79.2% | +15.0pp | +0.8pp | 144 |
| 70 | Florida State University | FL | 94.0% | 2024 | 88.8% | +5.2pp | +0.2pp | 134 |
| 71 | Syracuse University | NY | 94.0% | 2024 | 84.8% | +9.3pp | -0.3pp | 197 |
| 72 | California College of the Law, San Francisco | CA | 94.0% | 2024 | 86.3% | +7.8pp | -2.1pp | 349 |
| 73 | William & Mary Law School | VA | 94.0% | 2024 | 92.8% | +1.2pp | -3.2pp | 194 |
| 74 | Georgia State University | GA | 94.0% | 2024 | 87.4% | +6.5pp | +1.3pp | 183 |
| 75 | St. John's University | NY | 93.9% | 2024 | 87.5% | +6.3pp | -0.4pp | 249 |
| 76 | Nebraska | NE | 93.9% | 2024 | 84.9% | +9.0pp | -1.8pp | 139 |
| 77 | Villanova University | PA | 93.8% | 2024 | 90.0% | +3.8pp | -2.7pp | 189 |
| 78 | Liberty University | VA | 93.7% | 2024 | 85.3% | +8.4pp | +1.5pp | 102 |
| 79 | San Francisco | CA | 93.6% | 2024 | 80.9% | +12.8pp | +0.9pp | 115 |
| 80 | Gonzaga University | WA | 93.6% | 2024 | 85.8% | +7.8pp | +3.8pp | 205 |
| 81 | Montana | MT | 93.5% | 2024 | 82.5% | +11.0pp | -1.2pp | 80 |
| 82 | Colorado | CO | 93.5% | 2024 | 89.7% | +3.8pp | +0.1pp | 155 |
| 83 | Duquesne University | PA | 93.4% | 2024 | 89.7% | +3.8pp | +0.1pp | 145 |
| 84 | North Carolina | NC | 93.0% | 2024 | 94.1% | -1.1ppultimate below first-time | -4.2pp | 187 |
| 85 | Loyola University-Chicago | IL | 93.0% | 2024 | 85.7% | +7.3pp | -3.1pp | 259 |
| 86 | Houston | TX | 93.0% | 2024 | 84.5% | +8.5pp | -0.8pp | 238 |
| 87 | Catholic University of America, The | DC | 92.8% | 2024 | 90.4% | +2.4pp | -1.5pp | 104 |
| 88 | Northern Kentucky University | KY | 92.8% | 2024 | 76.2% | +16.6pp | -0.1pp | 84 |
| 89 | Seton Hall University | NJ | 92.8% | 2024 | 87.1% | +5.7pp | -0.5pp | 202 |
| 90 | Memphis | TN | 92.8% | 2024 | 72.6% | +20.2pp | +2.2pp | 95 |
| 91 | Miami | FL | 92.7% | 2024 | 85.3% | +7.4pp | +1.8pp | 367 |
| 92 | Samford University | AL | 92.7% | 2024 | 90.4% | +2.2pp | -2.2pp | 136 |
| 93 | Cincinnati | OH | 92.6% | 2024 | 85.1% | +7.4pp | -2.5pp | 121 |
| 94 | American University | DC | 92.4% | 2024 | 86.6% | +5.8pp | +1.0pp | 366 |
| 95 | Iowa | IA | 92.4% | 2024 | 91.4% | +1.0pp | +0.9pp | 151 |
| 96 | Indiana University-Bloomington | IN | 92.2% | 2024 | 84.6% | +7.6pp | -1.6pp | 156 |
| 97 | George Mason University | VA | 92.1% | 2024 | 86.3% | +5.8pp | -4.6pp | 161 |
| 98 | Santa Clara University | CA | 92.0% | 2024 | 82.0% | +10.0pp | +4.0pp | 205 |
| 99 | Richmond | VA | 91.8% | 2024 | 91.3% | +0.5pp | -3.4pp | 115 |
| 100 | St. Mary's University | TX | 91.8% | 2024 | 84.6% | +7.1pp | -0.7pp | 234 |
| 101 | South Dakota | SD | 91.6% | 2024 | 69.2% | +22.3pp | +0.3pp | 78 |
| 102 | Wayne State University | MI | 91.1% | 2024 | 73.8% | +17.3pp | +3.5pp | 130 |
| 103 | Cleveland State University | OH | 91.1% | 2024 | 72.7% | +18.4pp | +1.8pp | 117 |
| 104 | DePaul University | IL | 90.8% | 2024 | 83.8% | +7.0pp | +4.1pp | 148 |
| 105 | Florida International University | FL | 90.5% | 2024 | 85.9% | +4.6pp | -6.3pp | 156 |
| 106 | Arizona | AZ | 90.3% | 2024 | 84.1% | +6.1pp | -5.1pp | 126 |
| 107 | Charleston School of Law | SC | 90.3% | 2024 | 77.4% | +12.9pp | +0.8pp | 221 |
| 108 | Western New England University | MA | 90.1% | 2024 | 68.0% | +22.1pp | +6.6pp | 75 |
| 109 | Lewis & Clark Law School | OR | 90.1% | 2024 | 86.7% | +3.4pp | +1.6pp | 150 |
