University of Nebraska Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against University of Nebraska's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
University of Nebraska reports a median grant of $20,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 85% of its students receive aid, with 7% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 44 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $456 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
University of Nebraska splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
University of Nebraska reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $456 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is University of Nebraska getting more competitive?
Applications to University of Nebraska rose from 545 for the 2015 entering class to 1,096 for 2025, while the class enrolled 152 students — so there were 7.2 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5 to 7.2, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 545 | 339 | 102 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | 797 | 499 | 158 | 5 |
| 2022 | 763 | 465 | 144 | 5.3 |
| 2023 | 736 | 485 | 147 | 5 |
| 2024 | 718 | 446 | 149 | 4.8 |
| 2025 | 1,096 | 440 | 152 | 7.2 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How University of Nebraska compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to University of Nebraska's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska (this school) | $20,000 | — | — | 85% | 7.2 | tightening | — |
| Belmont University | $40,710 | 0 pt | $147,063 | 62% | 9.8 | level | 78.7% |
| Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology | $35,000 | — | — | 92% | 7.9 | tightening | — |
| Brooklyn Law School | $34,000 | 0 pt | $238,422 | 91% | 11.1 | tightening | 80.8% |
| University of Denver | $30,000 | 0 pt | $183,216 | 78% | 7.8 | level | 100.0% |
| University of Pittsburgh | $30,000 | 0 pt | $95,937 | 82% | 10.4 | level | 97.7% |
| Drexel University | $28,667 | 0 pt | $174,615 | 76% | 15.2 | tightening | 86.7% |
| Catholic University of America, The | $26,000 | 0 pt | $193,344 | 99% | 10.4 | easing | 73.3% |
| University of Oregon | $25,000 | 0 pt | $136,896 | 74% | 10 | tightening | — |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | $22,998 | 0 pt | $96,903 | 76% | 6.8 | level | — |
| University of California-San Francisco | $20,000 | 0 pt | $206,385 | 86% | 12.3 | tightening | 83.6% |
| University of Cincinnati | $19,000 | 0 pt | $95,298 | 100% | 10 | tightening | — |
| Georgia State University | $7,776 | 0 pt | $95,919 | 49% | 10.3 | level | 93.1% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
University of Nebraska is in . It admits 40.1% of applicants, and 85% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- University of Nebraska financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- University of Nebraska ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- University of Nebraska cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- University of Nebraska admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does University of Nebraska give?
University of Nebraska reports a median grant of $20,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 85% of its students receive aid, with 7% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 44 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $456 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does University of Nebraska admit?
University of Nebraska admitted students with LSAT scores between 156 and 162, with a median of 160. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.6 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.98, with a median of 3.81.
Does University of Nebraska reduce conditional scholarships?
University of Nebraska reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is University of Nebraska keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
University of Nebraska does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.
Is University of Nebraska becoming more competitive?
Applications to University of Nebraska rose from 545 for the 2015 entering class to 1,096 for 2025, while the class enrolled 152 students — so there were 7.2 applicants per place, against 5.3 in 2015. Between 2023 and 2025 that figure moved from 5 to 7.2, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is University of Nebraska worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you University of Nebraska's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.