Lewis & Clark Law School ABA 509 Report

The 2025 Standard 509 disclosure for Lewis & Clark Law School, laid out by section: admissions, costs, aid, conditional scholarships, enrolment, bar passage and class composition.

Lewis & Clark Law School's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,133 applicants received 620 offers (54.7%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 161, the median grant was $26,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 86.7%.

What this is. Every figure below comes from the school's own Standard 509 filing to the ABA, as published in the public disclosure data. Tables follow the report's own sections rather than a reorganisation by topic, so you can line each number up against the original. Where a school did not report a figure, it saysnot reported — nothing here is filled in with an average or an estimate. How to read these numbers →

Portland, Oregon · Report year 2025 · all Lewis & Clark Law School data →

Admissions

Applications, offers and enrolment for the entering class, plus the LSAT and GPA percentiles of the students who matriculated.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Completed applications1,133
Offers of admission620
Acceptance rate54.7%
Enrollees from the applicant pool171
Enrolled in the first-year class176
First-year class size176
LSAT 25th percentile158
LSAT median161
LSAT 75th percentile166
Undergraduate GPA 25th percentile3.24
Undergraduate GPA median3.59
Undergraduate GPA 75th percentile3.79
Students who submitted LSAT scores176
Students who submitted GRE scores0

How Lewis & Clark Law School compares within Oregon

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report acceptance rate, Lewis & Clark Law School has the lowest.

The 3 law schools in Oregon, ordered by acceptance rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAcceptance rateMedian LSATApplications
Willamette University61.4%154858
University of Oregon55.0%1601,850
Lewis & Clark Law School ← this school54.7%1611,133

Tuition, fees and living costs

What the school charges and what it estimates students will spend living.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Tuition (annual, full-time)$61,434
Non-resident tuition (annual)$61,434
Tuition reporting basisannual
Per credit hournot reported
Mandatory fees (full-time)$50
Living on campus$28,370
Living off campus$28,370
Tuition guaranteeno

How Lewis & Clark Law School compares within Oregon

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report annual tuition, Lewis & Clark Law School has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Oregon, ordered by annual tuition. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolAnnual tuitionLiving off campus
Lewis & Clark Law School ← this school$61,434$28,370
Willamette University$56,600$22,828
University of Oregon$47,240$22,020

Grants and scholarships awarded

The share of students receiving grant aid, the size of those awards, and how they are distributed across the four funding bands.

Source: Standard 509(b)(2)

Students receiving grant aid95.0%
Median grant (per year)$26,000
25th percentile grant$19,000
75th percentile grant$36,000
Half tuition or less54.0%
Above half, below full41.0%
Full tuition0.0%
Above full tuition0.0%

How Lewis & Clark Law School compares within Oregon

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report median grant, Lewis & Clark Law School has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Oregon, ordered by median grant. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolMedian grant% receiving aid
Lewis & Clark Law School ← this school$26,00095.0%
University of Oregon$25,00074.0%
Willamette University$20,00094.0%

Enrollment

How many students the school enrolled, and how that breaks down by degree.

Source: Standard 509(b)(4)

Total students enrolled614
JD students (all years)519
First-year JD students176
Non-JD students95
First-year class size176

How Lewis & Clark Law School compares within Oregon

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report jd students, Lewis & Clark Law School has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Oregon, ordered by jd students. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolJD studentsFirst-year JD
Lewis & Clark Law School ← this school519176
University of Oregon481186
Willamette University365142

Bar passage

First-time passage is the share passing on the first attempt; ultimate passage counts retakes over two years.

Source: Standard 509(b)(8)

First-time takers150
First-time passers130
First-time passage rate86.7%
Ultimate passage rate (2023)88.5%
Ultimate passage rate (2024)90.1%

How Lewis & Clark Law School compares within Oregon

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report first-time rate, Lewis & Clark Law School has the highest.

The 3 law schools in Oregon, ordered by first-time rate. Schools that did not report a figure are shown as — and are not ranked.

SchoolFirst-time rateUltimate rate
Lewis & Clark Law School ← this school86.7%90.1%
University of Oregon79.2%94.1%
Willamette University64.6%81.3%

Entering class composition

Race and gender of the entering class, as reported by the school. Categories follow the school's own reporting.

Source: Standard 509(b)(1)

Students in the entering class176
White108
Black1
Hispanic27
Asian16
American Indian or Alaska Native0
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0
Multiracial10
Race not reported14
Men76
Women82
Another gender10
Gender not reported8

Where to go next

Common questions

What does the Lewis & Clark Law School 509 report show?

Lewis & Clark Law School's 2025 Standard 509 disclosure reports that 1,133 applicants received 620 offers (54.7%), the entering class had a median LSAT of 161, the median grant was $26,000 per year, the first-time bar passage rate was 86.7%.

How does Lewis & Clark Law School compare with other law schools in Oregon?

Among the 3 law schools in Oregon that report acceptance rate, Lewis & Clark Law School has the lowest.

How many applicants did Lewis & Clark Law School receive, and how many were admitted?

Lewis & Clark Law School received 1,133 completed applications and issued 620 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 54.7%.

What is the tuition and grant aid at Lewis & Clark Law School?

For Lewis & Clark Law School, in-state tuition is $61,434 per year, off-campus living costs are estimated at $28,370, the median grant is $26,000 per year, 95% of students receive grant aid.

What is the bar passage rate at Lewis & Clark Law School?

Lewis & Clark Law School had a first-time bar passage rate of 86.7% across 150 takers in the most recent cycle. The two-year ultimate passage rate was 90.1%.