| 110 | Nova Southeastern University | FL | 90.0% | 2024 | 74.5% | +15.5pp | +3.6pp | 188 |
| 111 | Hofstra University | NY | 89.9% | 2024 | 79.2% | +10.7pp | -2.0pp | 264 |
| 112 | Denver | CO | 89.7% | 2024 | 81.5% | +8.3pp | -6.3pp | 286 |
| 113 | Drexel University | PA | 89.7% | 2024 | 84.2% | +5.5pp | -2.1pp | 133 |
| 114 | Nevada-Las Vegas | NV | 89.6% | 2024 | 83.5% | +6.1pp | +0.3pp | 121 |
| 115 | Kentucky | KY | 89.4% | 2024 | 79.8% | +9.6pp | +5.9pp | 114 |
| 116 | Indiana University-Indianapolis | IN | 89.3% | 2024 | 80.4% | +9.0pp | +2.4pp | 209 |
| 117 | Tulsa | OK | 89.3% | 2024 | 71.0% | +18.2pp | +1.1pp | 114 |
| 118 | Western State College of Law (Westcliff University) | CA | 89.3% | 2024 | 81.1% | +8.2pp | +7.2pp | 90 |
| 119 | Mercer University | GA | 89.2% | 2024 | 86.5% | +2.7pp | -1.7pp | 141 |
| 120 | Arkansas | AR | 89.1% | 2024 | 80.0% | +9.1pp | -5.7pp | 115 |
| 121 | New York Law School | NY | 89.0% | 2024 | 86.5% | +2.5pp | -0.7pp | 303 |
| 122 | Missouri | MO | 88.8% | 2024 | 86.2% | +2.6pp | -5.3pp | 123 |
| 123 | New England Law/Boston | MA | 88.8% | 2024 | 73.9% | +14.9pp | -4.2pp | 291 |
| 124 | New Hampshire | NH | 88.8% | 2024 | 73.8% | +15.0pp | +0.2pp | 164 |
| 125 | South Carolina | SC | 88.7% | 2024 | 90.0% | -1.3ppultimate below first-time | -4.0pp | 191 |
| 126 | Elon University | NC | 88.6% | 2024 | 69.9% | +18.7pp | -6.3pp | 133 |
| 127 | Howard University | DC | 88.5% | 2024 | 78.0% | +10.5pp | -5.2pp | 141 |
| 128 | Quinnipiac University | CT | 88.3% | 2024 | 75.4% | +12.9pp | +0.8pp | 114 |
| 129 | the Pacific (McGeorge) | CA | 88.2% | 2024 | 71.1% | +17.1pp | -1.5pp | 142 |
| 130 | North Texas at Dallas | TX | 88.0% | 2024 | 79.7% | +8.4pp | -4.1pp | 123 |
| 131 | Southwestern Law School | CA | 88.0% | 2024 | 72.1% | +15.9pp | -4.5pp | 290 |
| 132 | Seattle University | WA | 87.9% | 2024 | 79.5% | +8.4pp | -2.8pp | 205 |
| 133 | West Virginia University | WV | 87.6% | 2024 | 78.7% | +8.9pp | -0.5pp | 94 |
| 134 | Akron | OH | 87.5% | 2024 | 70.2% | +17.3pp | -1.5pp | 124 |
| 135 | Chapman University | CA | 87.5% | 2024 | 80.3% | +7.2pp | -8.3pp | 127 |
| 136 | Arkansas at Little Rock | AR | 87.4% | 2024 | 78.9% | +8.5pp | +0.9pp | 128 |
| 137 | Chicago-Kent College of Law (IIT) | IL | 87.3% | 2024 | 79.7% | +7.6pp | -6.5pp | 207 |
| 138 | Michigan State University | MI | 87.3% | 2024 | 77.3% | +9.9pp | +0.4pp | 181 |
| 139 | Creighton University | NE | 87.0% | 2024 | 71.2% | +15.9pp | +0.7pp | 111 |
| 140 | Rutgers University | NJ | 86.9% | 2024 | 79.1% | +7.8pp | +1.8pp | 383 |
| 141 | Maryland | MD | 86.8% | 2024 | 81.7% | +5.1pp | +0.5pp | 213 |
| 142 | St. Thomas University (Florida) | FL | 86.8% | 2024 | 87.1% | -0.3ppultimate below first-time | +0.2pp | 170 |
| 143 | St. Thomas (Minnesota) | MN | 86.5% | 2024 | 85.1% | +1.3pp | -8.6pp | 148 |
| 144 | New Mexico | NM | 86.4% | 2024 | 77.0% | +9.4pp | +4.3pp | 100 |
| 145 | Stetson University | FL | 86.3% | 2024 | 84.9% | +1.4pp | -5.9pp | 284 |
| 146 | Suffolk University | MA | 86.3% | 2024 | 80.8% | +5.5pp | -5.1pp | 348 |
| 147 | California Western School of Law | CA | 86.0% | 2024 | 71.4% | +14.6pp | +1.2pp | 203 |
| 148 | Case Western Reserve University | OH | 85.9% | 2024 | 77.5% | +8.5pp | -3.7pp | 142 |
| 149 | Hawaii | HI | 85.9% | 2024 | 77.1% | +8.8pp | -4.5pp | 96 |
