Vanderbilt University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Vanderbilt University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Vanderbilt University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 6,124 applicants received 812 offers (13.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 170, the median grant was $32,792 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 94.6%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Nashville, Tennessee · Report year 2025 · all Vanderbilt University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications6,124
Offers of admission812
Acceptance rate13.3%
Enrollees from the applicant pool170
Enrolled in the first-year class173
First-year class size172
LSAT 25th percentile167
LSAT median170
LSAT 75th percentile171
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.77
Undergraduate GPA median3.91
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.97
Students who submitted LSAT scores170
Students who submitted GRE scores1

How Vanderbilt University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report acceptance rate, Vanderbilt University has the lowest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Lincoln Memorial University52.2%153828
The University of Memphis41.1%155582
Belmont University37.6%1611,337
University of Tennessee24.8%1642,176
Vanderbilt University ← this school13.3%1706,124

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$76,440
Non-resident tuition (annual)$76,440
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$2,359
Living on campus$34,934
Living off campus$34,934
Tuition guaranteeno

How Vanderbilt University compares within Tennessee

Among the 4 law schools in Tennessee that report annual tuition, Vanderbilt University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Vanderbilt University ← this school$76,440$34,934
Belmont University$55,500$32,026
The University of Memphis$18,634$28,729
University of Tennessee$16,696$26,216
Lincoln Memorial University—$28,325

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid90.0%
Median grant (per year)$32,792
25th percentile grant$17,500
75th percentile grant$44,927
Half tuition or less61.0%
Above half, below full24.0%
Full tuition2.0%
Above full tuition3.0%

How Vanderbilt University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report median grant, Vanderbilt University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Belmont University$40,71062.0%
Vanderbilt University ← this school$32,79290.0%
Lincoln Memorial University$28,000100.0%
The University of Memphis$11,00062.0%
University of Tennessee$10,55089.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled656
JD students (all years)525
First-year JD students173
Non-JD students131
First-year class size172

How Vanderbilt University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report jd students, Vanderbilt University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Vanderbilt University ← this school525173
Lincoln Memorial University429165
University of Tennessee419140
Belmont University372136
The University of Memphis23997

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers168
First-time passers159
First-time passage rate94.6%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)98.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)97.5%

How Vanderbilt University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report first-time rate, Vanderbilt University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Belmont University96.5%100.0%
Vanderbilt University ← this school94.6%97.5%
University of Tennessee85.6%95.2%
Lincoln Memorial University78.7%81.5%
The University of Memphis72.6%92.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class172
White122
Black5
Hispanic14
Asian24
American Indian or Alaska Native1
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial1
Race not reported5
Men76
Women96
Another gender0
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Vanderbilt University 509 report show?

Vanderbilt University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 6,124 applicants received 812 offers (13.3%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 170, the median grant was $32,792 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 94.6%.

How does Vanderbilt University compare with other law schools in Tennessee?

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report acceptance rate, Vanderbilt University has the lowest.

How many applicants did Vanderbilt University receive, and how many were admitted?

Vanderbilt University received 6,124 completed applications and issued 812 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 13.3%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Vanderbilt University?

For Vanderbilt University, in-state tuition is $76,440 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $34,934, the median grant is $32,792 per year, 90% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Vanderbilt University?

Vanderbilt University had a first-time bar passage rate of 94.6% across 168 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 97.5%.