Washington University (St. Louis) ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Washington University (St. Louis), laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Washington University (St. Louis)'s 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 5,616 applicants received 1,065 offers (19.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 175, the median grant was $48,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.6%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

St. Louis, Missouri · Report year 2025 · all Washington University (St. Louis) data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications5,616
Offers of admission1,065
Acceptance rate19.0%
Enrollees from the applicant pool258
Enrolled in the first-year class264
First-year class size261
LSAT 25th percentile165
LSAT median175
LSAT 75th percentile176
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.58
Undergraduate GPA median3.96
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile4
Students who submitted LSAT scores249
Students who submitted GRE scores3

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, Washington University (St. Louis) has the lowest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Saint Louis University56.4%157941
University of Missouri-Kansas City45.9%156714
University of Missouri42.0%161798
Washington University (St. Louis) ← this school19.0%1755,616

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$72,792
Non-resident tuition (annual)$72,792
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$892
Living on campusnot reported
Living off campus$28,603
Tuition guaranteeno

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares within Missouri

Among the 2 law schools in Missouri that report annual tuition, Washington University (St. Louis) has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Washington University (St. Louis) ← this school$72,792$28,603
Saint Louis University$55,260$26,112
University of Missouri—$22,002
University of Missouri-Kansas City—$23,924

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid94.0%
Median grant (per year)$48,000
25th percentile grant$40,000
75th percentile grant$60,000
Half tuition or less15.0%
Above half, below full58.0%
Full tuition11.0%
Above full tuition10.0%

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report median grant, Washington University (St. Louis) has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Washington University (St. Louis) ← this school$48,00094.0%
Saint Louis University$25,00097.0%
University of Missouri$17,50079.0%
University of Missouri-Kansas City$7,27085.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled1,122
JD students (all years)787
First-year JD students264
Non-JD students335
First-year class size261

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report jd students, Washington University (St. Louis) has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Washington University (St. Louis) ← this school787264
Saint Louis University594225
University of Missouri-Kansas City405149
University of Missouri373130

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers270
First-time passers242
First-time passage rate89.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)96.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)96.8%

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report first-time rate, Washington University (St. Louis) has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Washington University (St. Louis) ← this school89.6%96.8%
Saint Louis University89.1%95.0%
University of Missouri86.2%88.8%
University of Missouri-Kansas City82.3%96.4%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class261
White138
Black5
Hispanic25
Asian74
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial11
Race not reported7
Men145
Women106
Another gender8
Gender not reported2

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Washington University (St. Louis) 509 report show?

Washington University (St. Louis)'s 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 5,616 applicants received 1,065 offers (19.0%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 175, the median grant was $48,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.6%.

How does Washington University (St. Louis) compare with other law schools in Missouri?

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, Washington University (St. Louis) has the lowest.

How many applicants did Washington University (St. Louis) receive, and how many were admitted?

Washington University (St. Louis) received 5,616 completed applications and issued 1,065 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 19.0%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Washington University (St. Louis)?

For Washington University (St. Louis), in-state tuition is $72,792 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $28,603, the median grant is $48,000 per year, 94% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Washington University (St. Louis)?

Washington University (St. Louis) had a first-time bar passage rate of 89.6% across 270 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 96.8%.