Howard University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Howard University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Howard University reports a median grant of $23,657 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 48% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 59% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $16,123 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Howard University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 18% Above half, below full: 25% Full tuition: 5% Above full tuition: 0%

What three years would actually cost you

At Howard University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $238,989 before aid. A grant of $10,037 to $32,364 a year would leave you paying between $141,897 and $208,878 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$39,780$119,340
Housing (on campus)$38,251$114,753
Mandatory fees$1,632$4,896
Total before aid$79,663$238,989
Median grant (applied to all three years)$23,657$70,971
Net cost—$168,018

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Howard University sits in the 30th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 44th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 14 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students15630th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$23,65744th percentile
Gap+14 pointsmore aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Conditional scholarships at Howard University

Howard University gave conditional scholarships to 261 students in 2024, and 100% kept the award after review.

Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →

Is Howard University keeping more conditional scholarships?

Between 2022 and 2024, Howard University has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 90.8% to 100.0%, with 261 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 89.5% in 2023.

Entering classEntered with a conditional awardKept it after year oneReduced or eliminated
202287 students90.8%8 students
2023105 students89.5%11 students
2024261 students100.0%0 students

Is Howard University getting more competitive?

Applications to Howard University rose from 964 for the 2015 entering class to 2,428 for 2025, while the class enrolled 170 students — so there were 14.3 applicants per place, against 6.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 10.3 to 14.3, and competition for each place has tightened.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20159644141436.7
20212,56062815316.7
20221,81356516011.3
20231,82761317810.3
20245884151993
20252,42858417014.3

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Howard University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Howard University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Howard University (this school)$23,657+14 pt
more aid than expected
$168,01848%14.3tightening100.0%
Drake University$31,0000 pt$122,15482%5.6tightening—
Pacific, University of the$30,4260 pt$203,91993%6tightening66.4%
Ave Maria School of Law$30,0000 pt$165,34573%8level76.7%
Campbell University$21,7710 pt$198,84099%5.9tightening—
Samford University$20,0000 pt$175,68093%5.5tightening95.5%
University of Detroit Mercy$18,636——58%6tightening—
Jacksonville University$18,000——100%8.5tightening—
University of Baltimore$15,0000 pt$139,32667%5.4tightening84.3%
University of Montana$10,0000 pt$158,64989%6tightening100.0%
University of Wyoming$8,000——89%6.8tightening95.5%
Buffalo, University at$7,5000 pt$141,19251%6level—
University of Missouri-Kansas City$7,270——85%5tightening100.0%

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Howard University is in . It admits 24.1% of applicants, and 48% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Howard University give?

Howard University reports a median grant of $23,657 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 48% of its students receive aid, with 5% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 59% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $16,123 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Howard University admit?

Howard University admitted students with LSAT scores between 153 and 160, with a median of 156. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.4 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.8, with a median of 3.63.

Does Howard University reduce conditional scholarships?

Howard University gave conditional scholarships to 261 students in 2024, and 100% kept the award after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Howard University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Between 2022 and 2024, Howard University has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 90.8% to 100.0%, with 261 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 89.5% in 2023.

Is Howard University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Howard University rose from 964 for the 2015 entering class to 2,428 for 2025, while the class enrolled 170 students — so there were 14.3 applicants per place, against 6.7 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 10.3 to 14.3, and competition for each place has tightened.

Is Howard University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Howard University sits in the 30th percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 44th percentile by median grant, so it gives more aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 14 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Howard University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.