Roger Williams University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Roger Williams University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Roger Williams University reports a median grant of $28,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 65% of its students receive aid, with 3% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 59% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $19,400 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Roger Williams University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 24% Above half, below full: 38% Full tuition: 3% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Roger Williams University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $224,418 before aid. A grant of $18,562 to $34,804 a year would leave you paying between $120,006 and $168,732 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$47,400$142,200
Housing (on campus)$25,716$77,148
Mandatory fees$1,690$5,070
Total before aid$74,806$224,418
Median grant (applied to all three years)$28,000$84,000
Net cost—$140,418

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Roger Williams University sits in the 2nd percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 56th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 54 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students1502th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$28,00056th percentile
Gap+54 pointsmore aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Conditional scholarships at Roger Williams University

Roger Williams University gave conditional scholarships to 89 students in 2024, and 87% kept the award after review — 12 students had it reduced.

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →

Is Roger Williams University keeping more conditional scholarships?

Between 2022 and 2024, Roger Williams University has been holding steady: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 87.3% to 86.5%, with 89 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Entering classEntered with a conditional awardKept it after year oneReduced or eliminated
2022134 students87.3%17 students
202394 students86.2%13 students
202489 students86.5%12 students

Is Roger Williams University getting more competitive?

Applications to Roger Williams University rose from 952 for the 2015 entering class to 1,003 for 2025, while the class enrolled 186 students — so there were 5.4 applicants per place, against 6.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.5 to 5.4, and competition for each place has eased.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20159527631476.5
20211,0066341845.5
20221,0427011795.8
20239516201466.5
20249286281476.3
20251,0036151865.4

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Roger Williams University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Roger Williams University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Roger Williams University (this school)$28,000+54 pt
more aid than expected
$140,41865%5.4easing86.5%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School$25,000——95%5.9tightening—
Capital University Law School$21,0000 pt$136,70496%5tightening89.6%
Ohio Northern University$17,2500 pt$119,412
excludes fees
79%10.5tightening—
Barry University$16,0000 pt$177,47479%6.2tightening41.5%
Faulkner University$15,9600 pt$171,12072%3.9level—
Oklahoma City University$14,000——77%4.6tightening66.7%
North Carolina Central University$12,9820 pt$103,50072%10level—
Southern Illinois University$9,500——64%5.6level—
University of District of Columbia$8,2920 pt$117,54370%10.4level27.9%
Northern Illinois University$8,2740 pt$115,60578%7.3level—
Texas Southern University$7,3630 pt$124,37751%9.8level32.5%
University of North Dakota$3,875——52%4.1easing100.0%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Roger Williams University is in . It admits 61.3% of applicants, and 65% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Roger Williams University give?

Roger Williams University reports a median grant of $28,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 65% of its students receive aid, with 3% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 59% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $19,400 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Roger Williams University admit?

Roger Williams University admitted students with LSAT scores between 147 and 154, with a median of 150. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.02 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.73, with a median of 3.43.

Does Roger Williams University reduce conditional scholarships?

Roger Williams University gave conditional scholarships to 89 students in 2024, and 87% kept the award after review — 12 students had it reduced.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Roger Williams University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Between 2022 and 2024, Roger Williams University has been holding steady: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 87.3% to 86.5%, with 89 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.

Is Roger Williams University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Roger Williams University rose from 952 for the 2015 entering class to 1,003 for 2025, while the class enrolled 186 students — so there were 5.4 applicants per place, against 6.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 6.5 to 5.4, and competition for each place has eased.

Is Roger Williams University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Roger Williams University sits in the 2nd percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 56th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 54 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Roger Williams University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.