Home / Compare / Texas vs Texas A&M University
Texas vs Texas A&M University
University of Texas Law School · Austin, TX | Texas A&M University Law School · Fort Worth, TX
This pairing is listed because these two schools are same state, similar selectivity in Texas — the circumstances in which one school is a realistic alternative to the other.
Side by side
All figures from the 2025 ABA 509 reporting cycle. Bold marks the stronger figure on each row where a direction exists.
| Measure | Texas | Texas A&M University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 13.99% | 12.10% | +1.9 |
| Median LSAT | 172 | 169 | +3 |
| Median GPA | 3.89 | 4 | −0 |
| Annual tuition | $38,236 | $32,634 | +5,602 |
| 3-year total cost | $189,996 | $186,990 | +3,006 |
| Median grant / year | $23,375 | $26,048 | −2,673 |
| Net tuition after grant | not reported | not reported | — |
| First-year class size | 373 | 128 | +245 |
| Offer yield | not reported | not reported | — |
| Class fill | 96.8% | 94.5% | +2.3 |
| Bar pass (1st time) | 96.4% | 95.3% | +1.1 |
Bold is not a recommendation. On cost and acceptance it marks the lower number; on grant aid and bar passage the higher one. Where no direction applies — median LSAT, GPA and class size — nothing is bolded, because a higher median LSAT is not obviously better than a lower one for a given applicant.
Where the two differ most
Ranked by the size of the gap relative to Texas A&M University's figure. These are the differences most likely to change a decision.
| Measure | Texas | Texas A&M University | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-year class size | 373 | 128 | +245 |
| Annual tuition | $38,236 | $32,634 | +5,602in dollars |
| Acceptance rate | 13.99% | 12.10% | +1.9percentage points |
| Median grant / year | $23,375 | $26,048 | −2,673in dollars |
Cost compared
Both schools report tuition, mandatory fees and living costs, so a full three-year figure can be computed for each. This is the comparison that tuition-only rankings cannot make.
| Component (per year) | Texas | Texas A&M University |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | $38,236 | $32,634 |
| 3-year total cost | $189,996 | $186,990 |
| Median grant / year | $23,375 | $26,048 |
| Net tuition after median grant | — | — |
Net tuition subtracts the median grant from annual tuition. It is an optimistic floor: the median covers only students who received aid, and it assumes the same award holds for all three years. See the full cost ranking for every school.
Outcomes compared
| Measure | Texas | Texas A&M University |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage | 96.4% | 95.3% |
| Offer yield | 41.0% | 19.1% |
| Class fill | 96.8% | 94.5% |
| Students enrolled | 361 | 121 |
| First-year class size | 373 | 128 |
The national median offer yield is 31.6%. Offer yield measures how many admitted students chose each school; class fill measures whether the class was filled. A low yield is common and usually reflects a wide offer policy rather than a school students avoid.
Choosing between them
- There is no better school here, only a different one. These figures describe cohort averages. Where your own profile falls relative to a school's admitted range matters more than any published median.
- Cost is a family question, not a ranking. The three-year figure covers tuition, fees and published living costs. It does not include books, a laptop, travel home, or the income lost to three years of not working.
- Grant figures are history, not offers. Both medians describe past cohorts. Your award depends on your circumstances, the school's policy and its aid budget that year.
- Bar passage is heavily shaped by selectivity. A school that admits broadly and passes fewer of its own admittees is not necessarily providing a weaker education; the comparison is confounded by who each school chooses.
Full details on each school
| Texas | Texas A&M University | |
|---|---|---|
| Admissions data | All Texas admissions data | All Texas A&M University admissions data |
| Admissions funnel | Funnel & yield | Funnel & yield |
| Financial aid | Grants & aid bands | Grants & aid bands |
| Cost | Cost of attendance | Cost of attendance |
Other comparisons
Other Texas A&M University pairings, and other alternatives to Texas.
- No further pairings available for these two schools.
Common questions
What is the acceptance rate at Texas vs Texas A&M University?
Texas admitted 13.99% of applicants while Texas A&M University admitted 12.10%.
Which is cheaper, Texas or Texas A&M University?
Over three years, Texas A&M University costs $3,006 less. Texas runs $189,996 and Texas A&M University runs $186,990, including tuition, mandatory fees and disclosed living costs.
Which school offers more financial aid, Texas or Texas A&M University?
Texas reports a median grant of $23,375 per year for full-time students, compared with $26,048 at Texas A&M University. Median figures describe past cohorts and are not aid offers.
Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, 2025 reporting cycle, for University of Texas Law School and Texas A&M University Law School. Three-year cost totals multiply one year of disclosed tuition, mandatory fees and living costs by three; the 509 does not disclose program length. Figures describe the most recent entering class and past aid cohorts. Not financial advice and not a recommendation of either school.