| 150 | Louisville | KY | 85.8% | 2024 | 84.5% | +1.3pp | -6.3pp | 116 |
| 151 | Southern Illinois University | IL | 85.7% | 2024 | 74.2% | +11.5pp | +0.6pp | 66 |
| 152 | Faulkner University | AL | 85.5% | 2024 | 67.5% | +18.0pp | -3.4pp | 80 |
| 153 | Drake University | IA | 85.3% | 2024 | 77.2% | +8.1pp | -12.8pp | 114 |
| 154 | Washburn University | KS | 85.0% | 2024 | 73.9% | +11.0pp | -4.0pp | 92 |
| 155 | Oklahoma City University | OK | 84.7% | 2024 | 75.9% | +8.8pp | -1.2pp | 133 |
| 156 | Texas Southern University | TX | 84.5% | 2024 | 62.9% | +21.6pp | -5.6pp | 159 |
| 157 | Tulane University | LA | 84.2% | 2024 | 76.1% | +8.1pp | -8.6pp | 201 |
| 158 | Mississippi | MS | 83.9% | 2024 | 78.2% | +5.8pp | -2.8pp | 165 |
| 159 | Detroit Mercy | MI | 83.5% | 2024 | 71.5% | +11.9pp | +6.6pp | 144 |
| 160 | Mitchell/Hamline School of Law | MN | 83.3% | 2024 | 72.0% | +11.4pp | +0.3pp | 328 |
| 161 | Wisconsin | WI | 83.3% | 2024 | 75.0% | +8.3pp | -16.7pp | 8small sample |
| 162 | Wyoming | WY | 83.1% | 2024 | 83.0% | +0.1pp | -9.4pp | 59 |
| 163 | Albany Law School | NY | 83.0% | 2024 | 86.7% | -3.7ppultimate below first-time | -8.2pp | 158 |
| 164 | Ohio Northern University | OH | 82.8% | 2024 | 56.4% | +26.4pp | +3.6pp | 39 |
| 165 | Ave Maria School of Law | FL | 82.1% | 2024 | 77.5% | +4.7pp | -0.3pp | 71 |
| 166 | Lincoln Memorial University | TN | 81.5% | 2024 | 78.7% | +2.8pp | +0.3pp | 108 |
| 167 | Willamette University | OR | 81.3% | 2024 | 64.6% | +16.7pp | -1.8pp | 96 |
| 168 | Puerto Rico | PR | 81.2% | 2024 | 75.7% | +5.5pp | -0.2pp | 111 |
| 169 | Toledo | OH | 81.1% | 2024 | 77.4% | +3.7pp | -11.0pp | 84 |
| 170 | Atlanta's John Marshall Law School | GA | 81.0% | 2024 | 63.8% | +17.2pp | -9.0pp | 105 |
| 171 | Florida A&M University | FL | 81.0% | 2024 | 74.7% | +6.3pp | +8.5pp | 79 |
| 172 | Illinois-Chicago | IL | 80.6% | 2024 | 68.8% | +11.8pp | +2.0pp | 279 |
| 173 | Pace University | NY | 79.8% | 2024 | 65.2% | +14.6pp | -2.6pp | 247 |
| 174 | Idaho | ID | 79.6% | 2024 | 75.2% | +4.4pp | -0.0pp | 125 |
| 175 | City University of New York (CUNY) | NY | 79.6% | 2024 | 69.0% | +10.6pp | -4.9pp | 197 |
| 176 | Inter American University of Puerto Rico | PR | 79.2% | 2024 | 56.0% | +23.2pp | +5.0pp | 191 |
| 177 | North Dakota | ND | 79.1% | 2024 | 72.3% | +6.8pp | -10.2pp | 65 |
| 178 | Mississippi Christian University School of Law (MC Law) | MS | 79.0% | 2024 | 81.6% | -2.6ppultimate below first-time | -6.6pp | 98 |
| 179 | Capital University Law School | OH | 77.9% | 2024 | 73.7% | +4.3pp | -17.3pp | 114 |
| 180 | Loyola University-New Orleans | LA | 77.8% | 2024 | 71.2% | +6.7pp | -5.0pp | 163 |
| 181 | Barry University | FL | 77.8% | 2024 | 58.9% | +19.0pp | +4.3pp | 226 |
| 182 | Cooley Law School | MI | 76.7% | 2024 | 51.5% | +25.3pp | +8.3pp | 138 |
| 183 | Massachusetts Dartmouth | MA | 76.6% | 2024 | 62.6% | +14.0pp | -2.1pp | 99 |
| 184 | Widener University Delaware Law School | DE | 75.9% | 2024 | 75.9% | +0.0pp | -13.3pp | 199 |
| 185 | Touro University | NY | 75.2% | 2024 | 67.9% | +7.3pp | -7.6pp | 140 |
| 186 | Roger Williams University | RI | 72.3% | 2024 | 65.2% | +7.2pp | -5.9pp | 158 |
| 187 | Vermont Law School | VT | 72.1% | 2024 | 67.9% | +4.2pp | -7.4pp | 134 |
| 188 | North Carolina Central University | NC | 71.7% | 2024 | 59.4% | +12.3pp | -9.6pp | 133 |
