Columbia University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Columbia University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Columbia University reports a median grant of $32,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 54% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 37% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $53,368 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Columbia University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 36% Above half, below full: 13% Full tuition: 5% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Columbia University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $359,832 before aid. A grant of $20,000 to $48,000 a year would leave you paying between $215,832 and $299,832 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$85,368$256,104
Housing (on campus)$31,554$94,662
Mandatory fees$3,022$9,066
Total before aid$119,944$359,832
Median grant (applied to all three years)$32,000$96,000
Net cost—$263,832

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Columbia University sits in the 94th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 72nd percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 22 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students17394th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$32,00072th percentile
Gap-22 pointsless aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

What you get for what you pay

Columbia University costs about $263,832 over three years after its median grant, and 96.5% of its 458 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 77.5% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 3.66 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

This school is one of the 20 law school pages with measurable search traffic, so the analysis below goes deeper than the standard breakdown: how its aid compares with schools at the same selectivity level, where it sits against the most and least generous schools in the country, and what its own class of graduates went on to do.

MeasureThis schoolHow to read it
Three-year net cost after the median grant$263,832What a student pays after the median award, applied to all three years
Graduates in the reported class458The denominator for every percentage below
Went to a firm requiring bar passage96.5%Full-time graduates employed where bar passage is required
Landed at a firm with 251+ lawyers77.5%The larger end of the market, counted against the same class
Bar-required employment per $10,000 of net cost3.66Percentage points of bar-required employment for each $10,000 spent

These are one class's reported outcomes, not a forecast. Employment figures depend on the year, the market and what graduates choose to report. See the full employment breakdown →

Is Columbia University getting more competitive?

Applications to Columbia University rose from 5,716 for the 2015 entering class to 9,463 for 2025, while the class enrolled 411 students — so there were 23 applicants per place, against 14.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 21.4 to 23, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20155,7161,25138814.7
20219,6121,09843322.2
20227,97295132424.6
20237,75494836321.4
20247,67190136021.3
20259,4631,12041123

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Columbia University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Columbia University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Columbia University (this school)$32,000-22 pt
less aid than expected
$263,83254%23level—
Stanford University$52,7970 pt$229,88750%31.9level—
University of Pennsylvania$42,2460 pt$221,65859%31.8tightening—
Northwestern University$40,0000 pt$206,55976%32.6tightening—
University of Virginia$35,0000 pt$215,01066%22.3level—
Duke University$35,0000 pt$218,83594%28.1level—
Yale University$34,7470 pt$217,24863%31.8tightening—
Cornell University$30,0000 pt$265,09291%21.9easing—
Harvard University$27,5100 pt$269,61638%18.4level—
University of California-Los Angeles$24,4560 pt$232,35683%26.8tightening—
University of Texas$23,3750 pt$119,871
excludes fees
94%17.4easing—
New York University$20,0000 pt$309,92466%24.5tightening—
The University of Chicago$15,0000 pt$315,97278%34.5tightening—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Columbia University is in . It admits 11.8% of applicants, and 54% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Columbia University give?

Columbia University reports a median grant of $32,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 54% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 37% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $53,368 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Columbia University admit?

Columbia University admitted students with LSAT scores between 169 and 175, with a median of 173. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.85 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.98, with a median of 3.92.

Does Columbia University reduce conditional scholarships?

Columbia University reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Columbia University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Columbia University does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Columbia University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Columbia University rose from 5,716 for the 2015 entering class to 9,463 for 2025, while the class enrolled 411 students — so there were 23 applicants per place, against 14.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 21.4 to 23, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Is Columbia University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Columbia University sits in the 94th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 72nd percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 22 percentile points.

Is Columbia University worth the cost compared with other law schools?

Columbia University costs about $263,832 over three years after its median grant, and 96.5% of its 458 graduates went to a firm that requires bar passage, with 77.5% landing at a firm with 251 or more lawyers. That is 3.66 percentage points of bar-required employment for every $10,000 of net cost. These are the school's own reported figures for one class, not a forecast of what an individual graduate will get.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Columbia University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.