Oklahoma City University Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Oklahoma City University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Oklahoma City University reports a median grant of $14,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 77% of its students receive aid, with 7% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 13 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,107 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Oklahoma City University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
Oklahoma City University reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $1,107 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Conditional scholarships at Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City University gave conditional scholarships to 3 students in 2024, and 67% kept the award after review — 1 students had it reduced. That figure comes from a small sample of 3 students, so treat it as indicative rather than reliable.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is Oklahoma City University keeping more conditional scholarships?
Oklahoma City University reported conditional scholarships in 2022 and 2024, but with 3 students in 2022 and 4 students in 2023 and 3 students in 2024 the figures are too small a sample to show whether the school is keeping more or fewer of these awards.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 students | 100.0%fewer than 15 students — too small a sample to read a trend | 0 students |
| 2023 | 4 students | 100.0%fewer than 15 students — too small a sample to read a trend | 0 students |
| 2024 | 3 students | 66.7%fewer than 15 students — too small a sample to read a trend | 1 students |
One or more of these cohorts is too small to read a direction from — a percentage built on a handful of students swings wildly. Oklahoma City University is excluded from the retention ranking for that reason.
Is Oklahoma City University getting more competitive?
Applications to Oklahoma City University rose from 555 for the 2015 entering class to 715 for 2025, while the class enrolled 155 students — so there were 4.6 applicants per place, against 3.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4 to 4.6, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 555 | 400 | 159 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | 637 | 378 | 156 | 4.1 |
| 2022 | 562 | 348 | 147 | 3.8 |
| 2023 | 578 | 378 | 144 | 4 |
| 2024 | 692 | 390 | 152 | 4.6 |
| 2025 | 715 | 369 | 155 | 4.6 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Oklahoma City University compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Oklahoma City University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City University (this school) | $14,000 | — | — | 77% | 4.6 | tightening | 66.7% |
| Mississippi Christian University | $22,000 | 0 pt | $131,226 | 65% | 4.6 | easing | 66.2% |
| Capital University Law School | $21,000 | 0 pt | $136,704 | 96% | 5 | tightening | 89.6% |
| Barry University | $16,000 | 0 pt | $177,474 | 79% | 6.2 | tightening | 41.5% |
| Faulkner University | $15,960 | 0 pt | $171,120 | 72% | 3.9 | level | — |
| University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth | $15,000 | 0 pt | $122,244 | 84% | 9.5 | level | — |
| North Carolina Central University | $12,982 | 0 pt | $103,500 | 72% | 10 | level | — |
| University of District of Columbia | $8,292 | 0 pt | $117,543 | 70% | 10.4 | level | 27.9% |
| Northern Illinois University | $8,274 | 0 pt | $115,605 | 78% | 7.3 | level | — |
| Florida A&M University | $7,500 | — | — | 45% | 8.7 | easing | — |
| Atlanta's John Marshall Law School | $4,500 | 0 pt | $253,536 | 84% | 9.6 | tightening | 66.4% |
| University of North Dakota | $3,875 | — | — | 52% | 4.1 | easing | 100.0% |
| University of Puerto Rico | $1,000 | — | — | 50% | 3.2 | level | — |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Oklahoma City University is in . It admits 51.6% of applicants, and 77% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Oklahoma City University financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Oklahoma City University ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Oklahoma City University cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Oklahoma City University admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Oklahoma City University give?
Oklahoma City University reports a median grant of $14,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 77% of its students receive aid, with 7% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 13 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,107 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does Oklahoma City University admit?
Oklahoma City University admitted students with LSAT scores between 149 and 155, with a median of 151. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.21 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.78, with a median of 3.56.
Does Oklahoma City University reduce conditional scholarships?
Oklahoma City University gave conditional scholarships to 3 students in 2024, and 67% kept the award after review — 1 students had it reduced. That figure comes from a small sample of 3 students, so treat it as indicative rather than reliable.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Oklahoma City University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Oklahoma City University reported conditional scholarships in 2022 and 2024, but with 3 students in 2022 and 4 students in 2023 and 3 students in 2024 the figures are too small a sample to show whether the school is keeping more or fewer of these awards.
Is Oklahoma City University becoming more competitive?
Applications to Oklahoma City University rose from 555 for the 2015 entering class to 715 for 2025, while the class enrolled 155 students — so there were 4.6 applicants per place, against 3.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 4 to 4.6, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is Oklahoma City University worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Oklahoma City University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.