Yale University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Yale University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Yale University reports a median grant of $34,747 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 63% of its students receive aid, with 14% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 45% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $41,889 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Yale University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 34% Above half, below full: 15% Full tuition: 0% Above full tuition: 14%

What three years would actually cost you

At Yale University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $321,489 before aid. A grant of $24,825 to $47,286 a year would leave you paying between $179,631 and $247,014 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$76,636$229,908
Housing (on campus)$28,202$84,606
Mandatory fees$2,325$6,975
Total before aid$107,163$321,489
Median grant (applied to all three years)$34,747$104,241
Net cost—$217,248

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Yale University sits in the 98th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 79th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 19 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students17498th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$34,74779th percentile
Gap-19 pointsless aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

What you get for what you pay

Yale University costs about $217,248 over three years after its median grant, and 87.2% of its 211 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 35.5% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 4.01 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.

MeasureThis schoolHow to read it
Three-year net cost after the median grant$217,248What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years
Graduates in the reported class211The denominator for every percentage below
Went to a firm requiring bar passage87.2%Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required
Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers35.5%The larger end of the market, counted against the same class
Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost4.01Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent

These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →

Is Yale University getting more competitive?

Applications to Yale University rose from 2,767 for the 2015 entering class to 5,562 for 2025, while the class enrolled 175 students — so there were 31.8 applicants per place, against 13.8 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 24.6 to 31.8, and competition for each place has tightened.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20152,76726920013.8
20215,19421415034.6
20224,12923616824.6
20234,41224617924.6
20244,35923017524.9
20255,56222617531.8

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Yale University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Yale University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Yale University (this school)$34,747-19 pt
less aid than expected
$217,24863%31.8tightening—
Stanford University$52,7970 pt$229,88750%31.9level—
Washington University (St. Louis)$48,0000 pt$162,86194%21.8easing—
University of Pennsylvania$42,2460 pt$221,65859%31.8tightening—
Northwestern University$40,0000 pt$206,55976%32.6tightening—
University of Virginia$35,0000 pt$215,01066%22.3level—
Columbia University$32,0000 pt$263,83254%23level—
Cornell University$30,0000 pt$265,09291%21.9easing—
Harvard University$27,5100 pt$269,61638%18.4level—
University of California-Los Angeles$24,4560 pt$232,35683%26.8tightening—
University of Texas$23,3750 pt$119,871
excludes fees
94%17.4easing—
New York University$20,0000 pt$309,92466%24.5tightening—
The University of Chicago$15,0000 pt$315,97278%34.5tightening—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Yale University is in . It admits 4.1% of applicants, and 63% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Yale University give?

Yale University reports a median grant of $34,747 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 63% of its students receive aid, with 14% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 45% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $41,889 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Yale University admit?

Yale University admitted students with LSAT scores between 171 and 177, with a median of 174. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.9 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 4, with a median of 3.96.

Does Yale University reduce conditional scholarships?

Yale University reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Yale University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Yale University does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Yale University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Yale University rose from 2,767 for the 2015 entering class to 5,562 for 2025, while the class enrolled 175 students — so there were 31.8 applicants per place, against 13.8 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 24.6 to 31.8, and competition for each place has tightened.

Is Yale University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Yale University sits in the 98th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 79th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 19 percentile points.

Is Yale University worth the cost compared with other law schools?

Yale University costs about $217,248 over three years after its median grant, and 87.2% of its 211 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 35.5% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 4.01 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Yale University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.