Rutgers University Scholarship Calculator

Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Rutgers University's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.

Rutgers University reports a median grant of $16,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 86% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 51% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $15,577 per year in tuition after aid.

Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.

How this school's aid is distributed

Rutgers University splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.

Half or less: 54% Above half, below full: 31% Full tuition: 0% Above full tuition: 1%

What three years would actually cost you

At Rutgers University, three years of tuition, housing and fees cost $171,849 before aid. A grant of $10,000 to $22,000 a year would leave you paying between $105,849 and $141,849 over three years. The lower figure assumes the larger award applies every year, so treat it as a floor rather than a bill.

ComponentPer yearThree years
Tuition$31,577$94,731
Housing (on campus)$21,676$65,028
Mandatory fees$4,030$12,090
Total before aid$57,283$171,849
Median grant (applied to all three years)$16,000$48,000
Net cost—$123,849

The net figure applies this school's median award to every year and every student, so it is a floor rather than a bill — it excludes students who receive nothing, tuition increases, and living costs beyond what this school publishes. See the full cost breakdown →

Is this school worth your score?

Rutgers University sits in the 41st percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 24th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 17 percentile points.

Selectivity and generosity are two different things. A school can sit high on one and low on the other — and that gap is the part worth knowing before you decide where to apply.

MeasureThis schoolAmong 164 comparable schools
Median LSAT of admitted students15841th percentile
Median grant for students receiving aid$16,00024th percentile
Gap-17 pointsless aid than its selectivity suggests

The comparison set is the 164 schools that report an annual tuition figure and a median grant. Schools reporting tuition per credit hour are excluded because there is no annual aid figure to line up against. Percentiles are rank positions, not estimates.

Where this school sits against the extremes

The most and least generous schools relative to their own selectivity, for reference:

SchoolLSAT percentileGrant percentileGap
New England Law/Boston12th88th+76
California Western School of Law21th86th+65
Mitchell/Hamline School of Law16th79th+63
The University of Chicago98th20th-78
Brigham Young University87th15th-72
New York University93th30th-63

Is Rutgers University getting more competitive?

Applications to Rutgers University rose from 2,539 for the 2015 entering class to 4,305 for 2025, while the class enrolled 480 students — so there were 9 applicants per place, against 7.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 8.3 to 9, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Entering classApplicationsOffersEnrolledApplicants per place
20152,5391,2273557.2
20213,5411,4744507.9
20223,1811,3063808.4
20233,2511,2643908.3
20243,5581,3584128.6
20254,3051,4444809

Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.

How Rutgers University compares to schools at the same level

These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Rutgers University's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.

SchoolMedian grant / yrGrant vs. selectivityThree-year net cost% receiving aidApplicants per placeCompetition, last 3 yearsConditional retention
Rutgers University (this school)$16,000-17 pt
less aid than expected
$123,84986%9level—
Albany Law School$38,0000 pt$144,23494%11.7tightening—
DePaul University$34,9500 pt$149,36499%14.3tightening—
University of Dayton$33,000——102%9.6tightening80.9%
Duquesne University$30,0000 pt$163,30896%7.8tightening—
Syracuse University$24,3510 pt$201,18391%10.3level—
University of Maine$23,5350 pt$105,12972%9.8tightening—
Marquette University$23,0000 pt$153,348
excludes fees
94%9.7tightening—
Regent University$22,500——97%4.3easing—
University of Cincinnati$19,0000 pt$95,298100%10tightening—
University of Arkansas$9,000——87%7tightening—
Buffalo, University at$7,5000 pt$141,19251%6level—
University of Hawaii$7,0000 pt$114,30669%12.1tightening—

Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.

What this school's numbers mean

Rutgers University is in . It admits 33.5% of applicants, and 86% of its students receive financial aid.

The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.

Related pages

Common questions

How much scholarship does Rutgers University give?

Rutgers University reports a median grant of $16,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 86% of its students receive aid, with 1% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. The median award covers about 51% of annual tuition, so the school still costs roughly $15,577 per year in tuition after aid.

What LSAT and GPA does Rutgers University admit?

Rutgers University admitted students with LSAT scores between 155 and 161, with a median of 158. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.35 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.82, with a median of 3.66.

Does Rutgers University reduce conditional scholarships?

Rutgers University reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.

What do the position labels mean?

Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.

Is Rutgers University keeping more conditional scholarships than before?

Rutgers University does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.

Is Rutgers University becoming more competitive?

Applications to Rutgers University rose from 2,539 for the 2015 entering class to 4,305 for 2025, while the class enrolled 480 students — so there were 9 applicants per place, against 7.2 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 8.3 to 9, and competition for each place has stayed roughly level.

Is Rutgers University worth its score compared with other law schools?

Rutgers University sits in the 41st percentile of law schools by median LSAT but the 24th percentile by median grant, so it gives less aid than its selectivity suggests. Among the 164 schools with both figures reported, that is a gap of 17 percentile points.

Is this an estimate of my offer?

No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Rutgers University's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.