Louisiana State University ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Louisiana State University, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Louisiana State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,253 applicants received 483 offers (38.5%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $19,750 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.4%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Report year 2025 · all Louisiana State University data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,253
Offers of admission483
Acceptance rate38.5%
Enrollees from the applicant pool228
Enrolled in the first-year class230
First-year class size230
LSAT 25th percentile155
LSAT median157
LSAT 75th percentile160
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.48
Undergraduate GPA median3.74
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.93
Students who submitted LSAT scores230
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report acceptance rate, Louisiana State University has the lowest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Southern University56.5%1471,153
Loyola University-New Orleans50.9%1541,241
Tulane University40.0%1612,069
Louisiana State University ← this school38.5%1571,253

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$19,750
Non-resident tuition (annual)$19,750
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hour$823
Mandatory fees (full-time)$3,915
Living on campus$27,034
Living off campus$27,034
Tuition guaranteeno

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report annual tuition, Louisiana State University has the 3rd highest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Tulane University$69,578$29,670
Loyola University-New Orleans$55,024$29,205
Louisiana State University ← this school$19,750$27,034
Southern University$11,338$32,262

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid78.0%
Median grant (per year)$19,750
25th percentile grant$9,937
75th percentile grant$20,600
Half tuition or less22.0%
Above half, below full29.0%
Full tuition20.0%
Above full tuition7.0%

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report median grant, Louisiana State University has the 3rd highest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Tulane University$37,50087.0%
Loyola University-New Orleans$26,00075.0%
Louisiana State University ← this school$19,75078.0%
Southern University$11,00020.0%

Conditional scholarships

Awards that must be re-earned each year. The retention figure is the share that kept the award after review.

Source: Standard 509(b)(3)

Offers conditional scholarshipsyes
Entering with a conditional award (2024)163
Kept the award after year one79.1%
Award reduced or eliminated34

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 3 law schools in Louisiana that report retention rate, Louisiana State University has the 2nd highest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by retention rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolRetention rateEntering with award
Loyola University-New Orleans88.6%158
Louisiana State University ← this school79.1%163
Southern University61.9%21
Tulane University——

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled652
JD students (all years)635
First-year JD students230
Non-JD students17
First-year class size230

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report jd students, Louisiana State University has the 3rd highest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Southern University809331
Loyola University-New Orleans649222
Louisiana State University ← this school635230
Tulane University628241

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers178
First-time passers152
First-time passage rate85.4%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)97.0%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)98.0%

How Louisiana State University compares within Louisiana

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report first-time rate, Louisiana State University has the highest.

The 4 law schools in Louisiana, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Louisiana State University ← this school85.4%98.0%
Tulane University76.1%84.2%
Loyola University-New Orleans71.2%77.8%
Southern University68.1%69.8%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class230
White161
Black16
Hispanic32
Asian5
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial9
Race not reported7
Men90
Women138
Another gender2
Gender not reported0

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Louisiana State University 509 report show?

Louisiana State University's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,253 applicants received 483 offers (38.5%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 157, the median grant was $19,750 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 85.4%.

How does Louisiana State University compare with other law schools in Louisiana?

Among the 4 law schools in Louisiana that report acceptance rate, Louisiana State University has the lowest.

How many applicants did Louisiana State University receive, and how many were admitted?

Louisiana State University received 1,253 completed applications and issued 483 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 38.5%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Louisiana State University?

For Louisiana State University, in-state tuition is $19,750 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $27,034, the median grant is $19,750 per year, 78% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Louisiana State University?

Louisiana State University had a first-time bar passage rate of 85.4% across 178 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 98.0%.