University of Wyoming Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against University of Wyoming's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
University of Wyoming reports a median grant of $8,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 89% of its students receive aid, with 6% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 14 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $576 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
University of Wyoming splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
University of Wyoming reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $576 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Conditional scholarships at University of Wyoming
University of Wyoming gave conditional scholarships to 67 students in 2024, and 96% kept the award after review — 3 students had it reduced.
Conditional scholarships are awarded on need but have to be re-earned every year. If you drop below the GPA threshold, the award can be cut — this is the school's own reported figure, not an estimate. See the retention data for every school →
Is University of Wyoming keeping more conditional scholarships?
Between 2022 and 2024, University of Wyoming has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 88.5% to 95.5%, with 67 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 96.2% in 2023.
| Entering class | Entered with a conditional award | Kept it after year one | Reduced or eliminated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 61 students | 88.5% | 7 students |
| 2023 | 80 students | 96.2% | 3 students |
| 2024 | 67 students | 95.5% | 3 students |
Is University of Wyoming getting more competitive?
Applications to University of Wyoming rose from 360 for the 2015 entering class to 483 for 2025, while the class enrolled 71 students — so there were 6.8 applicants per place, against 3.8 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.9 to 6.8, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 360 | 280 | 95 | 3.8 |
| 2021 | 482 | 245 | 91 | 5.3 |
| 2022 | 520 | 265 | 67 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | 481 | 265 | 81 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | 376 | 233 | 77 | 4.9 |
| 2025 | 483 | 173 | 71 | 6.8 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How University of Wyoming compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to University of Wyoming's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wyoming (this school) | $8,000 | — | — | 89% | 6.8 | tightening | 95.5% |
| Drake University | $31,000 | 0 pt | $122,154 | 82% | 5.6 | tightening | — |
| Pacific, University of the | $30,426 | 0 pt | $203,919 | 93% | 6 | tightening | 66.4% |
| Ave Maria School of Law | $30,000 | 0 pt | $165,345 | 73% | 8 | level | 76.7% |
| Howard University | $23,657 | 0 pt | $168,018 | 48% | 14.3 | tightening | 100.0% |
| Campbell University | $21,771 | 0 pt | $198,840 | 99% | 5.9 | tightening | — |
| Samford University | $20,000 | 0 pt | $175,680 | 93% | 5.5 | tightening | 95.5% |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $18,636 | — | — | 58% | 6 | tightening | — |
| Jacksonville University | $18,000 | — | — | 100% | 8.5 | tightening | — |
| University of Baltimore | $15,000 | 0 pt | $139,326 | 67% | 5.4 | tightening | 84.3% |
| University of Montana | $10,000 | 0 pt | $158,649 | 89% | 6 | tightening | 100.0% |
| Buffalo, University at | $7,500 | 0 pt | $141,192 | 51% | 6 | level | — |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | $7,270 | — | — | 85% | 5 | tightening | 100.0% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
University of Wyoming is in . It admits 35.8% of applicants, and 89% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- University of Wyoming financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- University of Wyoming ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- University of Wyoming cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- University of Wyoming admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does University of Wyoming give?
University of Wyoming reports a median grant of $8,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 89% of its students receive aid, with 6% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 14 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $576 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does University of Wyoming admit?
University of Wyoming admitted students with LSAT scores between 153 and 160, with a median of 156. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.32 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.8, with a median of 3.55.
Does University of Wyoming reduce conditional scholarships?
University of Wyoming gave conditional scholarships to 67 students in 2024, and 96% kept the award after review — 3 students had it reduced.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is University of Wyoming keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Between 2022 and 2024, University of Wyoming has been keeping more of them: the share of conditional scholars who kept their award moved from 88.5% to 95.5%, with 67 students entering with a conditional award in 2024. That path was not straight: it stood at 96.2% in 2023.
Is University of Wyoming becoming more competitive?
Applications to University of Wyoming rose from 360 for the 2015 entering class to 483 for 2025, while the class enrolled 71 students — so there were 6.8 applicants per place, against 3.8 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5.9 to 6.8, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is University of Wyoming worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you University of Wyoming's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.