Belmont University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Belmont University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Belmont University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,337 applicants received 503 offers (37.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 161, the median grant was $40,710 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 96.5%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Nashville, Tennessee · Report year 2025 · all Belmont University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,337
Offers of admission503
Acceptance rate37.6%
Enrollees from the applicant pool136
Enrolled in the first-year class136
First-year class size136
LSAT 25th percentile158
LSAT median161
LSAT 75th percentile163
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.66
Undergraduate GPA median3.84
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.94
Students who submitted LSAT scores129
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report acceptance rate, Belmont University has the 3rd highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Lincoln Memorial University52.2%153828
The University of Memphis41.1%155582
Belmont University ← this school37.6%1611,337
University of Tennessee24.8%1642,176
Vanderbilt University13.3%1706,124

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$55,500
Non-resident tuition (annual)$55,500
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$2,205
Living on campus$32,026
Living off campus$32,026
Tuition guaranteeno

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 4 law schools in Tennessee that report annual tuition, Belmont University has the 2nd highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Vanderbilt University$76,440$34,934
Belmont University ← this school$55,500$32,026
The University of Memphis$18,634$28,729
University of Tennessee$16,696$26,216
Lincoln Memorial University—$28,325

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid62.0%
Median grant (per year)$40,710
25th percentile grant$27,140
75th percentile grant$54,280
Half tuition or less9.0%
Above half, below full24.0%
Full tuition28.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report median grant, Belmont University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Belmont University ← this school$40,71062.0%
Vanderbilt University$32,79290.0%
Lincoln Memorial University$28,000100.0%
The University of Memphis$11,00062.0%
University of Tennessee$10,55089.0%

Conditional scholarships

Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.

Source: Standard 509(b)(3)

Offers conditional scholarshipsyes
Entering with a conditional award (2024)47
Kept the award after year one78.7%
Award reduced or eliminated10

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 2 law schools in Tennessee that report retention rate, Belmont University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by retention rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolRetention rateEntering with award
Belmont University ← this school78.7%47
The University of Memphis75.0%36
Lincoln Memorial University——
University of Tennessee——
Vanderbilt University——

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled372
JD students (all years)372
First-year JD students136
Non-JD students0
First-year class size136

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report jd students, Belmont University has the 4th highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Vanderbilt University525173
Lincoln Memorial University429165
University of Tennessee419140
Belmont University ← this school372136
The University of Memphis23997

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers114
First-time passers110
First-time passage rate96.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)99.1%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)100.0%

How Belmont University compares within Tennessee

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report first-time rate, Belmont University has the highest.

The 5 law schools in Tennessee, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Belmont University ← this school96.5%100.0%
Vanderbilt University94.6%97.5%
University of Tennessee85.6%95.2%
Lincoln Memorial University78.7%81.5%
The University of Memphis72.6%92.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class136
White79
Black7
Hispanic5
Asian6
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1
Multiracial0
Race not reported38
Men40
Women95
Another gender0
Gender not reported1

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Belmont University 509 report show?

Belmont University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,337 applicants received 503 offers (37.6%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 161, the median grant was $40,710 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 96.5%.

How does Belmont University compare with other law schools in Tennessee?

Among the 5 law schools in Tennessee that report acceptance rate, Belmont University has the 3rd highest.

How many applicants did Belmont University receive, and how many were admitted?

Belmont University received 1,337 completed applications and issued 503 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 37.6%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Belmont University?

For Belmont University, in-state tuition is $55,500 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $32,026, the median grant is $40,710 per year, 62% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Belmont University?

Belmont University had a first-time bar passage rate of 96.5% across 114 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 100.0%.