Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico reports a median grant of $1,593 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 24% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 3 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $540 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $540 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Conditional scholarships at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico gave conditional scholarships to 85 students in 2024, and 86% kept the award after review — 12 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 63.0% to 85.9%, with 85 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 81 students | 63.0% | 30 students |
| 2023 | 81 students | 66.7% | 27 students |
| 2024 | 85 students | 85.9% | 12 students |
Is Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico getting more competitive?
Applications to Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico rose from 291 for the 2015 entering class to 325 for 2025, while the class enrolled 161 students — so there were 2 applicants per place, against 1.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 3 to 2, and competition for each place has eased.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 291 | 235 | 195 | 1.5 |
| 2021 | 456 | 186 | 173 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 382 | 215 | 157 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | 326 | 130 | 110 | 3 |
| 2024 | 318 | 141 | 113 | 2.8 |
| 2025 | 325 | 200 | 161 | 2 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico (this school) | $1,593 | — | — | 24% | 2 | easing | 85.9% |
| Roger Williams University | $28,000 | 0 pt | $140,418 | 65% | 5.4 | easing | 86.5% |
| Ohio Northern University | $17,250 | 0 pt | $119,412 excludes fees | 79% | 10.5 | tightening | — |
| Barry University | $16,000 | 0 pt | $177,474 | 79% | 6.2 | tightening | 41.5% |
| Faulkner University | $15,960 | 0 pt | $171,120 | 72% | 3.9 | level | — |
| Cooley Law School | $13,746 | — | — | 57% | 5.6 | easing | — |
| Southern University | $11,000 | 0 pt | $120,282 | 20% | 4.1 | level | 61.9% |
| Appalachian School of Law | $10,250 | 0 pt | $217,650 excludes fees | 87% | 8.7 | easing | — |
| Southern Illinois University | $9,500 | — | — | 64% | 5.6 | level | — |
| Northern Illinois University | $8,274 | 0 pt | $115,605 | 78% | 7.3 | level | — |
| Texas Southern University | $7,363 | 0 pt | $124,377 | 51% | 9.8 | level | 32.5% |
| Wilmington University School of Law | $6,000 | — | — | 54% | — | — | — |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico | $2,379 | 0 pt | $122,001 | 8% | 2.6 | tightening | 100.0% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico is in . It admits 61.5% of applicants, and 24% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico give?
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico reports a median grant of $1,593 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 24% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 3 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $540 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico admit?
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico admitted students with LSAT scores between 136 and 143, with a median of 139. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 2.97 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.61, with a median of 3.33.
Does Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico reduce conditional scholarships?
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico gave conditional scholarships to 85 students in 2024, and 86% kept the award after review — 12 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 63.0% to 85.9%, with 85 students entering with a conditional award in 2024.
Is Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico becoming more competitive?
Applications to Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico rose from 291 for the 2015 entering class to 325 for 2025, while the class enrolled 161 students — so there were 2 applicants per place, against 1.5 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 3 to 2, and competition for each place has eased.
Is Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.