Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology Scholarship Calculator
Enter your LSAT and GPA to see where you stand against Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology's admitted class and the grant range it actually publishes.
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology reports a median grant of $35,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 92% of its students receive aid, with 4% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 19 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,830 per credit hour.
Enter your LSAT and/or GPA to see where you stand against this school's admitted class.
How this school's aid is distributed
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology splits its aid across four tiers. The share of students in each tier is what the school reports to the ABA — it is not a projection.
What three years would actually cost you
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, so no three-year cost figure is estimated for it. Its published rate is $1,830 per credit hour.
No annual total is estimated for this school because it reports tuition per credit hour. Converting that to a three-year figure would require assuming how many credits a student takes — a guess that would make the number wrong rather than merely imprecise. See what this school does publish →
Is this school worth your score?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology getting more competitive?
Applications to Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology fell from 1,730 for the 2015 entering class to 1,679 for 2023, while the class enrolled 213 students — so there were 7.9 applicants per place, against 7.3 in 2015. Between 2021 and 2023 that figure moved from 7 to 7.9, and competition for each place has tightened.
| Entering class | Applications | Offers | Enrolled | Applicants per place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,730 | 1,072 | 238 | 7.3 |
| 2021 | 1,722 | 915 | 246 | 7 |
| 2022 | 1,640 | 829 | 230 | 7.1 |
| 2023 | 1,679 | 847 | 213 | 7.9 |
Applicants per place is applications divided by the number who actually enrolled. It moves with how selective the school is, not with how many offers it sends — a school can issue more offers without becoming harder to get into. The summary above judges the direction over the three most recent entering classes, not across the whole span: a single unusual year in the middle of eleven is not a trend.
How Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology compares to schools at the same level
These are the schools with the closest median LSAT to Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology's. The table sorts by median grant, because that is usually what the comparison turns on once the academic profile is close enough — and the three-year net cost column shows what each of those grants actually leaves you paying.
| School | Median grant / yr | Grant vs. selectivity | Three-year net cost | % receiving aid | Applicants per place | Competition, last 3 years | Conditional retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology (this school) | $35,000 | — | — | 92% | 7.9 | tightening | — |
| Case Western Reserve University | $42,500 | 0 pt | $165,180 | 98% | 12.7 | tightening | — |
| Belmont University | $40,710 | 0 pt | $147,063 | 62% | 9.8 | level | 78.7% |
| Seton Hall University | $40,000 | 0 pt | $180,294 | 88% | 9 | tightening | 79.2% |
| American University | $40,000 | 0 pt | $174,798 | 59% | 14.9 | tightening | — |
| Tulane University | $37,500 | 0 pt | $200,778 | 87% | 8.7 | level | — |
| Brooklyn Law School | $34,000 | 0 pt | $238,422 | 91% | 11.1 | tightening | 80.8% |
| Loyola University-Chicago | $30,000 | 0 pt | $186,972 | 94% | 14.6 | tightening | — |
| Catholic University of America, The | $26,000 | 0 pt | $193,344 | 99% | 10.4 | easing | 73.3% |
| Lewis & Clark Law School | $26,000 | 0 pt | $191,562 | 95% | 6.6 | tightening | — |
| University of California-San Francisco | $20,000 | 0 pt | $206,385 | 86% | 12.3 | tightening | 83.6% |
| University of Missouri | $17,500 | — | — | 79% | 6.4 | tightening | 87.5% |
| Florida International University | $10,365 | — | — | 55% | 17.7 | tightening | 82.4% |
Applicants per place is applications divided by students who enrolled. The competition column compares the most recent three entering classes rather than the full span, because a single year in the middle of that span is not a trend. Conditional retention is the share of students who kept a need-based conditional scholarship after year one review.
What this school's numbers mean
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology is in . It admits 38.6% of applicants, and 92% of its students receive financial aid.
The four tiers above come straight from the school's 509 disclosure. They matter because the same coverage figure can mean very different things — a school where most awards are half-tuition grants and one where most are full-tuition grants offer students something quite different.
Related pages
- Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology financial aid breakdown — coverage, award size, all four tiers and conditional outcomes
- Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology ABA 509 report — every figure from the disclosure, section by section
- Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology cost of attendance — three-year total cost, ranked against every school
- Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology admissions data — acceptance, LSAT, GPA, bar passage and class size
- All-school scholarship estimator — compare every ABA law school at once
Common questions
How much scholarship does Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology give?
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology reports a median grant of $35,000 per year for students receiving financial aid, and 92% of its students receive aid, with 4% of aid recipients covering full tuition or more. This school reports tuition per credit hour rather than an annual total, and the median award is worth about 19 credit hours of tuition at its published rate of $1,830 per credit hour.
What LSAT and GPA does Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology admit?
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology admitted students with LSAT scores between 156 and 164, with a median of 161. Its 25th-percentile undergraduate GPA is 3.45 and its 75th-percentile GPA is 3.89, with a median of 3.72.
Does Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology reduce conditional scholarships?
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology reports no conditional scholarships, or does not disclose how its conditional awards were reduced after review.
What do the position labels mean?
Above the median means your LSAT is above the school's 75th-percentile LSAT, so you sit in the top quarter of its entering class. Competitive means your LSAT falls between the school's median and 75th-percentile LSAT, which is the range where most admitted students sit. Below the median means your LSAT is between the school's 25th and 50th-percentile LSAT, inside the bottom half of its entering class. Below the 25th percentile means your LSAT is under the bottom quarter of the school's admitted class, and its published aid figures describe students who were admitted rather than your case.
Is Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology keeping more conditional scholarships than before?
Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology does not report enough years of conditional scholarship data to show a trend.
Is Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology becoming more competitive?
Applications to Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology fell from 1,730 for the 2015 entering class to 1,679 for 2023, while the class enrolled 213 students — so there were 7.9 applicants per place, against 7.3 in 2015. Between 2021 and 2023 that figure moved from 7 to 7.9, and competition for each place has tightened.
Is Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology worth its score compared with other law schools?
This school is not in the comparison set for this measure — it reports tuition per credit hour or is missing one of the two figures needed.
Is this an estimate of my offer?
No, and it cannot be. The ABA Standard 509 disclosures publish each school's overall aid distribution, not a mapping from LSAT scores to award amounts. This page shows you Chicago-Kent, Illinois Institute of Technology's real published figures and where your scores land against its admitted class. A tool that prints a single dollar figure for your score is running a model, and the error is invisible to you.