Appalachian School of Law Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Appalachian School of Law's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Appalachian School of Law reports a median grant of $10,250 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 87% of its students receive aid, with 13% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 25% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $30,750 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Appalachian School of Law splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 55% Above half, below full: 19% Full tuition: 7% Above full tuition: 6%

What three years would actually cost you

At Appalachian School of Law, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $248,400 before aid. A grant of $5,500 to $24,600 a year would leave you paying between $174,600 and $231,900 over three years. That total excludes mandatory fees, which this school does not publish separately. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$41,000$123,000
Housing (off campus)$41,800$125,400
Mandatory feesnot published—
Total before aid$82,800$248,400
Median grant (applied to all three years)$10,250$30,750
Net cost—$217,650

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Appalachian School of Law sits in the 1st percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 10th percentile by median grant, so it gives about what its selectivity would predict. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 9 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students1461th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$10,25010th percentile
Gap+9 pointsabout what its selectivity would predict

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Is Appalachian School of Law getting more competitive?

Applications to Appalachian School of Law rose from 328 for the 2015 entering class to 732 for 2025, while the class enrolled 84 students — so there were 8.7 applicants per place, against 9.9 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 11.7 to 8.7, and competition for each place has eased.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
2015328132339.9
2021578244629.3
20225672755111.1
20236443495511.7
20246152695611
2025732446848.7

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Appalachian School of Law compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Appalachian School of Law's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Appalachian School of Law (this school)$10,250+9 pt
in line
$217,650
excludes fees
87%8.7easing—
Roger Williams University$28,0000 pt$140,41865%5.4easing86.5%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School$25,000——95%5.9tightening—
Ohio Northern University$17,2500 pt$119,412
excludes fees
79%10.5tightening—
Barry University$16,0000 pt$177,47479%6.2tightening41.5%
Faulkner University$15,9600 pt$171,12072%3.9level—
Cooley Law School$13,746——57%5.6easing—
Southern University$11,0000 pt$120,28220%4.1level61.9%
Southern Illinois University$9,500——64%5.6level—
Northern Illinois University$8,2740 pt$115,60578%7.3level—
Texas Southern University$7,3630 pt$124,37751%9.8level32.5%
Wilmington University School of Law$6,000——54%———
Inter American University of Puerto Rico$2,3790 pt$122,0018%2.6tightening100.0%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Appalachian School of Law is in . It admits 60.9% of applicants, and 87% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Appalachian School of Law give?

Appalachian School of Law reports a median grant of $10,250 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 87% of its students receive aid, with 13% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 25% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $30,750 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Appalachian School of Law admit?

Appalachian School of Law admitted students with LSAT scores between 145 and 151, with a median of 146. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 2.72 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.53, with a median of 3.2.

Does Appalachian School of Law reduce conditional scholarships?

Appalachian School of Law reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Appalachian School of Law keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Appalachian School of Law does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Appalachian School of Law becoming more competitive?

Applications to Appalachian School of Law rose from 328 for the 2015 entering class to 732 for 2025, while the class enrolled 84 students — so there were 8.7 applicants per place, against 9.9 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 11.7 to 8.7, and competition for each place has eased.

Is Appalachian School of Law worth its score compared with other law schools?

Appalachian School of Law sits in the 1st percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 10th percentile by median grant, so it gives about what its selectivity would predict. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 9 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Appalachian School of Law's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.