University of Missouri-Kansas City ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for University of Missouri-Kansas City, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

University of Missouri-Kansas City's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 714 applicants received 328 offers (45.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 156, the median grant was $7,270 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 82.3%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Kansas City, Missouri · Report year 2025 · all University of Missouri-Kansas City data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications714
Offers of admission328
Acceptance rate45.9%
Enrollees from the applicant pool142
Enrolled in the first-year class149
First-year class size143
LSAT 25th percentile154
LSAT median156
LSAT 75th percentile159
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.33
Undergraduate GPA median3.65
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.8
Students who submitted LSAT scores142
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How University of Missouri-Kansas City compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the 2nd highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Saint Louis University56.4%157941
University of Missouri-Kansas City ← this school45.9%156714
University of Missouri42.0%161798
Washington University (St. Louis)19.0%1755,616

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)not reported
Non-resident tuition (annual)not reported
Tuition reporting basisper credit hour
Per credit hour$786
Mandatory fees (full-time)not reported
Living on campus$23,962
Living off campus$23,924
Tuition guaranteeno

How University of Missouri-Kansas City compares within Missouri

University of Missouri-Kansas City does not report annual tuition, so it cannot be placed among the 4 law schools in this state.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Washington University (St. Louis)$72,792$28,603
Saint Louis University$55,260$26,112
University of Missouri—$22,002
University of Missouri-Kansas City ← this school—$23,924

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid85.0%
Median grant (per year)$7,270
25th percentile grant$4,000
75th percentile grant$11,250
Half tuition or less69.0%
Above half, below full12.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition4.0%

How University of Missouri-Kansas City compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report median grant, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Washington University (St. Louis)$48,00094.0%
Saint Louis University$25,00097.0%
University of Missouri$17,50079.0%
University of Missouri-Kansas City ← this school$7,27085.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled431
JD students (all years)405
First-year JD students149
Non-JD students26
First-year class size143

How University of Missouri-Kansas City compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report jd students, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the 3rd highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Washington University (St. Louis)787264
Saint Louis University594225
University of Missouri-Kansas City ← this school405149
University of Missouri373130

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers124
First-time passers102
First-time passage rate82.3%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)90.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)96.4%

How University of Missouri-Kansas City compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report first-time rate, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Washington University (St. Louis)89.6%96.8%
Saint Louis University89.1%95.0%
University of Missouri86.2%88.8%
University of Missouri-Kansas City ← this school82.3%96.4%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class143
White116
Black4
Hispanic9
Asian3
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial6
Race not reported5
Men73
Women67
Another gender2
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the University of Missouri-Kansas City 509 report show?

University of Missouri-Kansas City's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 714 applicants received 328 offers (45.9%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 156, the median grant was $7,270 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 82.3%.

How does University of Missouri-Kansas City compare with other law schools in Missouri?

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the 2nd highest.

How many applicants did University of Missouri-Kansas City receive, and how many were admitted?

University of Missouri-Kansas City received 714 completed applications and issued 328 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 45.9%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at University of Missouri-Kansas City?

For University of Missouri-Kansas City, tuition is reported per credit hour at $786, off-campus living costs are estimated at $23,924, the median grant is $7,270 per year, 85% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Missouri-Kansas City?

University of Missouri-Kansas City had a first-time bar passage rate of 82.3% across 124 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 96.4%.