Saint Louis University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Saint Louis University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Saint Louis University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 941 applicants received 531 offers (56.4%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $25,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.1%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

St. Louis, Missouri · Report year 2025 · all Saint Louis University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications941
Offers of admission531
Acceptance rate56.4%
Enrollees from the applicant pool220
Enrolled in the first-year class225
First-year class size222
LSAT 25th percentile154
LSAT median157
LSAT 75th percentile161
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.37
Undergraduate GPA median3.61
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.83
Students who submitted LSAT scores222
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Saint Louis University compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, Saint Louis University has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Saint Louis University ← this school56.4%157941
University of Missouri-Kansas City45.9%156714
University of Missouri42.0%161798
Washington University (St. Louis)19.0%1755,616

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$55,260
Non-resident tuition (annual)$55,260
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$930
Living on campus$26,112
Living off campus$26,112
Tuition guaranteeno

How Saint Louis University compares within Missouri

Among the 2 law schools in Missouri that report annual tuition, Saint Louis University has the lowest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Washington University (St. Louis)$72,792$28,603
Saint Louis University ← this school$55,260$26,112
University of Missouri—$22,002
University of Missouri-Kansas City—$23,924

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid97.0%
Median grant (per year)$25,000
25th percentile grant$15,000
75th percentile grant$35,000
Half tuition or less57.0%
Above half, below full39.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition1.0%

How Saint Louis University compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report median grant, Saint Louis University has the 2nd highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Washington University (St. Louis)$48,00094.0%
Saint Louis University ← this school$25,00097.0%
University of Missouri$17,50079.0%
University of Missouri-Kansas City$7,27085.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled599
JD students (all years)594
First-year JD students225
Non-JD students5
First-year class size222

How Saint Louis University compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report jd students, Saint Louis University has the 2nd highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Washington University (St. Louis)787264
Saint Louis University ← this school594225
University of Missouri-Kansas City405149
University of Missouri373130

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers165
First-time passers147
First-time passage rate89.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)95.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)95.0%

How Saint Louis University compares within Missouri

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report first-time rate, Saint Louis University has the 2nd highest.

The 4 law schools in Missouri, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Washington University (St. Louis)89.6%96.8%
Saint Louis University ← this school89.1%95.0%
University of Missouri86.2%88.8%
University of Missouri-Kansas City82.3%96.4%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class222
White147
Black19
Hispanic15
Asian8
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial9
Race not reported24
Men109
Women112
Another gender1
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Saint Louis University 509 report show?

Saint Louis University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 941 applicants received 531 offers (56.4%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $25,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 89.1%.

How does Saint Louis University compare with other law schools in Missouri?

Among the 4 law schools in Missouri that report acceptance rate, Saint Louis University has the highest.

How many applicants did Saint Louis University receive, and how many were admitted?

Saint Louis University received 941 completed applications and issued 531 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 56.4%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Saint Louis University?

For Saint Louis University, in-state tuition is $55,260 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $26,112, the median grant is $25,000 per year, 97% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Saint Louis University?

Saint Louis University had a first-time bar passage rate of 89.1% across 165 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 95.0%.