| 189 | Baltimore | MD | 71.3% | 2024 | 70.5% | +0.8pp | +4.5pp | 207 |
| 190 | Southern University | LA | 69.8% | 2024 | 68.1% | +1.7pp | +10.3pp | 141 |
| 191 | District of Columbia | DC | 69.2% | 2024 | 57.9% | +11.3pp | -4.2pp | 76 |
| 192 | Widener University Commonwealth Law School | PA | 68.8% | 2024 | 68.9% | -0.2ppultimate below first-time | -7.6pp | 103 |
| 193 | Northern Illinois University | IL | 67.0% | 2024 | 61.9% | +5.1pp | -15.6pp | 105 |
| 194 | Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico | PR | 64.5% | 2024 | 44.9% | +19.6pp | -18.9pp | 136 |
Ranked by first-time passage rate
193 schools with at least 10 first-time takers. Schools with smaller cohorts are excluded because their rate is decided by a handful of individuals.
Too few takers to rank
These schools report a first-time rate based on fewer than 10 takers, so a single result moves the percentage several points. Shown for completeness.
| School | State | Takers | First-time | Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | WI | 8 | 75.0% | 83.3% |
Figures that do not reconcile
10 schools report an ultimate rate below their first-time rate, which is not possible if both were measured the same way. The values are kept exactly as filed and neither figure is adjusted to match the other.
| School | First-time | Ultimate 2024 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Law School | 86.7% | 83.0% | -3.7pp |
| Duke University | 98.2% | 98.2% | -0.0pp |
| Mississippi Christian University School of Law (MC Law) | 81.6% | 79.0% | -2.6pp |
| North Carolina | 94.1% | 93.0% | -1.1pp |
| South Carolina | 90.0% | 88.7% | -1.3pp |
| Southern Methodist University | 97.8% | 96.7% | -1.0pp |
| St. Thomas University (Florida) | 87.1% | 86.8% | -0.3pp |
| Stanford University | 99.4% | 99.0% | -0.5pp |
| Texas Tech University | 95.5% | 94.4% | -1.1pp |
| Widener University Commonwealth Law School | 68.9% | 68.8% | -0.2pp |
No passage data reported
These schools filed no bar passage figures in the disclosure and are excluded from every ranking above. A missing figure is not a zero.
What these numbers do not tell you
- Passage rate is not school quality. It reflects who each school admits, how much students prepare, and the difficulty of the bar where they sit. A school in a harder-passes state can post a lower rate while providing an equally strong education.
- One cohort, no trend. The figures describe a single graduating class. Movements of several points at small schools are usually cohort variation rather than a change in programme quality.
- Students are not randomly assigned. Schools that admit students with weaker credentials can produce lower passage rates while providing more total value to those students. The rate alone does not describe the value of the seat.
- Jurisdiction matters more than the school in some ranges. Comparing a California school to a rural-state school on passage rate alone compares two bar exams, not two schools.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle. First-time passage describes the most recent cohort; ultimate passage is reported for the graduating classes of 2023 and 2024 as filed. Neither rate predicts an individual outcome. State bar associations publish their own figures, which may differ from a school's self-reported numbers because of jurisdiction differences.